1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD System Monitor tool

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by segalaw19800, Feb 3, 2011.

  1. segalaw19800

    segalaw19800

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    381 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Lost in space
  2. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,581 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Australia
    Cool ill have to try this on my main rig :)
     
  3. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,784 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    cool little program.thanks for the link.
     
  4. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,141 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    580
    The really nice thing about it (I think) is that it is able to accurately show gpu load for an IGP. I've never been able to get GPU-Z to show load at all on any AM3 board I have with an IGP.
     
  5. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,825 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Cool little program. Thanks man. :toast:
     
  6. xsever

    xsever New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    120 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    I tried it and it does not show me anything about my Phenom II CPU or RAM usage. It just shows GPU load and speed!
     
  7. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    561 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Latvia
    I like that it shows CPU load on all cores together in one table.
     
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,887 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,639
    can you show some screenshots ?
     
  9. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,722 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    When I run it, it only shows RAM usage, nothing about my CPU.
     
  10. mjkmike

    mjkmike

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,497
    Location:
    Alberta,Canada
    Screenshots

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,226 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,527
    that looks like system memory usage from windows resource monitor re-labelled, and not to do with the GPU

    [​IMG]


    doesnt show much here, for me


    [​IMG]
     
  12. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,141 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    580
    Bumpity bump bump

    Found on the page just now that if some of the items are not showing up just open up an elevated command prompts and run these two lines:

    cd %systemroot%\system32
    lodctr /r

    Type the first one and press enter. Repeat for the second line.

    At first I had only the 5870 showing up. Now I have cpu and ram too.
     
    segalaw19800 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page