1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD To Crank Up Phenom II Clock-Speeds Upto 3.50 GHz, Planning New Models

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Jan 30, 2009.

  1. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    7,993 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,084
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  2. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,776
    I'll go clock for clock with you on some benches. Been wondering how they stack up outside of a review environment. (You know, real users, real results). Just name the cpu/ram speeds, and the benches.

    That's not a 100% fact. The P4 would take it in encoding tasks. That's the other reason Intel was able to keep the prices high. P4's were in demand from professionals that needed them for rendering/encoding.
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2009
  3. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,528 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    508
    Location:
    Australia
    Yea you are probably right there, i should have said> in just about everything, 90% or something. Just to let ya know the CPU i was talking about was my old 3700+ sandy core, so it wouldn't of been not far off his 3.2GHz P4 id say? id have to look it up to confirm it. (encoding/rendering)

    There are and always will be areas that intel (P4) do very well in, but overall i was getting at, that they was getting beat bad.

    The K7 vs P4 was very close, even the AMD 3000/3200 K7 didn't realy match the 3.0/3.2GHz P4s but was very close tho, then the A64 came out and it was game over.

    O and thanks to cdawall, Valdez, and wahdangun for the thanks on my last post :)
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2009
  4. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,776
    Oh yeah, I agree. The encoding performance wasn't worth taking the hit just about everywhere else for the average user. The A64 was overall a much better processor.
    Melvis says thanks.
  5. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    i'll run a couple really quick. 3.9ghz is something almost every phenom II can do so it should be a fair speed you can name the DRAM speed mine can run all the way up to 1266 6-5-6-16

    3D06, AQ3, vantage, wprime, spi 1/32m should be good to start with


    my everyday setting is 236*16.5 puts the cpu@3.894ghz and ram@1260mhz 6-5-6-16


    i had a PD930 for this exact reason in encoding an AX2 could not match it in any means of the word. Even oc'd the PD could easily hold its own in this task.
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2009
  6. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    I think you guys were beat to it: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=83730
  7. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
  8. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,194 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,178
    Just my 2 penneth, it's you guys that are doing the testing, but I would sack AQ3, damn it's even more synthetic than a whore's PVC underwear :eek: however......

    PC Mark vantage would be a good one if you both have Vista.............

    http://www.futuremark.com/download/pcmarkvantage/

    And if you dont........ PC Mark 2005

    http://www.futuremark.com/download/pcmark05/

    If your memory are going to be same speed and latencies then SM2 would be good also.

    Sorry for butting in!
    cdawall says thanks.
  9. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,776
    Anything that includes gfx in the test probably isn't a great Idea, unless the app breaks the scores down to individual segments. Not to mention I run a RAID0, so that will effect the PCMark scores as well.
  10. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Banstick Dummy

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,635 (8.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,244
    Damn Wile E I guess you can't sleep ether.
  11. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,776
    I have a few linux distros on the way down, so remind me in a day or 2. Can't reboot right now. As far as ram, I can run it all the way to 1360 CAS 5, so whatever you pick is fine with me. But I can offer some friendly advice, and tell you that running 1260Mhz at CAS6 is not better than running at 1050 CAS5.

    Never really do. lol
  12. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    it was for benchmarks that i ran cause i pushed the other bus speeds higher and this chip loves bandwidth out the ass

    oh and ram does 1150 cas5 so its not that bad. will have 4GB of D9g** shortly so i can run those to
  13. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    Location:
    Norway

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page