1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

annoying ads

Discussion in 'Comments & Feedback' started by Arrakis+9, Nov 15, 2009.

  1. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,252 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,965
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    No popups for me in FF or IE (FF3.5.5 and IE8)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Arrakis+9

    Arrakis+9

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,494 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    544
    it seems that every time i post somthing like this to try and help out everyone seems to flood me with "my system is infected" it clearly isnt i dont like to bother with nonsence ad blocking programs and what not mainly becuase i keep conscious about were i am on the net. i know you all are just trying to help but belive me i know what an infected system is, i work on them all day long, its my job fixing computers.

    if you'd actually take the time to look closely at the ad you'd noticed what it says and notice in the top right hand corrner that its linked to the proactive ad in the main banner on the site.

    im only trying to point out that it could be a security risk to less savvy users that may get "confused" if it were to say not just be a little ad asking me how i rate their product and instead be a browser takeover and tell me my system is "infected" and "download protection here"

    just trying to help dont take me wrong you all mention good solutions to very real probloms but again im only trying to help and im not infected :p
     
  3. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,455 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,051
    Location:
    Minnesota, Canadian States of Norway
    I got it once or twice. Also I just got a popup on this forum a few minutes ago.
     
  4. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
    No pop ups at this end
     
  5. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    never had a popup at TPU;)
     
  6. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,267 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    I've had a mod pop up once or twice, but never an ad.

    (IE6)
     
  7. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    does PM popups count?:laugh:
     
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,008 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,877
    the forum has no ads or ad code, so there can't be popups. must be something else. i'll look into what could cause a popup on the main site
     
  9. Yin

    Yin

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    542 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    could be a script from an ad to cause the pop up.

    noscript pluggin for firefox would sort that out.
     
  10. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,008 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,877
    on the main site yes, but not on the forum. there are no ads there so nothing can cause anything
     
  11. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,455 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,051
    Location:
    Minnesota, Canadian States of Norway
    Well I'm fine with my adware then. hasn't caused enough problems for me to care yet.
     
  12. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2009
  13. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,008 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,877
    where's that url from ? from the popup or the regular banner ?
     
  14. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    sorry w1zz i was trying to get it to show on the screen
    it's the code from inside the normal banner from High Availability with Oracle Database 11g Release 2
    i'm in the uk and that's the only thing that shows
    still i think he needs to try Malware bytes
     
  15. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,008 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,877
    no need to post something that's not broken :) the ads are very location dependant indeed that's why it's hard for me to test or verify
     
  16. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    it was just showing the banner and a link but when you clicked the link it just showed an ad within the banner but no link after that
    the code was from right clicking and going to properties:)
    i'm running kaspersky 2009 so maybe it's killing the links
    oh well cheers.gif for now :)
     
  17. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,896 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,304
    "http://puma.vizu.com/js/v3/cdn/acSurvey.js"

    [​IMG]
     
    Arrakis+9 says thanks.
  18. d3fct

    d3fct

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    Upstate NewYork
    dont use ie i havent used ie in years i use k meleon a mozilla based browser. no pop ups or any kind of ads on my end.
     
  19. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    that was the old way of doing it, but it was smart, and tracked by IP address per day. I get the same type of popups, but only from this site. More specifically, there will be a double underline on a word, and when you mouse over it, it will bring up a little bubble-window, that will go away after you mouse off of the object. TPU is the only place I see it, and it can get annoying, because they are buggy, and sometimes never close, and no way to close them. I am also very sure there is no adware of any sort on this computer.
     
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,484 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    oh that thing.

    I get that on various websites, but not on TPU in IE or firefox
     
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,896 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,304
    Does browser really matter? Can't scripts be run on any browser?
     
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,484 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    Browser + plugins = different behaviour


    sure they can run on any browser, doesnt mean they work the same
     
  23. d3fct

    d3fct

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    Upstate NewYork
    well the browser i use doesnt have active x capability, so i dont have to worry about ie security holes.
     
  24. Arrakis+9

    Arrakis+9

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,494 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    544
    glad to see im not the only one that got that now
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page