1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Radeon HD 7900 ''Tahiti'' Pictured, 384-bit Memory Bus Confirmed?

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Dec 8, 2011.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,708 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,669
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    A Beyond3D forum member posted a mysterious picture of two graphics cards that could very well be engineering samples of AMD's true next-generation Radeon HD 7900 "Tahiti" graphics cards. The final products most probably won't look like these, with a bare red PCB, but it does look like the reference cooler design is ready. A more important feature in that picture is the spotting of traces for at least 11 memory chips, the 12th one (not highlighted) is apparently near the PCIe slot interface. The presence of 12 memory chips gives rumors of Tahiti featuring a 384-bit wide memory interface a shot in the arm. This will be the first AMD GPU in over 5 years to feature a memory bus wider than 256-bit. The R600 Radeon HD 2900 GPU featured a 512-bit GDDR4-capable memory interface.

    [​IMG]

    Sources: Beyond3D Forums, VR-Zone
     
    nt300, NAVI_Z, brandonwh64 and 20 others say thanks.
  2. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    Oh god can't wait, give me 2 no no wait 3 :roll:
     
  3. robal

    robal

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    485 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    Hampshire, UK
    At last ! Some picture p0rn !
     
    Isenstaedt says thanks.
  4. Volkszorn88

    Volkszorn88

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,190 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    stfu already and take my money
     
  5. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,411 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    572
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    no disclosure on what its use is though damn
     
    More than 25k PPD
  6. Aetherius New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Ky, USA
    Cool! Im ready for these to release!! :D
     
  7. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,708 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,669
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Let's play spot the 12th memory chip.

    This?
    [​IMG]

    BTW, that is a huge GPU package.
     
    D4S4 says thanks.
  8. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    So is the GTX 580, and we know what a beast that is ;)
     
  9. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,555 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    952
    Is there anything about the solder points on the back of those chips that indicates whether or not it's GDDR5/XDR?
     
  10. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    Also found this magnification
    [​IMG]
     
  11. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,764 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    From what I've found out they are going with GDDR5. Also it seems AMD has been pushing for DDR memory for some time now. Though XDR would have been interesting indead. Now for the questions? Do I wait for another HD 6970 and do CrossfireX or do I sell my HD 6970, add a few more $$ and go for the upcoming HD 7970 :twitch: It all depends on Price/Performance :D
     
  12. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    Just by experience, go for the newer series... AMD/ATI drivers have always been the best when using the latest gen cards
     
    Super XP says thanks.
  13. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,708 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,669
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Looking at the picture radrok posted, those traces look GDDR5. That said, it is rumored that Tahiti will feature support for both GDDR5 and XDR2, but they'll need two different PCB designs for GDDR5 boards and XDR2 ones. They're nowhere near pin-compatible. So this has to be that GDDR5 board.

    Although there's just a small possibility that Tahiti will support XDR2, looking at these pictures is no way of dismissing that possibility. We'll have to wait for the products to actually launch, or any pre-release info to kill that "Tahiti-XDR2" rumor.
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2011
  14. robal

    robal

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    485 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    Hampshire, UK
    I doubt it.

    Especially that XDR2 controller is compatible with GDDR5.
    That means, even if it is integrated in Tahiti die, memory interfaces will look identical. Even same memory packages, probably.

    Cheers,
     
  15. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    If I were from AMD I would honestly fear to have something to do with Rambus even though XDR2 would have been surely intriguing
     
  16. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    At laaaaaaaaaast
     
  17. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,049 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,205
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Shit...maybe I'm totally off on what I'm expecting. How very interesting.

    Sucks to see a red PCB, and dual 8-pin connectors though. 375W monster?

    What about the IOMMU that has been confirmed already? That could be used as teh "12th chip".


    Shit. I was really expecting 128-bit IOMMU and 256-bit memory bus. Does GCN really need that much bandwidth? I'm so confused!!!
     
  18. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,764 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    AMD can really benefit by using XDR2 memory. They just need to get some sort of aggreement in place so they cannot screw each other over. I mean RAMBUS can surely use the money and exposure by working with AMD.
     
  19. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Guess what? Rambus has a hand in just about anything memory related.
    Good luck avoiding them.
     
  20. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,764 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    :eek: Let's keep ATI alive :toast:
     
    Nick89 and yogurt_21 say thanks.
  21. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,708 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,669
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    AMD high end card engineering samples (the ones made in Canada) have no backplate, and have red PCB. The mass production cards over the past two generations had black PCB and backplate.

    IOMMU can be integrated into the GPU die. It doesn't have to be a separate chip.
     
  22. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,049 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,205
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I understand that iommu doesn't need a chip. that was my point.:laugh:

    I've been talking about iommu for much longer than nearly anyone else. This has to be the most exciting thing about GCN for me. Most don't even have a clue what it'd be used for.
     
    btarunr says thanks.
  23. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    It's 2 x 6 pin dude, although having said that the card underneath is 8 and 6.
     
  24. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    294 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    FIN
    I found this picture.
     

    Attached Files:

    theJesus, cadaveca and btarunr say thanks.
  25. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,708 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,669
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Nice, so the missing chip (marked 1 in that picture) is right where we thought it would be.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page