1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Starts Selling Radeon-branded DDR3 Memory Modules

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Aug 8, 2011.

  1. makwy2

    makwy2

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    486 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    90
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2011
  2. Assimilator

    Assimilator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    611 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    South Africa
    Awesome, now anyone with a shitty AMD CPU can buy shitty memory to match! /troll

    Seriously, this is an interesting move, because I can definitely see retailers peddling "AMD motherboard + CPU + RAM" combos to the average Joe, and certainly it won't hurt Hynix's marketshare.

    On the other hand, the memory market is tough to establish a foothold in if you're a new player (and especially if you're just rebranding someone else's products) and I can't see the likes of OCZ, Corsair et al being particularly happy with AMD over this move, because it's going to hurt their sales.
     
  3. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Interesting given a lot of memory manufacturers are moving out of the business or spreading out into SSD's.
     
  4. NC37

    NC37

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,187 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    266
    No heat spreader on those? Guess they aren't selling for performance.
     
  5. Kaleid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Heatspreaders are not needed, as memory modules do not run hot. I bet most have those spreaders merely because it looks better.
     
  6. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    Looks silly
     
  7. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Yeah, makes it seem like a more complete package/platform when all teh components are branded the same.
     
  8. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,946 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,067
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    You introduced the nail to the hammer.

    It's not just the complete package; it's the complete package at a very price-specific mark. $40 for 4GB. $80 for 8GB. $10 a GB.

    It's 1600 MHz max, because that's what the FM1 socket supports for fully populated sockets. AMD will leave, i think, the 1866 MHz stuff to companies like Corsair, G.Skill, and Mushkin, that can spend the time screening pairs individually for 1866 MHz. That's all these comapnies do, really is screen and customize memory for high performance, so they might as well leave them to it.
     
  9. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    It might be tough to get a foothold, but they are aiming at a niche market. AMD users specifically, and only 3 types of ram to choose from. Some people like to combine same mfg. name on everything. This might not sell massive amounts, but I would not be surprised if it sells. If it works out it is more money in AMD's pockets to help them remain competitive.
     
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,224 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,526
    how many store bought machines that are 'custom built' are going to pack in AMD CPU, GPU, mobo (chipset) and RAM now? tons. all they need is a PSU...
     
    yogurt_21 says thanks.
  11. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,142 (4.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,781
    Location:
    04578
    Mussels says thanks.
  12. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,809 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,343
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    yeah, thats the fast and easiest way.
    but theres so many branded ram outside so if AMD aint offer something new it would be kinda hard to challege the old players just using radeon brand
     
  13. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,420 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    583
    I bet rambus is just itching to sue. And later... Intel releases memory modules.

    Seems like a good move for the oem market. I think they could at least slap some heat spreaders on the 1600mhz model. Hell if they could snag a deal with a case and psu and optical drive manufacturer amd could sell their own "radeon" branded oem computers.
     
  14. MN12BIRD

    MN12BIRD

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    471 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Well it's good to have working profiles similar to XMP or that SLi memory back in the day. Many people don't realize they may have to set their specs in the BIOS to get the proper performance out of the RAM they buy. I know from experience selling RAM. They come in the store and get excited about buying 1,600MHz RAM over 1,333MHz RAM because it's a "faster number on the package" but then they just go home, stick it in and turn on the PC. They don't usually realize that their 1,600MHz RAM is only running at 1,333MHz. Same can be said with the timings and voltage. Probably more true with the timings and the BIOS usually defaults to CL9 for DDR3 right? Having that set itself should be mandatory if you ask me. I mean it's the 21st century here! We don't set jumpers on our motherboards to set our FSB and Multipliers anymore! We expect the BIOS to automatically detect that. RAM should be the same. Shouldn't matter if you have in AMD or Intel (or NVidia) chipset either. It should "just work" right. Plug and Play!
     
  15. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,932 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    491
    UltraPro gaming = NO
    UltraSlow gaming = YES

    I've no idea why AMD would bring slower than everybody elses DDR3-1600 to market perhaps the thinking was well we're already doing it with the CPU's why not some slow ass ram too:slap:
     
  16. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,142 (4.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,781
    Location:
    04578
    its not slower then everyone, Corsair or Crucial cant remember which has some super slow sticks as well in terms of timings.
     
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,224 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,526
    because it makes almost no difference to gaming? fast ram is a placebo effect, unless you're OCing the system.

    Especially on AMD, where you need to OC the northbridge to gain any benefits of raising your ram past 1333MHz CL7
     
  18. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,562 (6.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,503
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I thought there was no memory to be made in memory. :confused:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,142 (4.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,781
    Location:
    04578
    besides these sticks might catch on with OEM's with those timings the chips will pass the binning process easier meaning greater return on investment, it also allows amd to sell the sticks for cheap with NCIX and others offering deals its possible to get 4gigs for $20 and from what ive seen 8 gigs for $40, think about that OEMs will love that, they can advertise it put marketing spin on it and to top it off, its cheap as dirt so they make an even greater return, and the general public will eat it up ;)

    besides you might thing that theres no money to be made in Memory but what about laptop gpu's? they only account for 5% of AMD's revenue, thats rather tiny in and of itself.
     
  20. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Because this is obviously aimed at budget builders, and others with basic knowledge, likely the oem as well. This is not enthusiast ram.
     
  21. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,932 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    491
    If it's so aimed at the budget builder and OEM then why even call it something like UltraPro Gaming that name doesn't say Budget builder to me also why have stuff aimed at enterprise aswell if it's not aimed at people who know better
     
  22. Hotobu

    Hotobu New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    278 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    So a company like Dell can sell "AMD optimized machines" with all AMD parts including "Ultra Pro Gaming" memory?

    Also where does it list the timings for all of the types?
     
  23. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,932 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    491
  24. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,553 (11.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,644
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Added an update (statement from AMD).
     
    Mussels says thanks.
  25. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,901 (4.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,673
    Location:
    US
    Would be more attractive if they did away with the stickers and did full size heatsinks with the AMD logo on them and not that shady little thing on them.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page