1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Rolls Out Athlon II X2 280 Value Dual-Core Processor

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Feb 6, 2013.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,553 (11.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,644
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    It's not retirement time for AMD's 45 nm "Regor" silicon just yet, with the company announcing the Athlon II X2 280 value dual-core processor. Built in the socket AM3 package (compatible with AM2/AM2+/AM3/AM3+ motherboards), and based on the company's K10.5 micro-architecture, the chip features two x86-64 cores clocked at 3.60 GHz, 1 MB of L2 cache per core (2 MB total), an instruction set that includes SSE3 and SSE4A, and a dual-channel integrated memory controller that supports both DDR2 and DDR3 memory types. The chip can take advantage of HyperTransport 3.0 interface, with a maximum data-rate of 4.0 GT/s. It features a rated TDP of 65W, and is designed for entry-level desktops. It is priced at US $49.99.

    [​IMG]
     
    HD64G says thanks.
  2. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,576 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    318
    Shit, I could almost buy that.
     
  3. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,442 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,491
    i had my old x2 240 o/c ed to 3.5 with ease so im sure these will have good temps @ 3.6ghz
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,914 (7.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,167
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Awesome price for a no-shit CPU. Bog standard cheap ass dual core, decent tdp as well. I can see these selling in environments like schools who are on tight budgets and still need to phase out their old pent 4's, of which I know there are many! Hell id buy one for the media streaming pc for my parents, but I already have a spare 8350 for that :D
     
  5. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,680 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,274
    Not bad price wise, but then again would you rather an AMD A4 APU or this Athlon II?
     
  6. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,611 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,230
    They have a lot of old chips or what? Very interesting release.
     
  7. Dj-ElectriC

    Dj-ElectriC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,185 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Lemme be rude and say this CPU should be priced at 39$
     
  8. blibba

    blibba

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    829 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Oxford, UK
    Bargain if it unlocks to a Phenom X4.

    This every time. I've GPUs better than the one in the A4 wasting space in my house :)
     
  9. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,181 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,971
    Location:
    Home
    Sandy Bridge Celeron G550 at £35, it has serious competition at the budget end. Also, why not produce 1 module Piledriver for the budget crowd?
     
  10. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,914 (7.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,167
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    so they can sell their athlon stock I guess. No sense in manufacturing or cutting down new chips when they can just sell what old ones they have left!
     
  11. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,181 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,971
    Location:
    Home
    That is a lot of old stock they have, you would have thought that they will start winding down the Athlon II fabs after starting Piledriver.
     
  12. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,581 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Australia
    Id personally go for the Athlon over the APU. Ive tested the Older Athlon 3.2 vs the APU and the Athlon eats it for breakfast. Only good thing is the GPU with the APU.

    For a budget gaming rig this would be a good choice.
     
    Chevalr1c says thanks.
  13. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,442 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,491
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,611 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,230
    IIRC none of the dual cores could be unlocked. Some single core Semprons could be unlocked to two cores (iirc), tons of X3's could be unlocked to either just four cores or four cores + level 3 cache.
     
  15. blibba

    blibba

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    829 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Oxford, UK
    It was definitely possible to unlock Phenom II X2s, in fact I've never known anyone try this and fail.
     
    TheGuruStud and Frick say thanks.
  16. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,584 (10.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,091
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Some of the athlon II chips could be unlocked to an Opteron with unlocked multi for higher clocking.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,914 (7.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,167
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    pretty much app phenom II x2's were quad core unlockable, my friend had several before going Intel i5 and every single one unlocked. They're just quad cores that failed tests anyway.
     
    Chevalr1c and Frick say thanks.
  18. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,614 (8.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19,482
    Some PII X2's were locked down quads that worked 100% fine and were justed locked to X2 to hit market demand/price points. A lot of 555's were like that- mine ran perfectly as a quad (overclocked to 3.6 as an X4 w/o a voltage bump :D)

    Wondering if these may be X4 Athlons that are locked down for the same reason (i.e. price points/demand). AMD sometimes gets a little loose with their core naming so I would not be surprised at all if this is the case...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  19. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,584 (10.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,091
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I have a older Phenom II X3 720 that unlocks to a quad on stock voltage and it does quite nicely for gaming and everyday use.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,422 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,240
    it is cool how for less than $300 you can build an entire PC that will do everything you want but high end graphics.
     
    Chevalr1c and HD64G say thanks.
  21. ChristTheGreat

    ChristTheGreat

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    924 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    369
    Yup, this is good competition, as the Celeron is faster than a X2 250 3ghz.

    The difference? the celeron is less power hungry and has a Graphics Inside.

    That x2 280 is quite nice, but I think this is a bit late, no?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,422 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,240
    well it is an AMD product...
     
    Chevalr1c and TheGuruStud say thanks.
  23. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Weird, I got my cpu for around 73$ 2-3 years ago
     
  24. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,611 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,230
    Ahh thanks. Evidentily I didn't remember correctly. :laugh:
     
  25. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    It is not a PII....
     
    Aquinus says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page