1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD release its last Athlon

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Live OR Die, Aug 4, 2007.

  1. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,860 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    AMD is preparing to launch a new high-end desktop processor, the Athlon 64 X2 6400+, which will be the last processor in the Athlon 64 X2 family, with 10-15% slower then the E6850, and the CPU has limited overclock capability

    why lunch a new Athlon cpu with less ocing power then the Athlon 64 X2 6000+, AMD Athlons can't be oc much any ways
  2. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    Buddy its on the news 2 days ago :)
  3. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,302 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Blighty
    for non overclockers its a damn good chip, thats why
  4. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio

    Because overclocking is an unintended design "feature", not "the market".
  5. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,860 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    yer i know but why release a cpu to match the E6850 but still don't come close people with the 6000+ can just oc theres to 3.2Ghz wow 200Mhz fast will help alot:laugh:
  6. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    400mhz. You get 2 cores.
  7. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,860 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    yer thats right a hole more 400Mhz my E6600 uses to boot my mate 6000+ on loading speeds and system performance
  8. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    Well, RIP anyway, Athlons.
  9. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,860 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    yer i had some good times with my old athlon xp she did me well RIP
  10. TXcharger

    TXcharger New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    431 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    SAN ANTONE, TX
    well at least you upgraded wisely
  11. anticlutch

    anticlutch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    995 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    SoCal
    Nope. Still 200mhz if you're referring to the 6000+ (I don't think there is anything higher than that other than the 6400+, correct me if I'm wrong). Having two cores doesn't mean it's double the speed, it's still the same (i.e. a Athlon X2 6000+ at 3.0gHz isn't 6.0gHz) :)

    This 6400+ sounds like a non-overclocker's dream... AMD looks like it's getting pretty desperate now :p
  12. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,860 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    yer its 2 cores at 200Mhz more you would'nt even notice it
  13. zCexVe

    zCexVe

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    417 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Los Angeles,CA
    AFAIK ut will not be the last AthlonX2.They have those two wheels named Athlon X2,eh?
    Anyway thats an OCed one to me.Good for the none OCers.(AKA babies)
  14. rodneyhchef

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    369 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
  15. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,860 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    The AMD Athlon 2x 6400+ AM2 is the last of the Athlon chips its still based on 90nm not 65nm then there moving on to Phenom and if you want to use the new 6400+ you need the latest bios update there are new bios have already been released
  16. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    Just because it doesn't say "athlon" doesn't mean its dead.

    AM2 will live quite a bit further with the phenom's.

    Its just a name...
  17. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,860 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Athlon 2X64 chips are based on AM2 yes but the phenom's are based on AM2+,AM2+ is backwards compatible with AM2 but if you don't buy a AM2+ board you lack in performance because

    Socket AM2+ will have some differences however that will be used in AM2+ chips, there are two main features in Socket AM2+ not in Socket AM2:

    HyperTransport 3.0 operating at up to 2 GHz
    Split power planes: one for the CPU cores, and the other for the Integrated Memory controller (IMC). This will improve power savings especially with integrated graphics if CPU cores in sleep mode but the IMC still active.
    AMD confirmed that AM2 processors will work in AM2+ motherboards and AM2+ processors will work on AM2 motherboards. However, due to the lack of support of HyperTransport 3.0 and separated power planes in Socket AM2 motherboards, AM2+ chips will be limited to the specifications of Socket AM2 (HyperTransport 2.0 at the speed of 1 GHz, one power plane for both Cores and IMC). AM2 chips will not benefit from faster HyperTransport and separated power planes on AM2+ motherboards as they do not support them, AM2+ motherboard then fall back to compatibility mode using AM2 specifications.According to confirmations from AMD, Socket AM2+ will have a compatibility path with Socket AM3, AM3 processors will work in AM2+ motherboards; however, AM2+ processors will not be compatible with AM3 motherboards
  18. zCexVe

    zCexVe

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    417 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Los Angeles,CA
    Thats performance desktop series IMHO.Mainstream desktop would be the AthlonX2 until 08.Why dont you try the much cheaper 6000+ with some OCing?This is just one multi increase I think.
  19. zCexVe

    zCexVe

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    417 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Los Angeles,CA
    U should have mentioned the last 90nm CPU.:slap:I heard that 90nm is including in the History books this year:p:D
  20. zCexVe

    zCexVe

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    417 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Los Angeles,CA
    I live in a 3rd world country.U can still buy a S754 with 3 year warranty:eek::p Athlon are not to die easily.My old rig with an athlon 1.3 sold to a frnd 2 years ago.Fella turns off the PC for power surges(It automatically goes off,No UPS)But it is still working rig,really well.:D
  21. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,860 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    well i had no probs with my old amd but now i gone intel ill stay intel have a few probs with this board so i'm get a EVGA soon
  22. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    You do realize neither of those have any effect on actual performance right? ;)

    HTT speed will affect server use, while power planes will affect laptop battery life.
  23. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,860 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    well if you want HyperTransport 2 operating at up to 1 GHz instead of 2 Ghz use your AM2 board but you can't say you wont notice the performance drop
  24. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Launch you mean...


    And moreover, I think you're sorta ignorant when you don't realize that any overclocking instantly voids your warranty. Yes, intel's C2D's record any clock changes you CANNOT cover it up. Meanwhile @ amd, your warranty still remains intact if you overclock. See, not everyone wants to overclock, as it WILL void your warranty, and there is NO such thing as overclocking power. I've seen a E6320 not even handle 280FSB before... be a tiny bit more considerate before you damage a company's profile >.>
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2007
  25. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,776
    You won't on a desktop computer. There's virtually no difference between 800 and 1000MHz. 2000 won't do any good with a single cpu, on a desktop computer.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page