1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Readies 3.70 GHz Phenom II X4 980 Black Edition Processor

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Mar 18, 2011.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,233 (11.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,580
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    AMD is looking to give its Phenom II series a finale, with a new quad-core Phenom II X4 model, the Phenom II X4 980 Black Edition. The new chip will be clocked at 3.70 GHz out of the box (18.5 x 200 MHz). It achieves this speed while staying within the 125W TDP envelope. Based on the 45 nm "Deneb" silicon, the X4 980 BE features four x86-64 cores with 512 KB dedicated L2 cache each, and a 6 MB shared cache. Compatible with AM3 and AM2+ sockets, the chip packs a dual-channel memory controller that supports DDR3-1333 MHz or DDR2-1066 MHz memory standards. AMD will unveil the new chip soon, as the company gears up to launch next-generation chips in June.

    [​IMG]

    Source: DonanimHaber
  2. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,022 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Interesting AMD, dat would be nice for ppl who dont know how to overclock, and I thought Phenom II supported 1600MHz Ram speeds????:eek:
  3. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,543 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    WTF??? lol, i thought they was done with Phenom II, o well still a nice stock clock, id take one if some one gave me one lol :p

    Naaa Lionheart, only 1333, gotta overclock for those speeds.
  4. Kitkat New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    768 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    "dat's" the motherboard @1600 and "dat's" the 790FX. The 890FX supports 1800-2XXX. At the chip its 1333 you oc to get there. You wouldn't buy a black without ocing its a waste of money.

    Yes "they was done" with it. there is more than one "team" working on things im sure this is one of there last projects b4 moving on.
  5. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,022 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Oh ok that makes sense now, cheers guys.
  6. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    899 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    Interesting... nice to know that the person I'm selling my mobo & CPU to after the Bulldozers come to light will still have plenty upgrade options. At least AMD doesn't just dump previous gen owners.
  7. Dr. Nick

    Dr. Nick New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    22 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    3.7Ghz stock speed sounds nice. I bet you could reach 4Ghz without even raising the voltage.
  8. Imsochobo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    514 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    I live in Norway, in the province Buskerud.
    perhaps.
    but 3,7 ghz, will we reach 3.8 stock speeds ? highest stock clocked desktop cpu ?
  9. blibba

    blibba

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    829 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Oxford, UK
  10. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,817 (3.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    they should just put it at 4.0 instead to finish the PII lineup with a proper speed
  11. Hustler New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    100 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Well i suppose they have to use up the last remaining stocks of Phenom II's somehow......

    Still a good , cheap CPU though, that will have more than enough grunt (for games) for the next couple of years.

    Infact, put one of these with a 560 or 6950, and you have a kick ass cheap gaming rig.....
  12. Over_Lord

    Over_Lord News Editor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    751 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    Manipal
    this was imminent. SInce Bulldozer is launching in June 2nd week, AMD as customary have to refresh their line-up every quarter, starting this may is Q2 2011

    So I guess a 3.4GHz Phenom II X6 is possible.
  13. Imsochobo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    514 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    I live in Norway, in the province Buskerud.
    Maybe we will see one last phenom II at 3.8
    Just to have beaten intel in mhz's and its almost 7 years since last intel set the record for x86 mhz cpu's

    mhz doesnt really matter, but just for the fun side of it :p
  14. Yellow&Nerdy?

    Yellow&Nerdy?

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    357 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Just give us Bulldozer already...
    Reefer86 says thanks.
  15. NC37

    NC37

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,170 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    261
    But still for the price...why bother when the other BE models can clock just as high. Course I'll reserve final judgment for when a review is done, but right now I'm doubting it would be worth the expense which likely has it in the X6 range. Might as well go X6 at that point.
  16. IceCreamBarr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    76 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    I believe AMD needs to keep the chip within the TDP of 125W. Their cooling solution must be up to par and the mobo needs to have proper power delivery.

    I can't say for sure but it actually sounds like a pretty big achievement for AMD. You can argue that they are making new SKU's just to sell chips (and that would be a strong argument) but I'd like to take a more positive view and say that 3.5GHz was their limit for 125W TDP at one time (just for example). As the manufacturing process matured, they were able to hit 3.6GHz within 125W and again, further maturation has allowed them to squeeze 3.7GHz out of 125W.

    If that is in fact the case then Bulldozer should be a more mature chip than it would have been without those milestones from the Gen before it.
  17. Semi-Lobster

    Semi-Lobster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    353 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Hey that backwards compatibility with DDR2 is still pretty enticing...
  18. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,143 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,650
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    I think this is kickass! The average user doesn't overclock. So, giving them the option of buying a 3.7ghz cpu is great for everyone that likes amd. :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Dave63

    Dave63 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    106 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Hamilton, NY
    If the 3.5GHz was their limit for 125W TDP, what is it for the 95W that is my max TDP on my mobo and I am at 3.5GHz stable. So I can see this new chip over 4.0GHz eazy, I will be holding off for bulldozer to be out to start the new build this fall and turn this one into a 24/7 folder for fun:rockout:
  20. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,886 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Singapore
    Nah. It was the same back in the days with the Brisbane Athlons 6000+ . They had a pretty high base clock but you could barely OC them because they had reached the limits of the current process node. I doubt we will see any new Ph II's unless of course you don't count Llano as Phenom ;]
  21. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Those TDP ratings are what they are rated and guaranteed to work with is all.

    My mobo is 140w max but I could run 200w through it, it just isn't designed for it.
  22. Dave63

    Dave63 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    106 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Hamilton, NY
    I agree I do not think that the TDP would limit it to only 3.5GHz. And yes most current mobo you can run a higher TDP than thay are rated at.
  23. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,439 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    873
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    Why not go for another extra 300 and slam a magic 4GHz number on it?
  24. DigitalUK

    DigitalUK New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    503 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    UK South
    not surprised on this, i built a system the other day for a customer with the 1100T and was simply amazed at how easy it reached 4.0ghz with a simple artic freezer pro rev2.
  25. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,027 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,139
    I'm pretty sure there is a good reason for not doing that. ;)

    Edit: More then one good reason...
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page