1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Another problem can anyone help?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by tony8814, Oct 5, 2006.

  1. tony8814 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Okay, last night i cleared my cmos took out the battery for half hour and my keyboard worked. i got excited that i was finally gonna install windows 64 bit.

    well, computer started up and i pushed F6 for the sata drivers to be loaded. well, when i went to select my hard drive to install on i for some reason restarted the computer cause i didnt like the order my drives were in. well, after i did that i pushed F6 again and this time it wouldnt read the floppy disk but it did the first time... \

    i took the disk to my other rig and it was readable... and the other weird thing is the floppy drive stays on all the time now.. so i then took a new disk went to dfi's web site downloaded the 64bit drivers and still didnt work. has anyone had this problem before? i am thinking i need a new floppy drive.. any thoughts?
     
  2. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    recreate the floppy disk.
     
  3. tony8814 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I already did that. still didnt work but they work on my other rig
     
  4. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    I have had problems like this before!

    I use an IoMega ZipDrives (IDE internal type) & they cause install hassles!

    E.G.-> If they are online (connected to an IDE cable on the mobo, or 3rd party controller) then while you are trying to install your MS OS?

    WELL, they get precedence it seems as to the drive to install to, over SATA stuff & take driveletter C apparently!

    AND, It'll NEVER work (in that case): Insufficient diskspace & all that...

    If you have other diskdrives online, especially REMOVABLE types (not counting CD/CDR/DvD/DVDRW etc. (optical disks in other words))... ?

    * Pull them temporarily, & then your SATA drives will be seen.

    APK
     
  5. tony8814 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    no.. what is happening is the floppy drive will not read my floppy disk which has the sata driver on it... it worked once.. i tried it again and now the floppy drive will not read any disks... i am wondering if i should clear the cmos, new drive, or is it the mobo?
     
  6. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,644 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,401
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Pain in the...* The sata drivers shouldn't affect the floppy controller!
    Check cables
    Check BIOS for floppy support and boot order
    Clear cmos
    Try another floppy drive
     
  7. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    Seen this before too, & it is either a BAD FLOPPY DRIVE, or you need to pull any other removable drives there (same as above, IF you have those: Stuff like IoMega ZipDrives, USB drives, & even older LS-120 "SuperDisks").

    Floppy drives are relatively cheap: Used? Well, you take chances here, but can get them from a local "smaller Mom & Pop" type shop for like $5... New, @ say, CompUSA/MicroCenter/ etc. larger stores, they cost like $15-$20 U.S. Dollars typically.

    I would try another floppydisk drive personally, after checking your cablemounts & BIOS settings for your floppy drive (BIOS DO HAVE VARIATIONS ON THIS SETTING MIND YOU - you may have it set wrong, it IS possible)...

    APK

    P.S.=> Cablemounting on floppies can be "touchy" too (not as good of a GUIDE imo, as HDD's have or mount area... check that too!)... apk
     
  8. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    any experience that i had with f6 and floppy is that every attempt screwed up the disk, and i had to recreate it every time.
     
  9. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    Could very well be this too, ktr! I am NOT knocking this possibility either... virusscan the floppy & do chkdsk on it, as well as reformatting & unzipping the files to it (using foldernames in the zipfile, if any).

    GOOD LUCK POST STARTER, hope all of our comments help here...

    APK
     
  10. tony8814 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah, im going to compusa now to get a new floppy.. i need one anyways the one i am using is very old that may be part of it too... i had this happen before but after i made new disk and it work. yeah i will try clearing the cmos again.. and maybe i will use a brand new disk as well.... i will try new drive, disk, cmos clear.. i doubt its the cable its brand new
     
  11. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,644 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,401
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Don't EVER doubt it's a cable! I was on tech support long ago and learned that's the first thing to check... not particularly if the cable itself is bad, but if it's even plugged in - and correctly ;)
     
  12. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    Are you in Raid? Btw Floppy is required to install XP on a Sata HD? I did not run the floppy drivers for my Sata. And my OS is now on my SATA HD.
     
  13. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    Agreed - & even MOUNTING floppy drive cables can be a hassle/erroneous... I have done it before myself!

    Many don't use the red-line along the side of the cable OR have an indicator on the floppy disk that shows "pin 1" to mount the redline side to it on the cable, etc.

    (And, it's guides on the FDD are not the greatest either - I mention this all above earlier too, & hope he caught it)

    APK
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page