1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Posts Catalyst 13.3 Beta 2 Driver

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Mar 16, 2013.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,958 (11.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,757
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    AMD posted a performance-enhancing beta version of its Catalyst driver suite, version 13.3 Beta 2. The driver provides across the board performance improvements of up to 5 percent in Far Cry 3, up to 16 percent in Sim City 5, reduces frame-time latencies noted in Tomb Raider (2013), and Hitman Absolution; and corrects a slight display corruption issue noted with TressFX enabled in Tomb Raider (2013), on both CrossFire and single-GPU setups.

    DOWNLOAD: AMD Catalyst 13.3 Beta 2
     
    Super XP, nt300, Widjaja and 1 other person say thanks.
  2. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Going to download it and see how it performs without looking at the release notes.
     
  3. nt300

    nt300

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    868 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Toronto, ON. Canada
    NinkobEi, Super XP and levat say thanks.
  4. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    After I updated to this driver, it doesn't come out any sound from the monitor, but from the mobo it comes.
    Any ideas on how to fix this?

    I already know that uninstalling this and installing older one will work.
     
  5. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,789 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    1,Device Manager
    2,select sound and audio
    3,right click "update driver"
    4,I will select from drive
    5,point to your AMD driver install folder select WDM and then the audio driver.
    6,Click ok and wait for it to install reboot after it installs.


    Hope that helps you out and make sure you select the AMD driver to Default.

    Well I had too re-install the 13.1 driver to run BF3 ,I was using 13.2-7 betas and it would black screen ,Any of that with these for you guys using them?
     
  6. T4C Fantasy

    T4C Fantasy CPU & GPU DB Maintainer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    973 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    411
    Location:
    Uranus
  7. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,627
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    If you a speaking of HDMI sound... I had a little quirk happen.
    The HDMI AMD card option in playback device had disappeared after install of these drivers (even though it was the same driver installed from the previous driver, just a re-install).

    What I did was go to device manager, uninstall the AMD HDMI device under sound; then, did a scan for new devices and the OS found and re-install it.
    I went to the playback devices and selected the HDMI sound.
    It was back to it's old self, again.

    Everything else is fine. I have seen no problems in the couple of games I play or any of the apps I use.
     
    Aleksander says thanks.
  8. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    The beta drivers are the problem for outputting sound, but no big deal since it is a beta.
    Anyway thanks
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  9. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,779 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    My L4D2 game always starts out dark and lasts about 30sec to 5min. To the point where it's difficult to see on screen. I installed these new Beta drivers and now it seems my screen doesn't stay dark as long. This issue is actually quite annoying, not to mention other weird behaviors with this game.
     
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,951 (12.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,378
    I remember having this issue a long time ago with some drivers when the 5 series was new. Might just want to keep trying different drivers until it's fixed.
     
  11. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    There seems to be issue with people who have older generation cards while using these drivers.
    Unless there is a reason for needing to have the latest drivers for an older card, I would stay with the older drivers.

    Besides AMD are currently working on or struggling with coding for GCN architecture at the moment so GCN is currently their primary focus which may leave out the older gen DX11 cards.
     
  12. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Unable to run OpenGL benchmarks of OpenCL benchmarks but the drivers work awesome for UT3.

    :D
     
  13. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,184 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    1Kurgan1, nt300 and erocker say thanks.
  14. Ferrum Master

    Ferrum Master

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    736 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Rīga
    Wasn't UT3 a DX based?
     
  15. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,337 (4.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,376
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Thanks, was trying to figure out why Adobe Premiere was crashing at launch. I was looking for crashes related to that file earlier, but found nothing, suppose there would be none since the issue is from a brand new beta of drivers.
     
  16. PopcornMachine

    PopcornMachine

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,563 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    459
    Location:
    Los Angeles/Orange County CA
    Yesterday I tried this driver and then 13.1, but both resulted in the shredding and tearing of my screen when scrolling.

    On a whim last night I installed the new afterburner 3.0.0 beta 7.

    So this morning I installed 13.1 again and had no problem. Found out from unwinder on guru3d that he and wizard had modified afterburner and trixx to reset display on each config change as a workaround. Guess I missed that news.

    They did this since AMD showed no interest in even looking into the issue that they created. Never had a big problem with AMD until this, and unfortunate the other guys had to come up with some sort of solution. I will be very more than open minded about my next GPU purchase.

    So I then tried 13.2. and it works Only problem is it doesn't seem to be using my profile for ME3 automatically, but if I use those settings as the system default it works and see lower frame times. This indicates AMD really did do something about their frame latency issues.
     
  17. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    downloaded hopefully it helps with the 7950 and Crysis 3 some...
     
  18. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344

    DX9 but the problem is with OpenGL and OpenCL.
     
  19. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344


    Thanks but that didn't work for me. :twitch:
     
  20. kn00tcn

    kn00tcn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    709 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Location:
    Toronto
    that's cuz atio6axx is 64bit, you want atioglxx for 32bit (which most benchmark, app, & game usually are), note that the 32bit system folder is \SysWOW64\

    personally i put dlls into the game/app folder instead of the system

    so just extract the dll from the driver that you know works

    btw this driver shows a glimpse of a halo 3 profile inside the CAP

     
    Frogger says thanks.
  21. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Hm...I think DX9 has gone backwards again.
    Noticed rare artifacting in Skyrim again.
    For me it is a smatter of coloured polys in the center of the screen for one frame within hours of gameplay.
    But on the upside I do not seem to have random CTDs anymore.
     
  22. blackdragon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Help black screen!!!

    So I went to update my catalyst to the most recent update. Went to http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/index.aspx and followed the steps for my computer specs. Well when it was done I went on ahead and ran the program I just got. (the beta 13.3 for catalyst) It did its thing I clicked install and then it went to the installer. Clicked express and let it do its thing. I come back about an hour later and my whole computer screen is black and nothing is happening.......I don't know what I did wrong? :/ I did the exact thing for previous version and they worked just fine..... someone help? I'm afraid if I turn it off something bad will happen and I will end up breaking my computer.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page