1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Phenom II X3 2.8 Ghz Triple Core

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Ravenas, Oct 29, 2009.

  1. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,635 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee
  2. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I've been using mine for about a year. Best processor I've ever owned. Much faster than my old e7200, and destroys everything I throw at it.
    Ravenas says thanks.
  3. Jakl

    Jakl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    515 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Home
    I love my baby, hasnt gave me any problems and I got a lucky chip.

    I say go for it
    Ravenas says thanks.
  4. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Absolutely go for it. At stock speeds, it's very fast, but because of the unlocked multiplier (black edition), OCing is a breeze, and with the right mobo (SB710 or SB750 southbridge, preferably Gigabyte), you have a the chance to unlock it into a quad.
    Ravenas says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,140 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Go for it! If I had another chance I'd choose that over my i7 920. (seriously)
    Ravenas says thanks.
  6. chuck216

    chuck216

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    577 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Good chip. And to be honest, if you have a motherboard that has ACC there's a chance that the disabled core can be reenabled, giving you a quad core for the price of a triple core.
    Ravenas says thanks.
  7. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,797 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    I would get it. I has all the L3 cache of a Phenom II X4, and it has unlocked multipliers for easy overclocking, plus you have a chance (as mentioned earlier) of unlocking the 4th core using the ACC capabilities of an AMD chipset-based motherboard (SB750 and I believe SB710 southbridges support ACC). I've been very happy with my AMD Phenom II X4 955BE processor, even at 1.6GHz (so I can save power and keep my machine on 24/7 for Folding@Home on my GeForce 9800 GT).
    Ravenas says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  8. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,096 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,265
    Location:
    Kansas
    I built 5 systems here at work around it, and 3 are now running free quads. I love em. :)
  9. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,635 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I was thinking of getting this mobo with it... I'm a big DFI fan and this one has hybrid crossfirex and crossfirex. Lots of reviews say it's a good OCer. Tons of options.
  10. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,635 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee
  11. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    Guys, what do you think of this version? It's $20 less and with only .2GHz less and no other differences. I know it's "cool" to have the B.E. but since I'm sure you'll hardly notice a difference with the .2GHz, isn't it a better buy?
  12. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    The 710 is a great chip for the price, but a bit low on multi. If your fine with 3.6ghz, which its pretty hard to run more than that 24/7 (even on a 720 BE), then the 710 is a great choice.
    Ravenas says thanks.
  13. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Don't the BE chips generally overclock better? And offer the unlocked multiplier? I think that's where the price difference comes in, rather than the 200 MHz.
  14. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,797 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Get the Black Edition chip, it's worth it if you do end up heavily overclocking it.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  15. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,635 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Will the B.E. go 4.0 Ghz or higher on air cooling alone? I got the equipment to do water cooling, but I don't think I'll ever use water again.
  16. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,140 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    720's don't really go above 3.8, it's usually limited by voltage or stability.
  17. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    If you get lucky you could run 4 on air. The cooling isn't really the issue, it's the luck of the draw for the chip. Overall, I think you'll be really happy with the BE..and it's not like you're dropping a ton more on it just to get that version of the chip.
  18. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,635 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee
    The part that's going to cost a lot is the 5870.
  19. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,096 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,265
    Location:
    Kansas
    720 is the sex. Friggin buy it already.:roll::roll:
  20. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,003 (3.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    good chip wont go over 4ghz tho

    usualy 3.6-3.8ghz daily

    most if not all do 3.6ghz just the volatge varies a lot

    get the ASUS M4A79XTD EVO or Asus M4A785TD-V Evo the difference is the chipset ones the 790x chipset ones the 785g chipset
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2009
  21. Omega

    Omega New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    145 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Location:
    Sibenik - Croatia
    If you are going to overclok, I'd go with 710 and save some money. Max. overclock depends mostly on luck, and could happen you end up with 710 that can overclock better than most 720's. Besides, new Phenom's have no problem running HT Link over 300 MHz.

    710 has x13 multy, so something like 300 HT x 13 would give you ~ 3.90 GHz

    Save some money and buy better MBO/VGA
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2009
  22. chaotic_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    685 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    the phenom II 720 x3 BE has a multipler of x14 not 13 like you state
  23. Omega

    Omega New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    145 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Location:
    Sibenik - Croatia
    I was referring to 710 model. Sorry, typo error :)
  24. Yukikaze

    Yukikaze

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,309 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    I have the 720BE in one of my HTPCs. It is a great CPU, overclocks well, and in my case I managed to unlock the fourth core and stabilize it (I've since reverted to three cores and undervolted the thing since it doesn't need that power).

    My friend has the 710 running with his GA-MA770T-UD3P motherboard in a budget build the guys put together for his birthday. It is running at 3.53Ghz currently, but can run up to 3.7Ghz on air (The increase in voltage is rather dramatic over 3.53Ghz tho, hence it isn't used as a 24/7 setting).

    Both of them will do just fine, and I'd get the 710 to spend another ~15-20$ on something else.
  25. SirJangly

    SirJangly New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    800 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    Antioch, CA
    I have the 720 running at stock, and have been too lazy to install the s1283+mx3. The chip is great though, a HUGE increase over the phenom 9500 in the other computer :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page