1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Staring at 140W Barrier with Phenom II X4 965?

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Jul 10, 2009.

  1. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    can i say no...? :p lol yea but you kno how it is when you get into that heated debate with another member :). eh 140TDP who cares, no body that is interested in buying high end pc's.
     
  2. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    real men use real (hot) cores :)
     
  3. Baam New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    93 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Trucker..so all over
  4. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,131 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,657
    Honestly I was expecting more out of a 140w chip. Kinda a let down from AMD.
     
  5. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe

    split plz?
     
  6. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,131 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,657
    We AMD boys like our CPU's like we like our women. Hot and fast.
     
    Meecrob and eidairaman1 say thanks.
  7. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,361 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,217
    And four real ones at a time.
     
    Meecrob says thanks.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  8. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,097 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    :roll:

    I only have one... :cry:


    CPU.... ;)
     
  9. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,706 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,668
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Fixed a few things. As promised, you won't be posting here anymore.

    [​IMG]

    $18 cheaper, faster.
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2009
    tastegw, mep916 and Yukikaze say thanks.
  10. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Thanks Wolf, but I mean for the normal use voltage? I don't know the stock voltage of the processor you're talking about but are they able to enjoy the same ability to drop the voltage and just leave it there (not just idle voltages).

    I like overclocking, but tend to have more fun when undervolting a system making it run as efficiently as it possibly can while using as close to no energy as possible. I wonder what the stable voltage is for an Intel quad in comparison to their stock voltage. For sure they can go lower, but how low I wonder without having to slow the system down or risk instability.

    I really think I can get the AMD X2 4050e system I just built for my sister to run almost no voltage at all and still be stable. It should be fun to try out. I'm still working on the X2 7750 setup I just put together for a friend to see if we can get the voltage lower. With my old 9850 Phenom I was able to get down to 1.088v @ 2.7Ghz still using all four cores so I hope maybe with only using those 2 cores we can get lower on the 7750 since it's also a Phenom I family member. :)

    Kei
     
  11. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    Have a brew on me :toast:
     
  12. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Who will be the first to 4Ghz? Take your pick... :toast:
     
  13. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,706 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,668
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    It wouldn't matter, just as Intel reaching 3.80 GHz with its Cedarmill Pentium 4 didn't matter as far as competition went.
     
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,681
    AMD netburst, eh?
     
  15. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Yeah, but its Quad, not single and chucks out WAY less heat.
    If you bin a Deneb right, you should be able to wiggle down to 125W TDP @ 4Ghz.
     
  16. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,976 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,629
    i believe AMD is reaching the Thermal Barrier of the Current Arch, sort of what happened with the Athlon XP at 3200.
     
  17. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Yeah, 4 to 4.2 is the best they could really do with this with 4 cores...
    3 cores could get 4.3-4.35
    2 cores could get 4.5..
    1 core should get 5.0
     
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,681
    both AMD and intel always have the chips run a good percentage above required volts. The reason is that when they go on shit OEM motherboards, they get vdroop and it needs to counter that.

    They cant just release chips that work at EXACTLY the needed voltage to save power and heat, without knocking out their biggest buyers.

    oh noes i7 runs warm you remember the athlonXP days? before barton, they were hot as hell - intel have got die shrinks and i5 due real soon just like AMD had barton. intel have 32nm chips very close to release, while on the AMD side... they have 140W chips close to release.

    AMD fanboys just need to realise that this isnt the P4 days - Intel are ahead.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 13, 2009
  19. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,976 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,629
    its not clocks im worried about its the TDP now.
     
  20. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Im not denying that... im just saying it within the realm of AMD only...

    those 4Ghz+ clocks would all be under 140W TDP... (or should be if binned right)
    Remember, my PII is at 3.4Ghz and only kicking out a TDP of about 95-100W
     
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,681
    are you running at the minimum voltage for that, or are you 3-4 notches higher? i made this point.
     
  22. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    I am actually running 1.375V @ 3.4Ghz. Some VERY minor VDroop takes it to 1.374V though...
     
  23. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,706 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,668
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    And you think they're going to come across even 2500 of such dies (2500 is the standard wholesale stock quantity)?
     
  24. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    with the rumored C3... yes. They may have to disable a memory controller to do it, but its possible. They could also keep it below 140W and still be fine.
     
  25. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,706 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,668
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    == memory sub-system/bandwidth fail.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page