1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Reveals Phenom Model Numbers

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Jul 28, 2007.

  1. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    AMD’s latest roadmap reveals the company’s model numbers for two Phenom X4 and three X2 models planned to be released in Q4’2007 and Q1’2008. The Agena-based Phenom X4 processors carry the GP-7xxx model number. There will be two Phenom X4 GP-7xxx processors at launch – the GP-7100 and the GP-7000. AMD plans to clock the Phenom X4 GP-7100 from 2.2-to-2.4 GHz. The Phenom X4 GP-7100 has a 3600MHz HyperTransport 3.0, or HT3, bus speed. The lesser Phenom X4 GP-7000 has a targeted clock speed between 2.0-to-2.2GHz and a lesser HT3 bus speed in excess of 3200MHz. The two quad-core processors will have 89-watt TDP. AMD plans to launch one Phenom X2 GP-6xxx model by the end of the year. The Phenom X2 GP-6550 joins the Phenom line up next quarter clocked somewhere between 2.0-to-2.4GHz. The first Phenom X2 to launch has a 3600MHz HT3 bus speed. This model has a TDP of 65 watts. Two more Phenom X2 GP-6xxx models will join the lineup in Q1’2008. The Phenom X2 GP-6650 will launch first between 2.2-to-2.6GHz with a 3600MHz HT3 bus speed. This model has a 65-watt TDP, similar to the GP-6550. The next Phenom X2 GP-6xxx model to launch is the GP-6800. This model has a higher 89-watt TDP, but still a dual-core processor. AMD aims for a 2.4-to-2.8GHz clock speed with a 4000MHz HT3 bus speed.

    Source: DailyTech
     
    ChaoticBlankness says thanks.
  2. ChaoticBlankness

    ChaoticBlankness New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    492 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    A small crate floating in the Pacific..
    excellent... all is going according to plan.. muhahahahaha.....

    Damn I'm to tired to be up posting....
     
  3. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    That is cool.I want one of the x2 when they come out. i am not tired because i have had too much caffeine.:laugh:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. xnox202

    xnox202 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    276 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Brunei Darussalam
    *Next build*

    amd for me please. i've been waiting for so long. :S
     
  5. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    damn thats nice, low tdp!! i wonder if the massive HT3 bus will make much difference to performance, Im also begging to know how these overclock!!

    If i get one, and it just dont oc im gonna be so upset :(
     
  6. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    I think they should overclock good if you have good cooling atleast i hope they do.If they overclock like the C2D than i think AMD will have a good thing going for them.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,200 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    This calls for some week old cold pizza!!:laugh:SERIOUSLY,I was on the verge of doing the Intel thing any day.Now I will patiently wait till fall:D
     
  8. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    For the past 2 months we all are IF AMD does this IF AMD does that...Enough already AMD make your moveeeeeeeeee so we can all get back in upgrading our machines :)
     
  9. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    They just did :laugh:

    Q4 07.
     
  10. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Aww.... now I have to wait for an AM3 board to start my new rig, or I won't get full-speed :(
     
  11. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    I still wouldn't mind getting one of the new CPUs when they come out even if i can't use it at its full speed that way when i want to upgrade i can get a new board and get the full speed out of it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. erwinz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    nice..

    patients is a virtue.. :)
     
  13. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    for doctors, yeah.

    for normal people, its patience.

    :D
     
  14. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    very nice, but I thought the Phenom FX procs were coming out first. I know these are supposed to be the fastest stock with the highest caches.

    The interesting read here is the new HT 3.0 and the massive speed increases. IF it was a quad pump like Intels, thats 900Mhz x4 for the 3600 and 800Mhz x4 for the 3200Mhz quad cores. For the duals its just ZOMG. Thats going off Intels quad pump FSB. Thats a massive room for overclocking though and with the new fab die sizes as well as the low TDP, these should be ocing beasts.
     
  15. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    :confused:

    HTT never has been and never will be the fsb.

    Nor does it matter, because it won't show most consumers a performance increase :laugh:

    The did put the memory controller on a seperate clock plane. Its also running 1:1 with memory speed instead of CPU speed.
     
  16. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    well Im not sayin it is FSB, but its like FSB for AMd, come on, everyone knows this.

    What Im saying is, its just an amazing Mhz and I was half heartedly (perhaps mistakenly) to Intel and their quad pumped FSB. My bad if it confused you. :shadedshu
     
  17. Atech New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    284 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    K10 based NUMA supercomputers in 5, 4, 3 ...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page