1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD X2 3800 windsor overclock help

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by KILLER_K, Sep 29, 2007.

  1. KILLER_K New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    94 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    First let me tell you what kind of pc i have and we will go from there.
    Asus M2N-SLI DELUXE
    AMD X2 3800 Windsor
    2 gig GSkill pc 6400 @ 4-4-3-5 2t stock
    Ati Sapphire x1800xt
    Zalman CNPS9500 AM2 cooler
    HYPER 580 watt modular p/w

    Moving on, this chip will do 2.6Ghrz stock volts without a problem. Anything more it results into a reboot everytime. Though i have hit 2.7 Ghrz and 2.75 Ghrz for a little time but result in app locking up and windows crashing also.

    So do i need to try a burn in program? If so which one and how do i go about this issue. I really feel i should be able to get more out this cpu but could be wrong though.

    So any tips or suggestions to try would be helpful at this point.

    Good Day.
     
  2. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,265 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    851
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    did u up the voltage for the CPU?
     
  3. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,140 (5.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,166
    Location:
    Ohio
    Overvolting will help, but is not reccomended on stock cooling. If you have no overvolting options and/or no advanced cooling, just run 2.5GHz as 2.6 seems to be your max.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. KILLER_K New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    94 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Yes i used different voltage settings, it will boot into windows at 2.8 Ghz but reboots shortly after so that's why i asked maybe a burn in program or something else to try.

    I'm not running a stock cooler i am running a "Zalman CNPS9500 AM2 cooler" on it. Heat isn't a issue with that big cooler at this point. So i'm kinda stuck in a rut right now.

    Good Day
     
  5. Sovereign

    Sovereign New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    797 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    2.95GHz or thereabouts was the most I was able to get out of my Revision EE Windsor 3800+ X2 chip. It needed to be set at 1.5v VCore. You will also need to start relaxing your memory timings most likely once you get past the 2.75 to 2.8GHz speed barrier. I was running a 1GB Crucial Ballistix PC6400 Dual Channel kit @ CAS4.0 5-4-14 2T when the speed hit roughly 900MHz and it's just downhill from there. I'm guessing the closer you approach 2.9GHz or so, you'll need to loosen your mem timings to at least a CAS5.0 settings.
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2007
  6. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    The first thing I would do is put your memory on a bigger divider. Drop the BIOS setting down to 667 or 533 MHz. That takes ram instability out of the equation. After you find your max cpu overclock, you can work on speeding up your ram.
     
  7. KILLER_K New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    94 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Okay, i will try the relaxing the memory, so should 5-5-5-12 be enough with the memory say on pc4200 or pc5400 then? I've included a screen shot of cpu-z for reference.

    [​IMG]

    Good Day.
     
  8. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Holy crap dude, you're running your memory at 1040MHz! Yeah, definitely go down a setting or 2, to the 4200 or 5400 you mentioned.
     
  9. KILLER_K New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    94 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Alright , yea this memory will crazy overclock that is why i was kinda doubting it was the ram. Okay i have to reboot in afew and i will see what happens after i turn down the ram.

    Also seen your pictures where your rig smoked while you was gone. Real sorry to see that happen, i had a few go up in smoke to but no water cooled ones.

    Good Day.
     
  10. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I know they clock well. I have a set. But going over 1000MHz on stock timings is asking a bit much from them. I could only get about 975MHz on stock timings, regardless of voltage.
     
  11. KILLER_K New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    94 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    well i tried pc4200 and pc5400 settings and nothing helped. So i'm using "OCCT" to do a burn in and see if it helps. If not perhaps i'm at the chips limit, and may need to upgrade to a better model.

    Good Day
     
  12. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    just for refernece, my windsor can do 2.8-2.9 with vcore of 1.4-1.45 mine can do about 2.6 stock volts, then i gotta jump to 1.4 after burn in i can run my cpu at 1.125-1.100 vcore.
     
  13. KILLER_K New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    94 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Well the burn in been going a little over 3 hours now , how long do i need to do this? And is there a proper way to do this or do i just let it toast ? Could it be i got a crappy motherboard maybe? I have another one same model never been opened, maybe it will offer a better result. But i really hate to open it and get no results. Maybe seel my 3800 X2 and spare motherboard and get a X2 6000+?

    Good Day
     
  14. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    i undervolted mine, i would run it at 1.125 with orthos for a few days and then you should be able to run the system at 1.000 after the burn in. with this type of burn in, you dont need as much voltage to get higher frequencies.
     
  15. KILLER_K New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    94 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Well burn in did nothing to help. Also went back and did another 14 hour burn in @1.2 core volts and did nothing for the cpu either. Guess 2.6 is all the stability overclock i will get. Maybe the new amds will overclock like the cd2's did.:banghead:

    Good Day
     
  16. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    you should be getting a lot better, chip can go to 2.8-2.9 but its not that big of a difference.
     
  17. KILLER_K New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    94 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Yea, i guess it is just the point that most is getting it easily and here i am fighting to get over 2.6 ghrz. Maybe my luck is still at its worst. Maybe it is this Asus board and i should just sell both boards and cpu and buy something else. I'm just about at the end of the road with this amd.

    Good Day
     
  18. mitsirfishi

    mitsirfishi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    924 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Grantham UK, Lincs
    you tried lowering your ht multi again to 3 drop your cpu multi aswell and memory divider and see what your board will do max fsb and slowy increase like that and go up to 2.8ghz like that but it might want more volts through your cpu and ram with the speeds they are running at
     
  19. KILLER_K New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    94 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Yes the multi i always put on 3 for anything over 260 fsb. I will try a lower multi and see what happens tomorrow when i get some time. The volts to the cpu i have maxed and it yielded no effect on it. Maybe the cpu is just stubborn............

    Good Day
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page