1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

analog tv to a HD5770

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Altered, Feb 4, 2010.

  1. Altered

    Altered

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    909 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    What exactly would it take to connect a analog TV to a HD5770? I am considering this and 2 other people I know as well are. What exactly can be done to play video from the HD5770 on my old analog TV?

    Sorry if I missed this in searches.
  2. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    All the video output on the 5xxx series are digital no more analog

    You could always find an adapter DVI to Analog (not VGA) but i'm pretty it doesn't exist?

    Time for a new TV with HDMI or DVI connection...;)
  3. Altered

    Altered

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    909 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Another forced upgrade when there was absolutely nothing wrong with my old TV in my garage. Its not like I need Hi Tech TV while I work on cars and BS with my car friends etc. :shadedshu

    Thanks anyway I wont be spending $250 more to keep my old $50 TV hooked up. :laugh:
  4. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    Don't need an 5770 on the TV in the garage to work on cars either...:rolleyes:
  5. Altered

    Altered

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    909 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Yes I do I have been married 20+ the garage is a safe house. Nice and peaceful PC playing out of the eyes of the wife. :D
    Completely Bonkers says thanks.
  6. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    10-4
  7. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    I too have a garage & a "wife" not married but after 14 years together it's the same thing...;)

    I could do like you have my computer in my garage but i don't heat it much in winters (3-5c above 0c)
    I also have my basement but i'm rarely go in the basement (not finish , renovations) so i use my computer in my bedroom & that doesn't bother my GF , i'm lucky i guess?
    Or it's because of ours bedroom is 19'x25' + ours own private bathroom so my computer is far enough from the bed so she can sleep or watch TV while i'm on the PC...;)
  8. Altered

    Altered

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    909 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
  9. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    me either, my thought was its cheap enough to try for a $50 TV revival;)
  10. Altered

    Altered

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    909 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Heck yeah I hope someone knowledgeable on this will chime in.
  11. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Yeah, upon further inspection that isnt the right cabe at all. I will keep looking though.
    Altered says thanks.
  12. jagd

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    445 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    TR
    something like this may work
    http://www.avermedia-usa.com//AVerTV/Product/ProductDetail.aspx?Id=470
    Input Signal

    * DVI-I / *VGA Single-link
    * 75 ohms TV Antenna
    * Composite (RCA)
    * S-Video
    * PC Audio
    * Component (YPbPr; 1080i)

    Output Signal

    * DVI-I / *VGA Single-link
    * Audio Output
    * Composite (RCA)
    * S-Video
    * Component (YPbPr; 1080i)

    Or DVB-S (sat receiver ) boxes with dvi-hdmi input can be used i think .You can find similar products from other brands probably.
  13. xrealm20

    xrealm20 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    467 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Location:
    Houston
    Does your tv have any connections other than coax? Like component (blue,green,red) or composite (yellow, white, red)?

    If you have component, getting a VGA to component cable isn't too difficult. You might be able to find VGA to composite as well.

    Let me know and I'll take a look.
  14. Altered

    Altered

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    909 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Nope its just strait coax with antenna mount. :laugh:
    Im open to suggestions though.
  15. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,476 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,302
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
  16. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,476 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,302
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    In that case, if you're willing to spend $25, I think this is it:

    http://www.shoptronics.com/rfsimotvvist1.html

    [​IMG]

    You'll also need the cable thingy I mentioned above...
    Altered says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page