1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Vishera Packs Quad-Channel DDR3 IMC, G34 En Route Desktop?

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Jan 20, 2012.

  1. OneCool

    OneCool

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    844 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    Look behind you!!
    Hmm,that sounds very poor to me.Latency killer :banghead:

    Whats the point of HT if it has to go through some kind of buffer to sort shit out first?

    "HT assist" = Not So Hyper Transport or "Sluggish Transport" :laugh:
     
  2. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,764 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    My point was different setups gain you different results. Both Anandtech & TPU are legit in there own right. There are several website reviews that show BD doing great in gaming. Though I do fully agree AMD has a lot of work in trying to crack open this performance riddle, and hopefully they come close with upcoming Piledriver.
     
  3. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,370 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,221
    I'm just saying when a independant review with a card that is more than powerful enough to remove any GPU limitations is reviewed by an indeoendant site that has a hell of a Admin running most of its tests shows results that entirely disagree with one test by one site. Plus most of the BD users who also run Intel know and agree that it doesnt even meet performance of 3 year old Intel offerings in software availabe now, I would put my trust in all if their reviews and actual real life experiances. That was the exact reason I bought ny 1100T.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  4. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,764 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Well I fully agree real life is where it's at. Real life gaming is the upmost important for me anyway.
    Like I said before, gaming benchmarks all depend on your setup. And I fully agree, Bulldozer was not what we all expected, but it still does fine for everyday gaming. And for me personally it was a performance boost to go with a new AMD FX-8120 platform vs. my late PII x4 940 platform. The price was right and that was important for me. There was no way I would go back to Phenom II and I was itching for a upgrade.

    http://www.hardwareheaven.com/reviews/1285/pg10/amd-fx-8150-black-edition-8-core-processor-vs-core-i7-2600k-review-deus-ex-human-revolution.html
     
  5. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,158 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Had the W1zzards review been done a couple of months from now I would have agreed with you, because the official driver would have been ready. But the validity of any review is based on its scrutiny, and if there isn't drivers available whom is to say the GPU was removing the CPU limitations as effectively as it should/could have.
     
  6. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,764 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Great Point.
     
  7. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,550 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    No idea. I guess everyone here is to busy trying to bash each other to tell us.
     
  8. Suhidu

    Suhidu

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    163 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    IOMMU(now called AMD-Vi) is a feature of the Northbridge (Supported by 890FX/990X/990FX). What it can do is allow you to access actual PCI(e) devices directly from a virtual machine, instead of only via the host OS (in which case the hypervisor(e.g., Virtualbox) would have to implement a virtualized version of the actual device, connect that to the VM, and then redirect all I/O of the actual device to/from the virtual device).

    Here are some links about it, but most of what I know about IOMMU/AMD-Vi came from Googling and getting back mostly links to Wikipedia, tech news sites, AMD docs(though AMD doesn't release as many docs as Intel does), and forum discussions. (Also, motherboard BIOS manuals are available.)

    (I don't know if I read these particular documents back when I looked it up.)


    Intel's counterpart is called VT-d. Intel makes this feature unavailable on most consumer CPUs/Motherboards(depending on where the northbridge is located). To contrast with AMD, all AM3(+) Athlon II, Phenom II, and FX CPUs support AMD-Vi when paired with an 890FX/990X/990FX board that supports it in BIOS (You can download+read the mobo bios manuals, and search the web for actual user experience).
    (Opterons/Xeons (as well as most server boards) also support these features, however, these are less relevant to this discussion.)
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2012
    WhiteLotus says thanks.
  9. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,764 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    From what I've read, Socket AM3+ based Piledriver Cores will have Max 8-Core CPU's. But now with all this new info coming out of AMD, things have changed and now they are pushing 10-Core CPU's with Quad-Channel DDR3-1866 (Finally).

    Why would AMD want to change it's socket? How would say Socket FM2 benefit over Socket AM3+? especially when AM3+ is serving it's purpose quite well.
     
  10. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,999 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,635
    Its went to become a Platform war, Technically AMD could cut manufacturing costs by going with a Single Socket and Provide a slew of CPUs.

    Llano (Hudson 75 Chipset) Supports 1866 so that means that chipset is a lil stronger than AM3 for ram support.
     
  11. seronx

    seronx

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    994 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    USA, Arizona
    FM2 has an integrated Northbridge and PCI-E 3.0(1x16 that can be done to 4x4 which is basically the speed of 4 x 8 PCI-E 2.0) support supposedly
     
  12. spixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    299 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    [​IMG]
     
    Dent1 says thanks.
  13. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,158 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
  14. spixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    299 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    You are doubting the results of wizzards review because of possible driver issues. This confirms wizzards review is correct and anandtechs is wrong.

    Looking at the anandtech screenshot it looks like it might be an error as they have posted the results twice with the same resolution.
     
  15. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,158 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    It's not that I doubt W1zzards review, I'm just saying beta drivers or unofficial drivers could have distorted 7970s true performance regardless of which CPU its running on.

    For all we know in W1zzards review Sandybridge might have been held back slightly due to lack of a proper driver.


    Maybe.

    My feeling is with Anantech's review they used a Gulftown 6-core 990x with 12 threads. Maybe the software (Civilizations) wasnt coded to handle it, so the results were poor? But it is a strange result, personally I think its a glitch and the test should of been redone.
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2012
  16. spixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    299 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Your a very skeptical person... :)

    In response to your edit... neither of that relates to the Bulldozers performance though, there is no way it should have reached 95 fps average so yes, its definitely an error in their benchmarks, hopefully not deliberately lol. Civilization is a very cpu demanding game but it seems having more cores does not help much, I saw in another review the i3 2120 having very similar fps to the i5 2500k however overclocking the cpu gives a large increase in fps.
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2012
    Dent1 says thanks.
  17. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    The data cache L1 should increase from 16 Kb to 32 Kb per core in the Piledriver. This would increase single thread performance. The prefetch has to be bigger otherwise the CPU is like a beast with very tiny claws. If there was a way to partner the cores in pairs so that one of them 'turns off' and boosts the other by allocating it's 64 Kb (not 32 Kb), this would result in 128 Kb (64/64 data instruction) and have new Turbo technology on top of that with reduced latency and quad Ram support with options to downgrade to dual channel via bios would make the Piledriver a winner. Let's hope AMD listens to consumer feedback because I am ready to jump ship.
     
    Super XP says thanks.
  18. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,764 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    I am bringing this up again, it depends on the hardware used. Both TPU and Anatech used different setups and updates, bioses, mobo's etc.

    Bulldozer is a great gaming CPU, may not be the best but it still stands firmly with the rest. I have high hopes for this Quad-Channel Piledriver CPU.
     
  19. Patriot

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    187 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    I don't know...wait they have and it came out years ago...
    :banghead: Seriously google is not that hard to use...

    SUPERMICRO MBD-H8SGL-F-O ATX Server Motherboard So...


    G34 actually has quite a bit of headroom...almost a shame they didn't go that route...
    I have some ES chips that if they were only octos could probably be clocked much higher than the 3ghz they are now... (magnycours)...

    No....just no... lol
    Server != Desktop
    Server has 8 and 16 cores now and will have 10 and 20 cores then...
    Server Already has quad channel... and I think desktop could use it...

    There are 2 server sockets....
    C32 which is a 2p almost copy of desktop with dual channel ram...
    It has 4 and 8 cores now....
    G34 is 2 of the c32 dies on one package hence 8 and 16...

    From the looks of it there will be 2 new server sockets next round.
    Which means AM3+ may or may not get 10 cores...

    Its time for an LGA desktop socket with quad channel ram...

    I honestly think they should combine C32s replacement with desktop for next gen.

    Because its old and doesnt have enough bandwidth....
    Fm2 is different vastly and is meant for APUs ... a cheaper socket.
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2012
  20. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,764 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Another example where the FX-8150 stands its ground in gaming. Once again for Price/Performance, they make good CPU's.

    [​IMG]
     
    nt300 says thanks.
  21. seronx

    seronx

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    994 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    USA, Arizona
    G2012 -> Octo-channel vs G34 -> Quad-channel
    C2012 -> Quad-channel vs C32 -> Dual-Channel
    FM2 -> Dual-channel vs No Change

    Vishera AM3+
    Komodo/Trinity FM2
    Sepang C2012
    Terramar G2012
     
  22. Patriot

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    187 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Republic of Texas

    Sounds like the relationship between the sockets will stay...
    G34 is 2 dies of C32 2x dual channel = quad
    G2012 being 2 dies of C2012

    Hmmm... looks like Vishera gets stuck with dual channel
     
  23. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,764 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Haven't you guys read the 1st post?
    Vishera gets Quad-Channel, which is one of the reasons for this thread. :D

    [​IMG]
     
  24. seronx

    seronx

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    994 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    USA, Arizona
    Vishera won't be getting Quad Channel

    G34 is EOL once G2012 comes
     
  25. Patriot

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    187 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    Yes and there are errors in it....and it clashes with the server roadmaps...


    per first column IL has 4 channels not 2
    per third column Terramar has 8 channels not 4

    I don't think is accurate in the least...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page