1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Phenom II X6 1090T 3.20 GHz

Discussion in 'Reviews' started by Omega, Apr 29, 2010.

  1. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,923 (7.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,502
    Copy files inside of windows and you will see the OS use multiple threads to do so. Granted its only as fast as the HD or RAM can handle it but it still uses CPU power to do so. In Photoshop the task is single threaded. I have files that literally take 2 or 3 minutes to save and they are less than 100 megs. Some are only 40 megs.

    Now save that same file as a .psd and the file will take about 10 seconds. I could be wrong but I thought any kind of compression was CPU based.
  2. Omega

    Omega New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    145 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Location:
    Sibenik - Croatia
    First of all, to achieve some quality overclocking results you would need to spend a day or two at it. That's the time I don't have when doing reviews, or rather I don't want to spend on overclocking that much. So those results are for reference only, what would happen if you would run the CPU at that high voltage. With better cooling, and more tweaking I am sure that even better results could be achieved with lower voltages - resulting lower power consumption and heating.


    Retouch Artist test is nicely optimized for multithreading. You can download and try it here : www.retouchartists.com
  3. PopcornMachine

    PopcornMachine

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,563 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    459
    Location:
    Los Angeles/Orange County CA
    I get it. Grain of salt applied. Thanks.
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,745 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,462
    yes compression is cpu based, i thought you were saving uncompressed tif.

    if windows copied files all at once it would kill performance because of disk seeks happening at the same time requiring more time than doing sequential reads only. use performance monitor to look at what gets accessed and when
  5. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,923 (7.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,502
    Sorry I wasn't clear. Yes try saving a compressed tif w/layers in Photoshop and you will see that its single threaded. Its sucks because that by far is the most time consuming thing you can do in PS.

    Actions, Filters and other stuff haven't been an issue for sometime now. Another thing that can be very time consuming is a large image resize.
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,745 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,462
    hmmm i'm saving a 15000x15000 image to zip tif in 5 seconds with cs2, win7 32, 4 gb ram to hdd
  7. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,923 (7.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,502
    Dimension isn't what gets you. Layers and channels do along with intense gradients. If you like Ill be happy to e-mail you a file you can test out.
  8. demonkevy666 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    no NB over clock?
  9. computertechy

    computertechy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    828 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    UK, Brighton
    would also like to know what bios was on the Crosshair IV at the time because asus have stated this in their new bios

    Crosshair IV Formula BIOS 0707 2010/05/06 update
    1.Enable SATA down mode support to fix the Samsung SATA2 HDD issue.
    2.Enhance gaming performance.
    3.Enable the support of DDRIII-2000 under full 4 DIMM configuration when using Thuban processor.
    4.Enhance SATA6G performance
    5.Enable fix CPU multiplier for 6-core processor when disabling [Cool and Quiet] in BIOS.

    and the very new

    Crosshair IV Formula BIOS 0801 2010/05/18 update
    Improve certain CPU performance

    Good review btw +1
  10. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,214 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    I am not sure if bios code is inclusive of eachother, So I suggest You get the first one if it is newer than the version you have, and then after that get the second 1, and make backups of the original bios incase of goofiness, and also ensure to reset your bios first.

  11. computertechy

    computertechy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    828 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    UK, Brighton
    i have 0801 the newest their is, just want to know what bios the IV was on for the review because that could of helped performance even more. my IV was buggy as hell when i first booted it up with my 1090T.
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,214 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    Basically states board makers were not ready for Thuban Launch, I would of started Updating right then to get rid of any issues.
  13. computertechy

    computertechy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    828 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    UK, Brighton
    true, but you can only update if the bios is their in the first place. it wasn't lol but is now.

    but u cant expect to get perfect unbugged motherboard's when they have only pretty much just come out.

    They were ready for Thuban launch, but as with any new hardware, you get bugs. Just like games tbh they require us to test them.
  14. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,214 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    Myself am thinking about the Crosshair IV Extreme or the GA 890FX- UD7
  15. computertechy

    computertechy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    828 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    UK, Brighton
    im not a gigabyte user tbh, im too much an asus fanboy atm, why not wait for the Crosshair IV Extreme?
  16. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,214 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    I said I am waiting for that, but I have my reservations with Asus due to bad past with them amongst customers machines i have worked on with an Asus Product.
  17. computertechy

    computertechy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    828 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    UK, Brighton
    lol sorry mate, having some bad tablets atm, The UD7 does look good tbh.
  18. Omega

    Omega New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    145 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Location:
    Sibenik - Croatia
    Actually, if you're willing to experiment on BIOS settings, it would seem you can save quite a bit with lower voltages. Settings for results bellow were :
    - fixed clock 3200 MHz
    - cpu voltage 1.175 V

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    0707 bios was used
    mechtech, erocker and computertechy say thanks.
  19. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    899 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    Is it just me or are all the graphs upside down? Aren't the lowest on a "lower is better" graph and the highest on a "higher is better" graph supposed to be at the top, not the bottom?:confused:
    Sorry if this has been said already (I just could swear that it's different in other reviews here).
  20. Imsochobo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    514 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    I live in Norway, in the province Buskerud.
    I did 3800 mhz with a Phenom I with water 1.44 V, that proves your point. (temps was 20C on the core with Norwegian winter cooled radiator) and somehow just 3 cores, still people said they dont go futher than 3500 mhz and i did wprime at 3800.
    Extreme amd clocking = 1.55 V = 6.2 ghz (suuuuub zero)
    the lower the temps, the higher the clocks, and phenoms love low temps! absolutely love the blue side.

    Done have good cooler, up voltage to gain the "same" result and something that sucks power like nothing else, pair that with a trisli setup and we got a powerconsumtion winner here ?
  21. PopcornMachine

    PopcornMachine

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,563 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    459
    Location:
    Los Angeles/Orange County CA
    Hello there in Norway. I have no concept of living in cold climate areas. I have only occasionally visited them, then quickly return home.

    Just wondering how you got sub zero temps. Dry ice, Liquid Nitrogen, or did you just put the whole computer outside? :laugh: :toast:
    Last edited: May 24, 2010
  22. Blacklash New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    186 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    I'm updating my AMD rig with a 1055T and an Asus Crosshair IV. I'll likely have an opinion to report this weekend.
  23. mechtech

    mechtech

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    251 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
  24. damric

    damric

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    367 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Nice review. What range can people expect to overclock the CPU-NB stable?
  25. hooj

    hooj New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    398 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Londinius
    So should i skip my i7 Upgrade and get one of these instead..!?
    I mean for this price why not eh? I may as well just stick with AMD!



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page