1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Amd's CCC settings help

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by fullinfusion, Jul 6, 2012.

  1. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,226 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,018
    I'm not sure what I need to have checked in this option...
    Also Im using HDMI to mini display plugin to my Gpu..

    [​IMG]
     
  2. gdallsk

    gdallsk

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    292 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    GPU scaling actually helps with stretching or unstretching of the picture if it doesnt fully fit into the screen.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  3. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,226 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,018
    Isn't this scaling option for that?

    I need to set the scaling to 0% otherwise everything is smaller on the screen...

    Sorry for the stupid questions but this is something I never learned or had an understanding of :eek:

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,773
    Location:
    Chicago
    That's partly because this shit isn't really explained anywhere comprehensively afaik. There is the Catalyst Tweak Guide but it hasn't been updated in 3 years.

    I once found a great article on Rage 3D iirc explaining the proper 3D settings upon the (fairly recent) changes to the texture filtering options and interface but generally nada expect for discussions like this one.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  5. gdallsk

    gdallsk

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    292 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    The thing you showed this time is for desktop scaling. I, for example, use it because my 1080p TV cant fit my desktop (I can't see my task bar) for some peculiar reason.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  6. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,226 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,018
    Mabey its hidden?

    Task bar and start menu properties?

    Mouse to the bottom of the screen- right click - properties- click task bar tab?
     
  7. gdallsk

    gdallsk

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    292 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    no it couldn't just fit into my screen. it was not only on desktop it was in games as well. I fiddled with scaling bar and it made my desktop a little bit smaller to fit it in. I'll make some photos later on.
     
  8. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,226 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,018
    Yeah Please do! and what driver you using?

    anything past 12.4 ccc sent my card screwy on the scaling.
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2012
  9. gdallsk

    gdallsk

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    292 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    [​IMG]

    This is with 0% underscan

    [​IMG]

    This is with 4% underscan.

    As you already can see, I needed this function to fully fit my desktop on the screen. The tv I have s too stupid to do it - it resets the settings back so I had to use the driver's help.
    I use 12.6 Driver.
     
  10. Tardan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Canada
    What TV do you have? I had the same problem with my Samsung TV until I fiddled around in the picture options and found a "size" option that fixed my problem.
     
  11. gdallsk

    gdallsk

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    292 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    It is a Samsung TV as well. I believe it's LE32D400E1W. One of the budget 32" screens I think.
     
  12. Tardan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Canada
    I'm reading the manual for your TV and it seems pretty similar to mine. If you access the menu and hit picture - picture options and you should see a "size" option. Set that to Screen Fit and it should fix your problem.

    Make sure you set to 0% underscan again to make sure its fixed :)
     
  13. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,570 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    644
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    If you encounter the HDMI 24Hz bug that occurs with certain games and Catalyst drivers

    [Catalyst Control Center] HDMI to connect to HDTV, you could try this - open Catalyst Control Center[preferences advanced view] select-My Digital Flat-Panels/HDTV Support (Digital Flat-Panel)select 1080p60 standard (1920x1080 @60Hz) Apply Format/ select add [a new screen will appear] ajust hight 1076 and accept/ select 1080p60 custom (1920x1076@60) Apply Format; use this for desktop and in games [1080p 1:1 scaling]

    [Catalyst Control Center General Setting][preferences advanced view] select-My Digital Flat-Panels / select - Pixel Format [Select a pixel format for this display] select - RGB 4:4:4 Pixel Format PC Standard (Full RGB) and Apply

    [Windows] Open Control Panel/Display/select - Adjust ClearType text / select Turn on ClearType and go Next select Keep current resolution 1920x1076 go Next and follow the guide; then apply

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
     
    gdallsk says thanks.
  14. gdallsk

    gdallsk

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    292 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    You're my saviour! I had this problem for a long time, and now it's fixed!
     
  15. gdallsk

    gdallsk

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    292 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    The thing is if I change anything in screen settings, in a couple of minutes it just resets it back.
     
  16. Tardan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Canada
    This thread might have a fix for you - second post.

    Link
     
    gdallsk says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page