1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD to Stop Taking Orders for Athlon X2 in 2008

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Dec 27, 2007.

  1. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    AMD has recently outlined the phase-out schedule for several of its Athlon 64 X2 CPUs, while the Athlon brand name will be re-purposed for upcoming dual-core CPUs based on the K10 core. AMD will stop taking orders for Athlon 64 X2 6400+ black edition and 89W version Athlon 64 X2 6000+ processors in the first quarter of 2008. Last orders for 125W Athlon 64 X2 6000+ and Athlon 64 X2 5600+ processors will be at the end of the first quarter. AMD will also stop taking orders for Athlon 64 X2 4200+ and 4000+ processors by the end of this year and will launch a 65W Athlon 64 X2 4600+ clocked at 2.3GHz with 1MB L2 cache in the second quarter of 2008. AMD will also launch a new series of dual-core products based on its next-generation architecture, Athlon 6000, in the later half of second quarter next year. First to launch will be the Athlon 6250 and 6050 with 1MB L2 cache and 2MB shared L3 cache.

    Source: DigiTimes
     
  2. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,871 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,716
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Unless AMD kept fresh stock of those 2-core chips based on K10 in good quantity, it's unwise stopping the production of some of the current X2's. The Brisbane core is doing good in the market.
     
  3. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Black edition that was about as black as Eminem :D
     
  4. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    amd are doing what is cheapest i think.. they really are struggling to survive.. all eggs in the phenom x 1 x 2 x 3 x 4 basket as soon as they can..

    trog
     
  5. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    If thats the case they mightas well hoist the white flag now
     
  6. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    well, the phenom x2's may still yet be decent, and clock higher offering decent performance at a very reasonable price
     
  7. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    I hope they do want to see abit of competition bet u coudnt write that with a straight face :p
     
  8. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,439 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    590
    Location:
    AZ
    couldn't agree more, why kill off the only cpu's you have working in favor of untested hardware? i mean the quads are having enough problems. theres no point in getting rid of something before you've launched its successor. especially with all the issues the phenoms are having right now.

    see i told you phenom was a stupid name and now look, look what that dumb name did lol.
     
  9. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    now.. now.. lets not be mean. For all we know AMD could secretly slap 2 dual core black editions under the IHS for the x4 and disable one set of cores in each die for the x2 :p

    seriously tho, that may be quite good!!

    quad core black edition based on 2 black edition cores. that could maybe atleast combat the current intel 65nm quads!

    AMD, no shame (well some, but well ignore that) in adopting a competators tried and tested method
     
  10. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,871 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,716
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    @Yogurt
    We were speculating the quad-core chips to be named Athlon 4x4......doesn't that sound better than Phenom

    Oh well...what's in a name? It would've still meant a over-hyped buggy quad-core processor.
     
  11. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    Even Athlon X4 would have been good, but saying that, Phenom as a classification of the fab process would have worked, if only the initial performance backed that up.

    then again, Athlon is back from the days of a higher fab process, and i think we do need to move away from that name, even tho it was a sweet gen of chips.
     
  12. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,804 (3.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Kind of sad to see them go. Looks like I better scoop me up a black processor ASAP/
     
  13. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    id keep it in its retail packaging ;)
     
  14. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    look at it the other way around.. one chip being produced cos its cheaper just to make the one.. less fabs..

    all chips can be used.. forget the name.. one core working super cheap.. two cores working still cheap.. three cores working still cheap.. four cores working not quite so cheap.. but to survive "cheap" has to be the operative word..

    maximum efficiency to keep costs down using the minimum number of parts to cover the lower market sector.. intel/nvidia has the top end market.. the spider with up to eight legs.. but less if u want to..

    as a marketing concept it should work.. assuming they dont go bust first..

    trog
     
  15. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,057 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    well were the hell is the bloody AM3 chips, i mean wasnt phenom designed for AM3 not a AM2 upgrade?

    Really i thought that the black edition was selling like hotcakes, every AM2 owner wants the black edition cpus, they have got to be kidding.

    I hate how they got rid of the Athlon name it represented good quality for good price!
    Phenom sounds like a desperate attempt to go into the enthusiast area.

    Oh well least the prices might fall and ill get a cheapo black edition to do me untill i get my next board upgrade least then AMD might be gone.

    Just realised that if AMD go under so does ATi, which is bad.
     
  16. moto666 Guest

    If AMD goes under, it all goes under!
    Not instantly, but maybe in ten years or so it would be some kind of super tech from "intel" in the market!
    Something strong and fast and so and so...
    But It wouldn't be as strong as whit a competitor in neck like AMD is or(was)!
    And that's the true!
    The World Works Like That! :(
    So hope dies last!
    But its a dark time for the Green side of the force!

    I like both of them and I build for each side this Christmas a rig, Intel for my Little Brother, and AMD for my father in law!
    I Hope I can do this things in future too!
    Cause a Love to build up rigs!
    Competition is good for costumers!
     
  17. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Look at my specs, I have a motherboard that does not oc worth crap and a $108 5000+be. It is a great bargain. The 6400 is a different story.
     
  18. DeAtHWiSh

    DeAtHWiSh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    197 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Everytime I hear these things about AMD I get so sad and sentimental. I loved what that company had accomplished and is so sad to see such a beautiful company go. I hope they have some secret strategy.:(
     
  19. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    the 6000+ would be my current selection.. with a small fsb increase it clocks up nicely.. mine ran at 3.350 gig 24/7 fsb at 224 on an entry level abit an52 mobo..

    and believe it or not out-performed the msi 790x chipset board i tried the same cpu in..

    trog
     
  20. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,252 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Recently I just donated some money ($180) in favour of AMD.:) Bought a ECS + 4800 + XMS2 2Gig combo to upgrade my media PC. Things are looking better going from X2 3800 to X2 4800 when playing Blu-ray movies. CPU % usage went from 65% at full speed to 40% at 1.8G (using C'n'Q). Thats a good sign. :toast:

    But when the new dual core/triple core K10's come out will it not be a revised bug free one? Still it would be better than K8 right?

    Hopefully I can upgrade my 4800 to a triple core K10 (or even a Quad) and have more reserve power to record 2 simultaneous HD programming while playing Blu-ray/HD.
     
  21. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,871 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,716
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    ^With so many AM2 boards failing compatibility tests with Phenom, I doubt if upgrading to K10 would be a walk in the park for you, that you're using an ECS board.
     
  22. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,252 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    I too was like you ECS - hrr hoo noo.

    But to my opinion lately ECS is million times better than F..kng Gigabyte that I have. ECS answers your phone calls. Very courteous, patient in solving problems. Email service is also fantastic. Within 24 hrs ur Qs are answered.

    With Gigabyte I am waiting for them to issue me a RMA(1 week).

    The ECS NForce6MA does what it promised to do as stated in the manual and on their website. Though the cpu temps are off the board is rock solid stable for last 2 days. Most of all S3 and S4 state works as it should.

    Hopefully they have a bios update for Phenoms.
     
  23. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,871 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,716
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Which ECS board do you have?
     
  24. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,252 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
  25. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,871 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,716
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    @suraswami
    The latest BIOS from the website doesn't look to add K10 support. I'm sceptical about it coming in the future too, as that's a priority update that every board vendor should provide. ASUS did provide a K10 supportive BIOS update. I dunno what the article's showing up.

    ECS does make some really neat boards but I've had a bad experience with it here. You know India better than most on this forum. I once sold a lot of stuff (incl. my guitar) to buy a ECS KN1 Extreme to use with a Venice 3500+. I loved it but two months after buying it, one of its capacitors shat (leaked) and that rendered the board useless. Everyone I approached turned cold...the retailer, the distributor, the company ECS itself, no response to my email. I call up and some Chinese dickhead picks up who can't even say "Hello this is ECS".

    You Americans enjoy good support from ECS because your government enforces its consumer empowerment laws and ECS will get a multi-billion dollar nutkick if it fools with the American consumer however with markets like India, they're absolute a$$ho***. At least Gigabyte has established service centres in Hyd, Chennai, B'lore, Mum, Klkta, Del. You just have to courier the board to them with a 500 rupee DD, they'll inspect it, fix it and send it back to you with fresh packing and brochures of new products, despite there not being strict laws here.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page