1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Readies 3.70 GHz Phenom II X4 980 Black Edition Processor

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Mar 18, 2011.

  1. Dave63

    Dave63 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    106 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Hamilton, NY
    With this new chip we may see some push it to hit close to 5GHz with the right combo.
     
  2. xsever

    xsever New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    120 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Since we have the same CPU at the same speed and the same memory, I am wondering at what voltage are you with 3.5GHz?

    As for the 380, there might be a 385 or 390 coming to put the icing on the cake = 4.0!
     
  3. Dave63

    Dave63 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    106 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Hamilton, NY
    I am at 1.475 and my temps do not go over 45c.
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2011
  4. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,277 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,396
    Whenever I see a AMD temp read out like this and many other it always makes me wonder if it is correct. I know that a 2% CPU load will not tell the truth (unless your really have a <15 C room), but 125 W contra 140 W can not differ 20 C as many realcore SS show. On the other hand if you/we think that the temperatures are in check we sleep well.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,981 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    611
    Location:
    UK
    i don't think many are correct, on these cpu's its easier just to look at cpu-z and see if its thermal throttling

    edit: even if they carry on releasing these they won't go over 4ghz as they'll run out of numbers on the current numbering scheme
     
  6. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,919 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    400
    Location:
    Singapore
    And you are right to doubt it because it is in fact wrong. You have to add about ~12c more to it. Sometimes the temp sensor on the phenoms gets stuck like that
     
  7. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,981 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    611
    Location:
    UK
    makes sense as mine thermal throttles at 56'c according to the temp sensor and with a max temp of 71'c on these chips ~12'c seams about right
     
  8. Dave65

    Dave65

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    150 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Michigan
    Neither has Intel,socket 775 is still easily had,NewEgg has over 100 MBs available.
     
  9. IceCreamBarr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    76 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    His comment is in reference to upgrading the CPU to a newer architecture. The 775 socket is strictly for the "core 2" family whereas the AM3 socket is good for multiple families as was the AM2 socket.
     
  10. Dave63

    Dave63 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    106 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Hamilton, NY
    Yes I looked at the temp isuwith AMD and my room is at 17c-19c most of the time it's been cold up here and have AC for summer time. So when I look at the temps I add 10c to them. I hope this will be fixed with the new chips.
     
  11. xsever

    xsever New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    120 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    It's also another story when you unlock the 720 to a quad core: the cores' sensors go dead and on the "CPU" sensor remains functional.

    Still mine idles at 22c and loads at 40c tops. Are you guys saying that these numbers in reality would be ~32c and ~50c respectively?
     
  12. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,447 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    373
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    Why worry.....my old 965 is running 3.9 GHz - stable for at least 7-8 hours a day.....
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Dave63

    Dave63 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    106 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Hamilton, NY
    Yes I am a member of the x3 700 club at OCN and alot of members say the same thing with the unlocking and temps.

    I am unable to unlock mine do to the mobo.
     
  14. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,981 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    611
    Location:
    UK
    no, closer to ~32c and ~55c from personal experience
     
  15. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,691 (6.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,987
    Location:
    some AF base
    It entirely depends on the mobo I have pushed just over 95w on a 95w board and smoked mosfets. I also have pushed well over 200w thru my asus ch2/ch3/ch4 and m4a78t-e.

    As for everyone looking at temps. Amd spec says they are up to 10-14c off until the cpus hit 55c @ 55c they are correct. They are also safe temp wise all the way up to 95c as that's when the silicone begins to degrade. The 62c "safe temp" leaves a huge safety net for coolers and amd.
     
    Dave63 says thanks.
  16. alexsubri

    alexsubri

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    [​IMG]


    Snooki want's smoosh smoosh and benchmarks!
     
  17. Dave63

    Dave63 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    106 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Hamilton, NY
    That is why if my temp readings are 45c max in core-temp w/prim95 then I am safe. Thanks did not know about the 95c, AMD spec's say max 73c I think back when I look them up.
     
  18. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,691 (6.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,987
    Location:
    some AF base
    For phenom ii it says 62c unless you look at mobile chips which for the most part are labeled higher. Odd since they the same process. Also these chips won't throttle untill 95c
     
  19. Dave63

    Dave63 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    106 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Hamilton, NY
  20. makwy2

    makwy2

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    486 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    90
    Last hurray of the PIIx4 before AM3+ lands?
     
  21. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,951 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    My guess is these are disabled Thubans.....I hope someone can chack this for us...
    It would be cool to hear a couple of unlock stories before PII is done
     
  22. Hunt3r

    Hunt3r

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    355 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Brazil - São Paulo
    AMD is very crazy
     
  23. m4gicfour

    m4gicfour

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    883 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Guess not :ohwell:

    But this isn't straight from AMD as source, so who knows...
     
  24. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,919 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    400
    Location:
    Singapore
    Not exactly. The laptop cpus are higher binned cores with less transistor leakage so that they can work at lower voltages. And they also don't have a heat spreader which helps with the temps too.
     
  25. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,609 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Location:
    Australia
    Negative!!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page