1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Unveils ATI Catalyst 10.6 WHQL Software Suite

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Jun 16, 2010.

  1. jlewis02 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    773 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    My card at stock.

    10.4
    [​IMG]

    10.6
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    I was referring to the reason why the clocks were changed, for what was "incorrect". Me having no clue what you are referring to in regards to the metal plate is a moot point in this instance. And since you read the page where the Catalyst guy spoke about that, you could more readily find the link than I could. As I'm not sure when you found it, how you found it or if it was searched what the parameters were.


    And again, as I run a dual card configuration, I am baffled as to why the clocks needed to be increased... I saw no benefit to them being increased. If it is JUST for those with 120Hz displays, then I think it would've been better to issue a HotFix so anyone who has 120Hz display, they can download it. Not punish EVERYONE by raising the clocks... And coincidentally, they are now 157/300 again with 10.6s.


    Clearly your grasp on the English language, even if it is your native language, is quite little. I wasn't arguing with you about the XML, I was agreeing with you and then while I was on that topic, ranting about the lack of software (or ability in available software) that can do what I'm after :rolleyes:

    Similarly I'm not frustrated, so how you are figuring that I am is beyond me! But yes my knowledge of 5000 series cards and AM2/3 setups is quite limited. I only recently had the money for a computer upgrade and had been previously using a S939 A64 X2 and x1950 Pro. So forgive me if I haven't heard of a metal plate that when coming out of 3D clocks manages to generate heat, throwing the GPU into a clock throttling mode which degrades performance, causing issues for users with multiple cards and 120Hz display... :rolleyes:

    --------------------------------------- (Had to make this line to let EastCoast know that anything beyond it, isn't in reply to anything he has said)

    My original intent of this post was to mention that for me, Cat 10.6s are allowing my 5770s to run at 157/300 again. Although I've also had some stability issues as well... When I first installed the drivers, the multiple screen flickers ended up with one of them staying heh The PC wasn't frozen, as I was able to initiate a restart via keyboard shortcuts. Almost immediatly after Windows loads, the computer randomly restarted. Thinking perhaps in relation to me lowering some voltages earlier today, I brought them back up again; however, upon Windows loading again, random restart. I must admit though, both happens when I had opened up Afterburner to check what the clocks were. This last time I hadn't and so far it is OK. So we'll see how long that lasts... :ohwell:
     
  3. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    way to go ati nice improvements
     
  4. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    That is because you want to replace the dual card tweeted by him for dual monitors. Perhaps both maybe included (although I found no information regarding dual monitors) but I cannot agree it's the only reason based on the information I have (it's in one of my earlier posts in this thread). If you haven't a clue then it would be better for you to ask then become long winded and defensive. Furthermore, in order to find those quotes I informed you to scroll up :p.



    Then there is no need to be so upset at me about. I'm only bringing for the information I have regarding the issue. If you stop being so defensive this would/should have been your post to begin with.



    See, another defensive reply but this time ad hominem in nature. Did you not read my edit inwhich I tried to re-explain the situation? If so, it's clear that I wanted to make sure you understood the situation without having to resort to throwing insults.

    Perhaps it's the rolling eyes icon, the ad hominem response, etc which all indicate frustration.

    That's fine but you mingled your reply with the drivers with some the examples I mentioned earlier (IE: your frustration, etc). Perhaps you should in the future separate your post regarding the issue without having to quote the user. Not that I didn't understand your reply but I clearly see you post wondering in different directions.
    -replying to me
    -discussing the drivers
    That way when I reply to you, separating the 2, the conversation flows better.
     
  5. v12dock

    v12dock

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,617 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    326
    Woot my 4850x2's crossfire finally works! Excellent drivers
     
  6. Hockster

    Hockster

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    392 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    So Vantage is improved. Have any games people actually play gotten any improvements?
     
  7. jlewis02 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    773 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    BC2 is alittle bit better and it still loads fast.
     
  8. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    According to the release notes most of the improvements are for CF. Other then that the video portion should offer better IQ.
     
  9. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    No, I had not seen that. I went back and read it now. So yes, a truce :toast: :laugh:

    Yes a fin-less piece of metal as a heatsink, while is fitting of the definition, does not work very well as one in most cases :ohwell: What I'm finding strange about these cards, or at least my 5770s, is the voltage they are supplying them with for stable operation. I don't know if when I was going through my overclocks, if it was a coincidence it was stable based on what I was told by someone in another thread who has their 3D voltage for 925MHz at 1.088v since for me low voltage isn't stable now, but I was able to drop my 1.2Vcore down to 1.088 as well and it had been FurMark stable for 20mins... Either way the point is that I think these cards are able to run at a substantially lower voltage than they currently are. I believe they are running 1.1v for 400/1200 right? Which is below 1/2 of their 3D clocks and only .1V more, yet the old 2D clocks (157/300 for my 5770s) is less than 400 yet not 1.0v but .950v :confused: Anyways I found that just by dropping the voltage down from 1.2 to 1.167v (was just a random click really) the load temps dropped a full 3C! That is pretty substantial IMO, for such a little drop in voltage. Point of that rambling is that AMD could've gone a whole number of different routes with the clocks/voltages etc, since they deemed it necessary to go and change the settings for everyone, which clearly had a negative impact for quite a number of people. I too noticed the increase in temperature, which for me is low 30sC with 157/300 clocks (I don't know if it is .950v or 1v right now though), as it at 400/1200 sits around 42-44C :S Again a seemingly low bump in clocks and voltage for a large jump in temps! My 5770s are only GPU cooled, everything else is convection cooled. Which sucks and I had no intent on getting the CUcore cards, but for $120/ea I couldn't complain :p The cooler sucks too, especially at the default voltage, which is why I your pain when it comes to temps.

    I'd like to find out what the Mobility HD5870 runs for voltages, since they are quite literally a 5770, except they run at lower MHz!
     
  10. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    It's .950V for me at 2D 157/300 but at 400/1200 it's around 1.066V which increases temps considerably. I can easily go from 35C to well over 55C. Or barely see the temps drop after gaming which is IMO completely unacceptable. How it works (from what I read) they "scale the voltage based on leakage, so the higher leakage parts use lower voltage and the lower leakage parts use a higher voltage.
    source

    There were a few specific voltages used but I no longer have that thread (perhaps someone will find it). But the end result for users was the ability to overclock slightly higher without having to bump up voltages. This would result in relatively lower temps. But that was all last year and I'm going on memory. So I don't recall all of it. Although I'm only taking a guess those who had problems may have had high leakage GPUs. In which some were able to fix their GSOD, etc with higher voltage, etc. If that's remotely true that would explain this fix for "everyone".
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2010
  11. theubersmurf

    theubersmurf

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    870 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Dawn
    I'm sure somebody's using it with XP.

    -----------------------------------------------------

    Wish they included OpenCL support in this version.
     
  12. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,864 (4.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    I'm confused with all this rambling about the drivers with big fancy words to impress the other lol

    I have a 5850 and another on the way... also an x58 setup on the way. So my question is this:

    Can I OC my cards a little, say staying at stock voltages (both are ref cards btw), and keep the 2D clocks at 157/300 and 0.950V? Can I, if I wish, downclock it even further if its stable? From what I understand, I can't, but I'm not sure lol :roll:
     
  13. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,713 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    452
    Location:
    East TN
    Woot I can finally get into BF2 match before it's almost done... Huge increase here!!!
     
  14. mdsx1950

    mdsx1950 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,107 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    In a gaming world :D
    Nice! Lot of 5970 improvements :D
     
  15. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    :shadedshu:shadedshu my FPS is BFBC2 is having some problems, I am getting around 32-40 FPS and I should be getting around 70-120 , anybody else have this problem?? All other games are fine, I will check to make sure my cards are in fine...(L4D2 I get almost 300 FPS)
     
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,552 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,824
    10.3 now?
     
  17. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    only improves for 5xxx series
     
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,552 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,824
    these are likely new drivers for 5K cards, and older (10.3/4?) for the 4K and below.
     
  19. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Yeah, make sure you install the 10.6 application profiles and reboot after installing the drivers. My performance in BC2 tanked hard after installing 10.6 but I missed the application profiles because I was in a rush. I'm back on 10.5 for now but I will try again tonight.
     
    alexsubri says thanks.
  20. ariff_tech New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    10.6 still didn't fix issue with eyefinity 6 card,
    they still recommended 10.3b,

    i have to mod gpu bios to save energy,
    max 300gpu-300mem-(---)v,
    mid 300gpu-300mem-0.95v,
    low 300gpu-300mem-0.95v, (most stable when using 6 display)

    and using catalyst profile overdrive when i playing game.

    i also notice in windows vista and 7, when u just right click on your desktop, gpu go to max mode. voltage increase to 1.12v.

    i have to use MSI after burner to prevent voltage rise above 1v,

    but still didnt test yet if this driver capable to drive 5x1 portrait group,
    gonna test it now.......
     
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,953 (12.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,382
    Yeah, the Eyefinity 6 card is still listed separately. I'll have to try my memory (2d clocks) at 300. I've been doing 300/575 and it's worked well. :toast:
     
  22. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,842 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    so i just updated to these drivers from 10.3 and im having some trouble, everything went perfect but i now have a 1" gap of black going around my whole screen when at 1920 x 1080p ive tried to to change settings but can't get it to work:banghead:
     
  23. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,953 (12.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,382
    You need to find the scaling option in CCC and move the slider so it fills the screen.
     
    Delta6326 says thanks.
  24. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,842 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    sweet thanks that fixed it!
     
  25. bogie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    92 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    I think i will stay on cat 10.4a as well if you are having problems. I also have a 4870x2 and 10.5's screwed my computer. I can see 10.6 doing exactly the same. :banghead:

    Anyone tried Cat 10.6's with a HD4870x2?
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page