1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Radeon HD 6950 Can be Unlocked to HD 6970

Discussion in 'News' started by W1zzard, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. horik

    horik

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    261 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Succes here with my sapphire 6950,first i tried to load the 6970 bios with winflash but did not work,then i tried with the command lines in cmd but did not work,then i downloaded your update pack and here you can see,1536 shaders and 880 mhz Gpu /1375 mhz memory. Thx W1zzard:respect:
    Now the strange thing is that i have no way to change voltages in CCC or in Trixx...

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 27, 2010
  2. minos New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    XFX to ASUS

    Hi guys
    Can I go from a XFX 6950 bios to a ASUS 6970 bios?
    Or can I only unlock when I use XFX/Sapphire bios?
  3. damric

    damric

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    367 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Keep in mind that 6950 cards have lower binned memory chips than 6970, not rated quite as fast. This may cause artifact problems for some people unlocking and running memory at 6970 speeds. Easy fix is to reduce memory speed.
  4. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,967 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Ohio
    Sweet way to save 60~70 bucks.
  5. ZeppMan217

    ZeppMan217

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    City 217
    Might cause all kinds of artifacts in 3D. Neat lottery, though.
  6. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,916 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,193
    Jesus saves. ;)
    theJesus, Ev1LrYu and Ross211 say thanks.
  7. microtrash New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    This is my question ! Do someone had problem with memory speed ? Because 6950 card have 1250mhz memory ships (and run at 1250mhz) while 6970 card have 1500mhz memory chips (and run at 1375mhz).

    Also, what about overclocker that can't reach the 6970 880mhz core speed with their 6950 ? Can we still unlock the card to 6970 speed ?
  8. horik

    horik

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    261 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    i have run the card for 3 hours now,i have run Unigine heaven 2 times,played 1 hour of BC2,all at stock speeds,had no problems,the card runs at 84 celsius at full load,before bios change at about 80 degrees.
  9. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,524 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    932
    I haven't seen this. Typically I've seen completely even distribution performance wise, sometimes the 6950 memory even clocks higher than on 6970s, and vice versa. Usually about the same. Now the core I question, they seem just as capable as 6970 cores just not as voltage efficient, so I suspect some of these unlocks will be unstable until we get wide spread voltage control with afterburner.
  10. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,916 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,193
    The slight temperature difference is quite understandable, considering the clocks differences, and that's why there are also slight differences in the reference 6950 and 6970 coolers.
  11. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Actually if it's like the 5 series cards it won't artifact because the card will auto correct, it would just show a performance decrease.

    Source
  12. bigboi86

    bigboi86 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,450 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    techPowerUp!
    Wow so this flash actually opens up the shaders and everything?

    I've been waiting for a graphics card that you can flash like the 9800SE or the x800 GTO2.

    Hell even the old Nvidia 6800 vanilla could be unlocked to a 6800GT/Ultra.

    I just got a 6850 though, I'm pretty happy with it. It overclocks like a BEAST.
  13. turbobeta New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  14. bigboi86

    bigboi86 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,450 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    techPowerUp!
    Does anyone know if the 6800 series has the auto correcting thing on the memory controller? I really don't like the idea of it. I use artifacting to tell when I have gone too far.
  15. bear jesus

    bear jesus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,535 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Britland
    It does, i have been using atitool to be able to see when the fps drops due to unstable memory speeds.
    bigboi86 says thanks.
  16. bigboi86

    bigboi86 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,450 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    techPowerUp!
    Ah, thanks. This kind of sucks though, no wonder I haven't seen any memory errors.

    Now instead of clocking and looking for errors, I have to clock and see if the framerates drop, which to me, is less reliable than looking for graphical errors(artifacts).

    Right now mine is running 850mhz core/1020mhz memory, stock voltage, fan manually set to 70%(I don't mind the noise). Runs great, I haven't the need to overclock it further yet.

    HIS kind of has a shitty stock cooler. It reminds me of a zalman VF900.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    A little cooler under a huge shroud lol. I don't think it cools the ram off, either.

    I should have done more research before I got it, but it's a great card other than the puny cooler.

    Sorry for the thread derail, please continue. :)
  17. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,340 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    I have just purchased exact the same card...I sure hope it can be unlocked.
    The downside right now is, that I will not get it before january the 4th......
    I could have purchased the ASUS card - but that would have cost me 32$ extra......
    So lets cross our fingers :rolleyes:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Awesomeness!:)

    Might grab one in the future and try some unlocking.:)
  19. mtosev

    mtosev New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,463 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Location:
    Maribor, Slovenia
    Cool. more bang for your money:)
  20. badsykes

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    52 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Next step... Accelero Extreme plus but the problem is when the memory kits will be available and i should try other sets of memory kits..The memory dimension should be standard.The only problem is the VRM cooling...
  21. HD4870 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    47 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Sohag, Egypt
  22. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,340 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    eehhhh....sorry my arab is not so good.....;) .. but I see the numbers....and that is what counts :)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. TheGuruStud

    TheGuruStud

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,615 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    Location:
    Police/Nanny State of America
    Arabic? All I saw was scribbles.



    [​IMG]
  24. Dave65

    Dave65

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    130 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Michigan
  25. PaNiC New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Going by the review on TPU 6950 ram is rated at 1250mhz and 6970 is rated at 1500mhz
    and the max you can overclock to atm is only 1450mhz
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page