1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Radeon HD 7000 Series

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by zanat0s, Aug 29, 2011.

  1. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,738 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Looks Correct:
    28nm Process...

    False Info:
    TMU is too low...
    ROP is too low...
    GDDR5 = NO, I think XDR2 makes a lot more sense...
    6GB = NO, It's either 2GB, 4GB or 8GB...

    I can see NVIDIA coming out with 6GB of memory, but not ATI...
    ----------------------

    I have a question. Buy another HD 6970 to pair up with my current HD 6970 for CrossfireX or sell my HD 6970 and buy a single HD 7970 or what ever AMD names them. :confused:
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2011
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,131 (13.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,582
    Sliderider, I merged your posts as double/triple posting isn't allowed on this forum. That's the rules. Let this be a warning not to do it again.
  3. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Buy another 6970. The 7970 is pure speculation and rumor buddy. There's no point in waiting when you can buy now at a good price. I run dual 6970's and it's the best setup I've ever had hands down. I can play any game at 5760x1080 incredibly smooth, and with very high eyecandy. For the price it just can't be beat. Except by dual 6950 2GB. That's the best budget bang setup for high res gaming IMO.
    Super XP says thanks.
  4. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,738 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Sounds good, thanks.
    I run all my games at 1920 x 1080p so getting another HD 6970 should easily allow me to jack up the PQ to max. :)
  5. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Shoot I wouldn't bother with more than one at 1080p. I use two for triple screen 1080p lol. They do just fine.
  6. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,554 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,262
    1920x1200
  7. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,073 (4.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,666
    Location:
    04578
    i use both at 1920x1200 aka 2x 6950s at 900 core 1325 memory,

    and i can tell you this, in certain titles they are barely enough.
  8. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,738 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    I am talking about full MAXed out PQ settings. I can probably only do half PQ settings with one HD 6970 card. It does a lot better than my late HD 4870's in CrossfireX, so I am happy.

    Even in L4D2, I cannot max out the game, if I do it gets sloppy and slow at times. I am sure once I manage to get another HD 6970 for a CrossfireX setup, it should be enough to do the trick.
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,131 (13.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,582
    Somethings wrong then. With a single 6970, even 6850 it should never get sloppy and slow.
    Super XP and LordJummy say thanks.
  10. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Yeah there is something seriously wrong if you can't max out everything completely. ESPECIALLY in L4D2. You should be getting framerates in the hundreds. Sounds like power, memory, or CPU problems to me.

    Adding another GPU to a bottlenecked setup isn't going to fix anything, only cause more problems.


    There is also something wrong with your setup if you can't max out all games at 1920x1200 with two 6950 2GB's. Especially overclocked. Sounds like you might be having some issues also.

    Maybe you could elaborate on what games you are having trouble with? We could possibly help troubleshoot why you have trouble maxing games. My crossfire 6970 setup makes short work of literally everything. Even in 5760x1080, which for just a couple games requires lowering some AA etc.

    Even when I used just one unlocked 6950 2GB overclocked it pretty much maxed out every single title including metro 2033, and most games WITH fraps recording.
  11. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,387 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,465
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    :roll:

    OK then, move along.
  12. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,819 (4.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,468
    I wonder if it could be the CPU? He's got a Phenom 2 and aren't they more prone to this than the equivalent Intel competition? Note that I'm not speaking authoritatively and I'm not trying to start an AMD v Intel flame war. :) I just think I came across this in my travels around the internet some time ago.

    The 6970 is certainly potent enough to deliver good frame rates.
  13. bear jesus

    bear jesus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,535 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Britland
    I have to agree that if you are not maxing l4d2 and getting silky smooth frame rates something is wrong, with similar spec phenom II at 3.4ghz, 1066mhz ram with a single 6870 i was maxing it out with great frame rates and with the 6970 most of the time the frame rate is between 200 and 300fps and with 300fps being the standard fps limit on l4d2 with the limit upped it would go over 300fps maxed.

    I admit that's at 1680x1050 so higher than if i was using 1920x1080 but that kind of rez increase should not cut 200 or more fps from it.

    I would guess no if my phenom running at 200mhz less gets much better frame rates even taking the res increase in to account.

    Oh and ignore my system spec, I'm referring to when running everything at stock speeds.
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,131 (13.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,582
    Nah. I've used lesser CPU's and haven't had a problem.
  15. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,073 (4.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,666
    Location:
    04578

    uh lets just leave it at i have far more knowledge on some games then i should

    ever try shogun 2? dx11 max settings it uses nearly 4000mb of Vram, oh and i use modded unit sizes so instead of the shitty 2000 vs 2000 man armies the normal battles i fight are around 4000-8000 vs 4000 - 8000 so 8k to 16k soldiers on screen dx11 etc its enough to bring any system to its knees.


    played Metro 2033 lately do you keep everything enabled you probably dont, but if you do and Depth of Field is on along with 4xAA frame rate is well below 60 lol like 35-40 avg drops down to 10-12

    for testing eyecandy and generally just making friends drop there jaws,

    Crysis with extreme settings and IQ mods your getting below 60fps easy


    my judgement of playable frame rates and gameplay is far different then most on here. Ive had 4870x2 switched to 5850 xfire 6970 xfire and down to 6950 xfire do to heat reasons in all honesty with mods alone you can make gtx 580 sli or 6970s in die in Oblivion with relative ease if you push modifications and certain INI settings to improve image quality. I dont just play games i MOD them,

    I dont tend to accept the base game as good enough if theres a way to improve the visuals ill do it lol


    if Sandybridge wasnt limited to x8 x8 xfire or sli id have 3x 6950s at this point,but any board saying it has more then x8 x8 is a lie so its worthless purchase unless i went with a hot and loud 6990 but i digress what i see as good enough is probably far different then what you would consider playable,

    a good example in Bad Company 2

    i actually do better in game at 120 fps then 60 and my sppm and K/D scales with frame rate from 60 to 80 to 100 to 120 i do better at each step up i level off at 120 without further improvement, so while games might be considered playable by some they are not playable to me thus why i have always had 2x GPUs from the get go,

    as for the GPUs nothing wrong with them Bad Company 2 averages 155 fps the 6970s got 170 avg so less shaders and same clocks its about right where it should be


    as for Super XP a single 6970 is fine with a Phenom II problems start when you add 2x gpus to a phenom II system, unless that Phenom II is an X6 its gonna bottleneck hard, and even Erocker will tell you the x6 still dosent give optimal performance compared to even a 2500k lol comes down to system memory bandwidth, but yea single gpu he shouldnt see any issues with L4D2

    but i digress at this point we are seriously off topic. lets get back on topic? before erocker starts hitting people.
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2011
  16. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,738 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Interesting because I have no problems maxing the hell out of Left 4 Dead 1, I just have an issue doing it with L4D2. My other games seem to run fine with MAX settings. Then again, I've been having issues with L4D2 ever since I installed the CCC 11.8 drivers.
  17. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,073 (4.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,666
    Location:
    04578
    probably the drivers then 11.8 WHQL drivers are seriously fucked up,
    Super XP says thanks.
  18. bear jesus

    bear jesus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,535 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Britland
    Damn drivers then :banghead: I'm still on 11.5 as i have had no reason to update so that probably explains the silly amount of difference in l4d2.
  19. FierceRed

    FierceRed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    224 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    You're talking about any Sandy Bridge board saying it has more than x8 x8 is a lie right?

    Just want to clarify because I'm happily wallowing in the X58 dead-end upgrade path precisely because it gives x16 x16 for Crossfire, and am wondering if you know something about the validity of those lanes that I don't.
  20. yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,277 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    it's not possible for it to use what it doesn't have access to. Unless you've got some magical 4GB 6950's, Shogun isn't using 4GB of vram. It could however be using all 2GB of vram as that is in the realm of possibility with modifed units and upgraded textures.

    but neither sli nor crossfire will allow you to double the memory.
    LordJummy says thanks.
  21. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,738 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    DARN, DARN, DARN, I installed the 11.9's last night and now L4D2 plays even worst :wtf:
    What did AMD do layoff all the ATI boyz :confused:

    Not only does it run choppy when jacking up the PQ, but now the bloody game gets really dark, making it very difficult to see your surroundings and the zombies. The game gets real dark, then goes back to normal, then again gets real dark over and over again, such like it does it randomly. This did happen with the 11.8's but not this bad. I e-mailed AMD with my issue once again...

    Never had this problem before with 11.7's and bellow, seems like I am going back to them.
  22. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Are you completely uninstalling drivers/CAPs when you're upgrading/downgrading drivers?

    If so it could be something else interfering, but honestly this thread is about the HD 7000 series cards so I think we should go back to discussing that.

    You should go to the drivers threads if you think it's a driver problem.
    Super XP says thanks.
  23. bear jesus

    bear jesus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,535 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Britland
    This is why when it comes to drivers, although more so graphics drivers i only upgrade if they have a fix i need or a big performance increase for a game i play, if it's not broke don't fix it.

    But that does not excuse these failures on AMD's part, if i go with the 7000 series i hope i have as much luck as i have had with the 6870's and the 6970, both cards worked great but i admit with both of them i don't think i upgraded the drivers more than 3 times before just leaving them alone.

    Really though with so many games and setups to test i can accept that every company misses a few bugs or issues but AMD do not seam to be very fast when it comes to fixing issues, really i think if there is no major bug fixes or performance increases it's always better to go back to an older version and wait for the next version to give them a try and if they still suck just go back again... although it is much more effort than should be needed.
    Super XP says thanks.
  24. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,738 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Managed to solve the issue, I am hoping. Enabled Vertical Sync ON and maxed out the PQ in AI. It now seems to play fine.

    Back to HD 7000 series. Will we see them in Q4 2011? I plan on buying another HD 6970 when the price tanks :D
  25. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,661 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    Video Cards have Horsepower now? Damn, I didn't know that. I wonder what my 6950 2gb Puts down on a mustang dyno?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page