1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD R600 to use GDDR4 only

Discussion in 'News' started by zekrahminator, Dec 1, 2006.

  1. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    While there were initially predictions about low GDDR4 yields and high costs, AMD has announced that they will only put GDDR4 memory in the R600 series. The R600 series will also be compatible with Stream computing (maybe even a second version).

    Source: The Inquirer
     
  2. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    pure ownage :p though I dont know how much better the ram would be... but I'm sure its pure ownage!:rockout:

    when I really need one I will pursue aquiring one of these bad boys.
     
  3. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    Isnt This The Same Memory The X1950 Uses?
     
  4. EviLZeD

    EviLZeD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    818 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    yea gddr4
     
  5. Canuto

    Canuto New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,157 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Portugal
    In one way more perf. in the other more €/$
     
  6. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    A x1950 is nothing but a x1900 with GDDR4 ram, nothing more, nothing less.
     
  7. InfDamarvel New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    500 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Faster ram always = faster performance though lol and when we overclock the ability to have ram that can go to a incredibly high speed can really benefit in performance.
     
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,044 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,105
    The X1950XTX uses GDDR4, the X1950XT and Pro both use GDDR3.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  9. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    It's the same memory that the X1950XTX/CrossFire uses, but they can always use lower latency GDDR4 for faster speeds.
     
  10. jocksteeluk

    jocksteeluk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,457 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    The 13th room on the 13th floor of the 13th buildi
    and the big question is what about the energy consumption of this card? they always seem to list every other state openly but energy consumption these days on graphics cards.


    surprising not a single mention of ATI,

    RIP ATI brand
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2006
  11. RickyG512 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    477 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Croydon, England
    G80 sucks
     
  12. XeoNoX New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Messages:
    127 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0


    yea high costs because something is FISHY, and the government will get to the bottom of it, maybe this means cheaper video cards for us,

    AMD, NVidia Subpoenaed in Justice Dept. Investigation

    http://www.betanews.com/article/AMD_NVidia_Subpoenaed_in_Justice_Dept_Investigation/1164999684
     
  13. ShinyG

    ShinyG New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    186 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Romania
    I hope that by using GDDR4, AMD's card will draw less power than the 8800 GTX. I plan on buying a DX10 card next year, but I don't want to build my own nuclear plant to run it :p
     
  14. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    Oh that's okay, you won't need to :). From what I can tell, the R600 series has an external power connection :roll:. And each card is expected to use between 180 and 250 watts of power...The VGA industry really needs more competition :shadedshu .
     
  15. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,097 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    Or in this case, just don't buy the crap.

    Thats competition enough for them

    too bad it isn't gonna happen.. Consumers dictate the market....

    If consumers will buy it, why bother?
     
  16. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,044 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,105
    Both companies have already said they aren't focussing at all on heat or power this generation. They are just concerned about getting the things out the door. It won't be until the next series of cards that we see cards made with heat and power in mind. Which is why I am not buying into the first DX10 gen cards, instead I am waiting until DX10 is more established and there are cards out there that don't require I add a second air conditioner and an electrical substation to my house.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  17. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    Sorry, in my dig through old news, I found this and had to laugh at how we've been using "only" GDDR3 HD 2900's for... two months now?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page