1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD x3 450 to Phenom x4 B50

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by camoxiong, Jun 1, 2012.

  1. camoxiong

    camoxiong

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    655 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    I just unlocked my cpu AMD Athlon x3 450 to Phenom 2 x4 B50, but it wouldn't show the extra core on the Windows Task Manager. Is that normal?

    [​IMG]
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,824 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,933
    Nope, not normal at all, also CPUZ should show Core-4 Threads-4 as well. It looks like it didn't unlock.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,629 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    Sorry for off topic, but you have a nice wallpaper there:)
    camoxiong says thanks.
  4. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Scotland
    It looks like it wasn't successful as mine shows all 4 cores (unlocked 550 x2). Try bumping up the voltage a bit as it seems really low. Default is about 1.35v. There are some other options in the BIOS (such as -2% to -10% on all cores) so maybe try fiddling with those options.

    EDIT: The cache should also read L2: 4x512kb and L3: 6MB. Looks like it didn't unlock properly.
  5. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,831 (4.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,368
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    If it unlocks it should look like this. This is a x2 555 unlocked.

    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,509 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,157
    I had one unlock an extra core (that did show up in Task manager as well) but no extra cache.

    But yeah unlocking didn't work here.
  7. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,831 (4.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,368
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Now I did notice that cpuid did id your chip as a Phenom II x4 which is weird as it is clearly not running the fourth core.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,898 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    It also wont say "Propus" as the core....it would say "Deneb"
    [​IMG]
    another look for ya
    ThE_MaD_ShOt says thanks.
  9. sly087 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    in msconfig you have to set under boot , advanced options the number of cores and then reset the compter ;)
  10. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,131 (3.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,658
    No, it can say Propus and have no L3 cache. Early Athlon II cpus were Denebs that could unlock cores and cache, newer AII cpus are disabled Propus dies (labeled as Rana).
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,898 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    I had a AIIx3 4xx I had bought fron Kantastic unlocked it still said Deneb...but it was a disabled deneb

    But yeah if it's a X2 or x3 propus and it unlocks to a higher core Propus it will still say Propus LOL....
  12. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,131 (3.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,658
    There is no X2 or X3 Propus.

    The X2 and X3 are labeled as Regor and Rana, respectively. The X2 Regor is a legit/native 2 core design and will not unlock to anything.

    The X3 Rana has an identical die to the Propus (a native 4 core design)- they only differ in name. In their unlocked form they are labeled in CPUz as a Rana, and when unlocked they show up as Propus with no L3.
    jmcslob says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. camoxiong

    camoxiong

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    655 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    LOL, Thanks. That's my car.
    How many voltage should I go, like what voltage? I never mess with the voltage before.
  14. camoxiong

    camoxiong

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    655 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    NVM I got the other core showing on Windows Task Manager. I just played around with the voltage(my first time).
    Dent1 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page