1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Rushes Out Catalyst 13.2 Beta 5 Driver to Correct 3DMark CrossFire Scaling Issue

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Feb 6, 2013.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,225 (11.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,580
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    AMD rushed out a new beta version of its Catalyst driver suite, which addresses the issue of improper performance scaling on the new 3DMark, on CrossFire multi-GPU setups. The new Catalyst 13.2 Beta 5 adds a CrossFire profile for 3DMark v1.00 launched on Monday (04/02). Along the way, it also introduced a couple of performance improvements in some highly specific scenarios. For systems running Far Cry 3 at 2560 x 1600 pixels, with 8x AA, performance could go up by 10 percent. With a refined profile, the driver could dole out up to 40 percent higher performance in Crysis 3, on CrossFire setups.

    DOWNLOAD: AMD Catalyst 13.2 Beta 5
    WarEagleAU says thanks.
  2. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,887 (8.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,460
    Good to see AMD is now addressing problems instead of denying their existence. Kudos.
  3. MAXLD

    MAXLD

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Portugal
    That makes sense, I was getting a ridiculous 4986 (Fire Strike) with the 7950s. :wtf:
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,440 (10.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,995
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I do not believe that this driver will be needed for everyone. I am still on the earlier betas and will most likely stay cause of the performance in arma II.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Yeah, beta 3 is really the only one worth upgrading to. Unless your playing the Crysis 3 demo.
  6. Prima.Vera

    Prima.Vera

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,185 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    283
    Same. I was getting lower scores on crossfire than on normal with 5870/5850.
  7. Rahmat Sofyan

    Rahmat Sofyan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    94 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Pekanbaru -Riau - Indonesia - Earth
    rebench the ASUS ROG ARES II 6144 MB with this catalyst please

    still curious with CCC 13.1 performance.

    Assassin's Creed 3 and etc so very low fps.
  8. spectatorx

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    49 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Do not bother with assassin's creed 3 game, this was released in pre-alpha stage as final product and ubisoft did not announce anything about fixing the game, they only said "devs are aware" and they said it 3 months ago.

    In Boston harbor even top hardware (i7-3770k, 16GB, geforce 690, ssd) can reach... 20fps xD
  9. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Yep, I am never buying another AC game ever, AC Revelations was very well optimized for PC... really sad AC 3 failed so bad on PC
  10. MAXLD

    MAXLD

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Portugal
    Checks. Just re-tested with these beta5, now I'm having 9654. :)

  11. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    BLACK OPS 2 is not working for me with the beta 5 drivers, i can still load the game and play it, but my gun and is all pixelated looking, odd... going back to beta 4, never had an issue with them.
  12. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,459 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,846
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    When a C2D and a 560 get more frames in a game than a top end chip and gpu, everyone caught on at how badly the game was made :D
  13. Prima.Vera

    Prima.Vera

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,185 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    283
    Console port is bad port. And they will sell Titanium crap card for 900 bucks!! LOL. The irony!
  14. Rahmat Sofyan

    Rahmat Sofyan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    94 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Pekanbaru -Riau - Indonesia - Earth
    really?
    WTH, I'm not playing it yet, but just little bit weird for the fps.

    so both AMD and nVidia not optimize for AC3 if we use SLI or CF?
  15. spectatorx

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    49 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Problem with ac3 is not on driver side (nvidia nor amd) but on game's side. This is just, as i said before, pre-alpha version software released as final product with no further support.
  16. Akrian

    Akrian

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    170 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Sooo yeah Beta 5 = Far Cry 3 CTD upon startup
    3d mark - still locks up the video, drivers go bonkers and the system locks up
    3d mark 11 and Heaven 3.0 still run like champs

    that's on tri-fire of 7970s and x79 system ( at least it doesn't lock up in half of eyefinity games anymore lol)
  17. TheGuruStud

    TheGuruStud

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,614 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    Location:
    Police/Nanny State of America
    It's almost mind boggling. The game even uses multiple threads. It was eating 70% of my 8350 @ 4.7 GHZ and I'm still getting only 29-30 fps at worst, usually low 30s, in boston harbor!!!!! :banghead: :nutkick:
  18. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,511 (13.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,918
    You might want to try some sort of driver clean-up software. I think the issue is going beyond just the driver you have installed.

    Or, you system isn't stable somewhere for other reasons.
    cadaveca says thanks.
  19. Akrian

    Akrian

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    170 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Prime stable. OCCT stable. Heaven + 3d mark 11 stable

    Used the AMD cleaning utility.

    I might try to use ATIman stuff ?
  20. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,511 (13.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,918
    I wouldn't normally recommend it, but there is one version I used that doesn't screw things up and worked quite well...

    Here is the version I used: http://www.mediafire.com/?0jdko53gk5npzo0

    (You're running an Intel system, so I wouldn't worry about it messing things up) :)
  21. TheGuruStud

    TheGuruStud

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,614 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    Location:
    Police/Nanny State of America

    Lately, I just use driver fusion and only install the driver. Forget CCC and that other useless stuff.
    I use radeon pro (get latest beta) for my in game settings. It's a nifty little tool. I can even use dynamic vsync :p
  22. Akrian

    Akrian

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    170 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Ok. Cleaned everything with ATIman.

    Reinstalled.

    No dice.

    Guess they've messed up somewhere. FC3 still no go, 3d mark still locks up the system. I get the feeling that they've messed up the portion regarding x79 and cross/tri/quad fire with 79xx series. ( which produces lockups in tons of games, then they actually acknowledged the problem, and fixed it in 13.1 I believe, maybe something needs tweaking again).
  23. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,758 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,800
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    X79 and dual 7-series here, no issue to report. I don't have FC3 installed, however. You can find a tonne of my benchmarks in 3DMark in the pertinent thread, both single and dual card. I suspect some other issue, either hardware or software, might be afoot here.
  24. Akrian

    Akrian

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    170 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Ok. Did some digging.
    FC3 still won't work. Buuut I found the reason for 3d mark's behavior: HPET was off via bios. And apparently unlike 11, this one relies heavily on it.
  25. Slacker

    Slacker

    Joined:
    May 21, 2012
    Messages:
    50 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    How old is your psu? Because i could see that your psu is more than capable of handling all of that load but maybe your psu is giving up. have you tried running prime95 and furmark at the same time? see if it crashes?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page