1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Annoying SSD issue

Discussion in 'Storage' started by mab1376, Oct 31, 2012.

  1. mab1376

    mab1376

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    946 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    This issue seems to be isolated to SSDs from doing some basic research.

    When I try and install windows 7 x64 on my SSD I get the error:

    Code:
    Setup was unable to create a new system partition or locate an existing system partition. 
    My SSD can be seen in my PC on the left and I'm running FW v502

    I have it in my SATA3 port which is a marvell 91xx controller with AHCI enabled.

    I tried in IDE mode, in a SATA2 port, also using the specific AHCI driver from the mainboard site. Got the same error every time.

    I tried the diskpart commands from here: http://www.overclock.net/t/1156654/seans-windows-7-install-optimization-guide-for-ssds-hdds

    Also did nothing.

    any ideas?

    The only way I was able to get it installed in the past was installing from within Windows installed on my old HDD already.

    I just want it to work :banghead:

    I'd even be willing to buy a SATA3 HBA card if it was guaranteed to work.
  2. Arrakis+9

    Arrakis+9

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,462 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    you need to do a complete wipe of the drive to fix that issue, either a secure erase update the frimware or use acronis disk utilities drive wipe. make sure the SSD is the only thing plugged in too when your installing windows otherwise your boot files will be put on a separate drive
    mab1376 says thanks.
  3. mab1376

    mab1376

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    946 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,758 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,800
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Must use Intel SATA port. Never had any SSD-specific install issue, but I have used only about 8 or so different drives, Crucial, Corsair, and OCZ.
  5. Arrakis+9

    Arrakis+9

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,462 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    It looks like that method will work just fine - as long as windows cant see your raided drives when your installing windows you should be fine as well
    mab1376 says thanks.
  6. mab1376

    mab1376

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    946 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Thanks for the info, I'll give it a shot!
  7. mab1376

    mab1376

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    946 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    The SATA2 port I mentioned above is an Intel.

    There is a firmware update which the vendor specifically said to not use Marvell for the firmware updates.
  8. Arrakis+9

    Arrakis+9

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,462 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    as dave pointed out as well, you should have everything plugged into those intel ports especially if your running a REV 1 board, those marvel chipsets cause more problems than their worth, if you really want the sata 3 speed i'd recommend picking up a pcie card or getting a "newer" x58 board, as for the error your getting you still need to wipe that drive to get the error to go away
  9. mab1376

    mab1376

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    946 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Any specific PCI-E cards you'd recommend?
  10. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,639 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,374
    try this:

    put it on your mobo's sata port (in compatibility mode)

    once setup is started, press shift+f10, which gives you a command prompt

    diskpart
    list disk
    select disk 0 <make sure you pick the right disk based on the output of the list disk command)
    clean
    create partition primary
    exit
    exit

    now you should be back in windows setup, click refresh to check if you can see the partition.

    now power off and connect the drive to whatever controller you want it to live on (intel sata 6 gbps is the best in my opinion), also switch it to ahci mode in bios, then boot from your setup media again and complete the install

    a little tip to make sure your windows installation will always see the drive, even when you switch between compat/ahci/raid:
    regedit
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\msahci -> start = 0
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\pciide -> start = 0
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\iaStorV -> start = 0
    mab1376 and Arrakis+9 say thanks.
  11. Arrakis+9

    Arrakis+9

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,462 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    unfourtinitly not, i've never had the pleasure of having to use one so my opinions in that area are null and void - im sure there are plenty of other people here that are willing to give suggestions in that area though
  12. mab1376

    mab1376

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    946 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    I've actually tried this already, I'll give it a shot again and make sure all the settings/HW config are correct.
    Arrakis+9 says thanks.
  13. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,639 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,374
    if you did, then np

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page