1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Tri-core Processors Details Revealed

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Oct 24, 2007.

  1. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Codenames and features of the tri-core CPUs AMD is planning to launch next year and in 2009 have been revealed. Codenamed Toliman the first tri-core CPUs will adopt a 65nm process, support socket AM2+ motherboards and HyperTransport 3.0. The CPUs will have 2MB L3 cache and will be launched by the end of March 2008. The next-generation, 45nm-based CPUs will adopt socket AM3, support HyperTransport 3.0 and DDR2/DDR3 memory, and will launch in first half of 2009.

    Source: DigiTimes
  2. DaJMasta

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    479 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Silver Spring, MD
    Interesting though, I think the success of these will come down entirely to pricing.
  3. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Maybe I'm wrong, but shouldn't that be 2MB of L2 cache?
    I don't know that much about AMD chips, but I know my Qx6700 has 2 x 4MB L2 cache.
  4. jydie New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    209 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    So, are these quad-core CPU's that had a defect and are being sold as a tri-core? Or are they built from the beginning to be a tri-core? Either way, I would be interested in buying some if the price was reasonable. :)
  5. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    This should answer your question:

    [​IMG]
    Kreij says thanks.
  6. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Wow. I was just asking my mate today why they didnt make tri core cpu's :p.
    Thats freaky haha.
  7. cjoyce1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    715 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    nope not at all L3 is right, this is to improve memory bandwidth and stuff so AMD can kick Intels ass.

    :respect:AMD
    :banghead:INTEL
  8. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Yeah, I saw Mal's diagram.
    I guess it's time I started digging into AMD internals to edumacate myself. :)
  9. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Look at the Xbox360



    Please don't post such flamebait.
  10. jothy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    37 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes, either one of the cores was slow or defective. Intel calls it a yield improvement technique. Seems like common sense to me, though.
  11. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Is that a reason FOR or AGAINST tri core :p.
  12. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Lmao I know aye!
  13. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,811 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,925
    Tri-Core processors are nice, but I want low cost Quad-cores! Where is my Q2160!?!?!
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  14. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Hey now what's that supposed to mean?!? The Xbox 360 is a beast!!
  15. jydie New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    209 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I agree 100%... why throw away a CPU that has three perfectly working cores?
  16. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    No, it's an example of a tri-core CPU already on the market.
  17. pead929 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    New York, NY
    I'm an xbox fanboy myself...and they're made like crap. Its a beast when it works, but mine works less than it does work.
  18. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Well that I can't help, but for the most part they are pretty darn beastly. I only have the occasional freezing with mine, but my friend got his the day it was released and has had zero problems. Weird.
  19. magibeg

    magibeg

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,000 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    Just throw a bunch of copper and some fans in your xbox360 and that'll solve all the problems ;). On a side note amd breaking out the 45nm so soon was surprising for me. Hopefully this will level the playing field a bit :D
  20. pead929 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    132 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    New York, NY
    My xbox was perfect when i got it. It started scratching my discs so i had to send it back for a optical drive replacement. That thing ran almost 24 hours a day for MONTHS. The new one i ran maybe 7 hours in total in a week and it died....i wish they just gave me back my old one with a new drive instead of a refurbished POS.
  21. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,088 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Wait, can a Socket AM2+ CPU be used in a Socket AM2 Board or vice versa?
  22. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,373 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    554
    Location:
    AZ
    yes, an am2 cpu will work in an am2+ board and an am2+cpu will work in an am2 board with a bios update.

    am2 and am3 aren't going to be compatible in this way.
  23. sam0t New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Must remember that AM2 motherboards cannot use all the AM2+ sockets tricks. Think there are some power saving things that AM2 boards cant use but AM2+ can with Barcelonas.
  24. FatForester New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    971 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    151
    Yea, it's actually brilliant what they're doing with it. If a quad core has 3 cores able to run at 2.8ghz, while one is limited to 2.3ghz, why sell a 2.3ghz quad when you can go for a 2.8ghz tri-core? These chips should be great overclockers, but it's mainly going to depend on pricing, and when these things come out. March 2008, 2009?? Come on! :shadedshu
  25. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    March 2009!!!!! I was expecting octo cores from intel by then.....

    I thought amds' quads were coming out in november or some shit... Are the tri cores a more advanced technology than quad cores or something??
    :confused: <--- thats me right there

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page