1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD sockets?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by joeyck, Jun 16, 2010.

  1. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Okay I have another thread open on System builders advice and some one said I can run a AM3 CPU on a AM2/+ motherboard? Is that true?

    The cpus in mind are :

    AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black Edition Deneb 3.2GHz - $159

    or

    AMD Phenom II X4 940 Black Edition Deneb 3.0GHz - $125
  2. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,861 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,464
    can get specific but yes it's true.
    that's the "+" in AM2+ from what i understand,
    my M3A79-t deluxe is one of the mobos that can do that, and i have a phenom ii 940 in it
  3. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,378 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,083
    Not all AM3 cpu's can be used in all AM2+ motherboards. Be sure to look on the motherboards home page to see which CPU's they support.
  4. Yukikaze

    Yukikaze

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,309 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    Assuming the appropriate BIOS version supporting the CPU exists for your board, then you can run an AM3 CPU in an AM2+ motherboard, as the AM3 CPUs include, currently, a DDR2 memory controller.
  5. Yukikaze

    Yukikaze

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,309 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    The Phenom II 940 BE is not an AM3 chip.
    digibucc says thanks.
  6. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    lol ur right i didn't c that, shoot i could just settle with that then, the 955 is .2GHZ faster but has 2less MB and the 940 is cheaper as well
  7. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,474 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    AM3 in a AM2 / AM2+ motherboard will give a lower hypertransport speed, i suggest you look up ur mobo's CPU support list.
  8. Yukikaze

    Yukikaze

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,309 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    False. Or, more correctly, not entirely true. It depends on the motherboard, pretty much. The older 1000Mhz HT ones will, but the newer ones with faster HT links will not.
  9. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,474 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    Actually if its a pure AM2/AM2+ mobo, the HT drops down to 1000MHz, hence ur saying "the older ones will".
    The highest HT for AM3 is 2600MHz to 3000MHz.

    the ECS A785GM-M(DDR3) supports full 3000MHz, and the
    Gigabyte MA74GM-SP(DDR2) supports 2600MHz.
  10. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,474 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    Hey is the gigabyte good?

    i want to buy it.
  11. Yukikaze

    Yukikaze

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,309 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    What's a pure AM2/AM2+ mobo ? AM2/AM2+ is a socket, not a chipset. The max HT speed of a board is defined by the chipset it uses, not the socket it has.

    The highest HT stock clocks for AMD desktop CPUs seems to be 2000Mhz (4000GT/s) anyway.
  12. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,474 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    @ Yukikaze
    pure AM2/AM2+ means mobos specifically designed for the optimum use of AM2/AM2+ socket CPUs.

    2000Mhz is Highest for HT2, HT3 is here that gives 3000MHz, check out the mobos i mentioned.
  13. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,865 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    AM2+ was designed for AM2+ processors, but yes, AM3 processors generally work in AM2+ boards. IIRC it's because of the memory. AM2+ was designed to work with DDR2 and AM3 was designed to work with DDR3. You can't use AM2+ in AM3 boards because AM2+ processors don't have DDR3 memory controllers (and it won't physically fit :p), but you can use AM3 processors in AM2+ boards because AM3 processors are primarially designed to work with DDR3, but they have the ability to use DDR2 too.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Yukikaze

    Yukikaze

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,309 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    "designed for the optimum use of AM2/AM2+ socket CPUs" is a nonsense definition, as there is no evidence that AM3 processors suffer in those boards.

    HT3 may give 3000Mhz, and there may be motherboards with such support, but can you show me an AMD desktop CPU with a 3000Mhz stock HT speed ? If not, then your statement about lower HT speeds in AM2+ boards is moot if the AM2+ boards can support the native HT speeds of AM3 processors.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page