1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Preps First AM3-based Sempron Processors

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Jul 20, 2009.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,435 (11.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,619
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    AMD is preparing its first set of Sempron processors based on the DDR3 supportive AM3 package. The first one, codenamed "Sargas" is a single-core chip that comes across as a single-core variant of the Athlon II X2 "Regor". It features a broad 3.6 GT/s HyperTransport 3.0 system interface, 128 KB of L1 and 1 MB of L2 cache, a dual-channel DDR2/DDR3 memory interface, an up-to-date AMD feature and instruction-set including AMD64, SSE4A, and AMD-V.

    Sargas is built on Global Foundries' 45 nm SOI process, and has an operating voltage range of 0.85 ~ 1.35 V. The first SKU based on this core is the Sempron X1 140 (model: SDX140HBGQBOX). It has a clock speed of 2.70 GHz, and a bus multiplier of 13.5x. At that speed, its TDP is rated at 45W. It will be available towards the end of this week, priced around 35 Euro.

    [​IMG]
  2. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Hmm about 50$.. Well, I guess once all the AM2/+ stuff phases out, this will be a decent deal.
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,158 (11.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,477
    wow, this is the first time i've seen sempron, and misread it as "some-pron"


    Not a bad little chip, office machines and even media PC's should run fine on a 2.7Ghz single core.
  4. DreamSeller Guest

    :roll: :roll:


    hope they make dual cores with 45w tdp :)
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,158 (11.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,477
    they used to. they just werent semprons, i owned a few in my AMD days.
  6. e6600

    e6600 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    woo another failed x4
    no matter, still has more than enough for regular computing
  7. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    It's actually a cut down version of the Regor core, which is an actual dual core.
  8. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,886 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Singapore
    It's actually a failed x2 :p (regor a.k.a. athlon II 250)

    Edit: Damn Shadow, fly like a butterfly, sting like a bee much? :D Beat me to it
  9. DreamSeller Guest

    socket am3 ? :twitch:
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,158 (11.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,477
    no, not AM3.

    They had them in AM2, so they wont be far off launching them in AM3.


    You could always get one and undervolt it yourself.
  11. filip007

    filip007 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Junk CPU no thanks...

    You can use it with DDR3 for more speed :laugh:
  12. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,435 (11.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,619
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    No, it's not carved out of disabling cores in a quad-core chip. At this time I can't say for sure if this isn't carved out of disabling a core from Regor (a 45nm "true" dual-core die).
  13. DreamSeller Guest

    i dont want to keep it at stock i want to clock it so it eats like my stock 4400+ 65w or something :rolleyes: if you understood me :eek:
  14. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,886 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Singapore
    I'm fairly certain that having one core disabled, will allow it to easily hit ~4Gh, considering that the average 250 usually does ~3,7-3,9. Don'k now if it will be any good with games with just 1 core tho...
  15. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,598 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    367
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    if it is released at $50, i wonder if it'd be faster than a dual core 7750 kuma? i gotta say i dout it. Most kuma's seem to make it to 2.8-3ghz. So 3ghz dual core? or a guess at maybe 3.9ghz with the single sempron x1? i'd lean towards the dual. should be interesting to see benchies.

    EDIT: actually the 7850 kuma is only $60bucks free shipping. most of the reviews seem to manage 3.1-3.4ghz oc on this. i think the 3.1ghz dual would win over a 3.9ghz single.
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2009
  16. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,886 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Singapore
    It should, but then again this one is much more efficient, the kuma was rated at 95W if I'm not mistaking? At 45W it looks like the perfect e-machine, you could probably cool it passively with a bigger case
  17. Easo

    Easo

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    824 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Location:
    Latvia
    Its meant for office... :/ What did you expect?
  18. filip007

    filip007 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Celeron E1400 is better...its Dual Core and cheap too sorry AMD, i have a linux system in plan...you don't need beefy hard. for X.
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2009
  19. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,886 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Singapore
    It's an ok cpu, but it really just shows how crippled C2D is without sufficient cache. It's ok for office and internet i guess but FSB+very little L2 cache is a painfull combination in my experience for anything else
  20. Kitkat New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    768 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    yeahhhhhhh having to even respond to them is geting a little old, just makes them look stupid cause they dont read. noobnation.
  21. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,529
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Nice to see the Sempron grow up and finally get some decent L2.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. DreamSeller Guest

    :eek:
    e1400 does not support ddr3 and comes at 2ghz sempron comes at 2.7 stock + as many said you may clock it till 3.9 or something so they must be the same


    is this the regor with a disabled core ?
  23. Kitkat New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    768 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    its a ddr3 chip even with a cheep kit itll be speedy and its 2.7 AM3, what experince do you have in an office with any of the above?? Might not run crysis on high but thats not what its for.
  24. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    899 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    Wait, am I missing something here? I thought the new budget CPUs, ie Sempron equivalents, were going to be named Athlon II?:confused:
  25. filip007

    filip007 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Slovenia
    DDR 3 have higher latency and it will not run any better with only 200MHz BUS.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 0 (0 members and 0 guests)

Share This Page