1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Quad FX available

Discussion in 'News' started by Jimmy 2004, Jan 4, 2007.

  1. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Both Newegg and ZipZoomFly are now selling AMD’s latest offering in the CPU market: the AMD Quad FX. At the moment you need to buy the ASUS L1N64-SLI WS if you want to use of one these processors because they will require Socket-F, but this won’t be cheap. The Quad FX itself will set you back a minimum of about $129 and the motherboard will cost at least $379.99 at current prices. Whilst Newegg is selling all of the Quad FX speeds, ZipZoomFly only has the FX-70 at present.

    Source: DailyTech
  2. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,134 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    The phrase "too little, too late" springs to mind :(
  3. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    more like too little, too early....

    quadcore is something to be reckon with in another year or so...
  4. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,702 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,861
    I noticed the processors on newegg a few days ago. My question is: Do you need to buy two of them or do both processors come in a single package?

    Not that I am thinking of buying one, or that it is important really, but I am just curious.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  5. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,134 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England

    LOL I get what you mean :)

    I was speaking in terms of AMD Vs Intel ;)
  6. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    I assume that you'd need two of them otherwise they would state it somewhere clearly in the description, but I could be wrong. I was wondering that too, it should be clearer but it only says dual core in the specs on Newegg so I'm saying one CPU per package. I'm assuming you can run these alone can you? Or do you have to have two in any situation?
  7. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    It's not quad core though, it's dual dual core. ie relabeled Opterons.
  8. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    You buy them in pairs. so for like 399 or 599 or whatever, its for both procs. This isnt too little too later (it doesnt make head to head with Intel, except in some games) but its a big freaking complicated deal. Something I may try later, but not anything Im hoping for.
  9. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,390 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,223
    so, this is useful if you run a huge terraserver handling gigs upon gigs of information every hour. no use for your avg gamer or pc enthusiast.
  10. XooM New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    479 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Close to FrozenCPU.com
    that's a pretty rash statement; are kentsfields useful to us mere non-datacenter mortals? Assuming they are, why not dual FXes?

    The silver lining to the dual FX system is that come AMD's real quadcore chip you'll probably be able to get octal cores pretty easily :)
  11. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Benchmarks showed they got pwnd hard, use too much power and even though they put them together in a box they're still relabeled Opterons.
  12. SpookyWillow New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    378 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    UK


    the price quoted on the websites is for 1 CPU, you MUST buy 2 of these as a pair.


  13. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Well the objective is archive a quad core none the less.
  14. Track

    Track New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    314 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Israel
    Go Intel!
  15. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Buy a quad Pentium Pro off ebay. You'll have quad core that way as well.
    When Intel glues 2 cores to create dual core people complain but when AMD uses 2 sockets it's suddenly ok?
  16. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
  17. peach1971

    peach1971 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    652 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Germany
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2007
  18. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,702 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,861
    In the AMD fanboy's eyes it is perfectly acceptable.

    In the real world Intel release Quad Core processors and AMD said "Oh crap, we can't even glue two dual cores together to at least compete with them, so we will just take server hardware that uses two dual core processors and relabel it as desktop hardware and use that to compete." The worst part is that someone actually thought that would be a good idea...:banghead:
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  19. peach1971

    peach1971 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    652 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Germany
    2nd that.
  20. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,068 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,502
    Location:
    Florida


    sun came out with that a LONG ime ago i recall me and the banjoman talking about it.
  21. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Nice idea, however you can already get octal cores easily. They're called Clovertown. And a complete system costs just as much as the quadfather if not less. Plus there is more choice in boards and such.


    As for people claiming quad core is pointless at the moment, those are probably the same people who have been saying SMP is pointless for the past 10 years.
  22. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,302 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Blighty
    clovertown, dont cost less, theyre a fair bit more (at least everywhere ive seen both)

    but they are a lot better, if only they used unregistered memory
  23. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    $450 for the 1.6GHz model. And at 1.6GHz it keeps up with those quadfathers quite well. Add to that that you can add a second Clovertown.
  24. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,302 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Blighty
    oh yeah, i was looking at higher clocked ones (which would give the amd a RIGHT GOOD BEASTING!!!!)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page