1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Another problem with my rig, no sleep.

Discussion in 'General Software' started by pantherx12, Jan 18, 2010.

  1. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    My computer won't go to sleep.

    I just put it to sleep now and after all the fans and such like shut down, it just woke up again.

    Thoughts?
     
  2. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,091 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    Anything sitting on the keyboard? :laugh:
     
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  3. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    543
    you're sure you don't have wakeonlan enabled in the bios and you aren't kicking your desk which is moving your mouse? (if my mouse moves as it is sleepingit wakes it up)
     
    pantherx12 and 95Viper say thanks.
  4. Meow9000

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    284 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Location:
    Wales, Uk
    Sing it a song? maybe give it a quick hug just to be sure.
     
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  5. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,639 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,753
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    pantherx12 and human_error say thanks.
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,997 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,308
    i've got issues like this with my housemates PC

    annoying part is, he refuses to let me help and fix it... and i get to pay for his 24/7 PC use :(


    the link 95viper psoted has all the same advice i'd give.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2010
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  7. Towly

    Towly

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    60 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    What operating system are you running? turn of the keyboard and mouse wake up function as well as you lan. Device Manager-properties-power management.
     
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  8. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,639 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,753
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Well, his system specs say, Windows Seven, so I would assume Windows 7.

    You might want to keep the keyboard alive, so you can awaken the beast.:)

    Edit: command line options for powercfg.exe, this tool is really helpful at figuring out and controlling power settings for devices and such, from the command line.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2010
    jmcslob and pantherx12 say thanks.
  9. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I certainly wasn't kicking it as I noticed that it had done it the night before ha ha, so I sat back from the desk after telling it to sleep and watched it like a dirty pc voyeur XD

    Thanks for the link just reading it up now will let you know if the advise works.

    Seems I had those options enabled :S

    Odd how its never happened before.

    Thanks guys I wouldn't of thought to check their as it was fine before.
     
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,997 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,308
    we just fixed my housemates sleep issues... his PS2 keyboard prevented it going to sleep. Even if we unplugged it before sleeping hte machine, it wouldn't work - the keyboard had to be disconnected before powering the machine on. Other PS2 keyboards work fine.

    Do what we did, and remove EVERYTHING and test one by one til it works. (network cables, USB devices, card readers, everyting!)
     
  11. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,951 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    In Vista/7 under power options if you choose "never" under the sleep option it will wake up as soon as you set it to sleep..........

    i just made that mistake with my HTPC....

    Can't figure how to set the remote to wake from hibernate ....
     
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,997 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,308
    thats not right. I have 'never' set on mine, and it sleeps just fine. Vista x64 and 7 x64

    [​IMG]

    I even use the "high performance" profile, which some people say stops it working. Odds are, you ran into the problem with media sharing

    [​IMG]
     
  13. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Answer is already here, every time my pc won't sleep it's because of the media sharing settings.
     
  14. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,951 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Yeah my bad, I have it set to Wake by USB and for some reason that causes it to wake up even though the only thing plugged in is my usb RC6 ir receiver
     
  15. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    A thread full of handy answers, mine were fixed with the link 95 posted hopefully anyone else with issues has them sorted too : ]
     
  16. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,951 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    LOL I got mine to sleep but now I can't get it to wake up:laugh:
    Well not without hitting the power button....
    problem is It's an Htpc





    EDIT:
    I also want to ADD that I blame Pantherx12 for my problems..........

    My stuff will running fine Then it seems to just go out of whack and Voila! Pantherx12 is making a post about it....

    Yeah this has happened 3 times now....

    Coincidence I THINK NOT

    I don't know how you do it, but stop it!
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2010
  17. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    :laugh: I prefer to think that its random symmetry going on! :laugh:

    So shaking the mouse won't wake up your rig?

    Is it a usb mouse? as I used to have problems with USB mice not waking up my rigs ( I'd leave a ps2 plugged in all the time just to wake things up)

    worth a try?
     
  18. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,951 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    I think I got it I had to enable the device to wake the pc
    I did this in Device manager after reading 95's link....

    same thing different ways of enabling it but 95's link pointed me in the right direction

    EDIT:
    it was a USB RC6 IR receiver and the remote has mouse functions I had to enable it to wake the pc in Device manager/properties/power management
    EDIT:EDIT:
    I also had to disable wake by USB in the BIOS I'm not sure why though....
    Having it enabled did not allow sleep
    EDIT:EDIT:EDIT:
    it's also a Jetway MOBO
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2010
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,997 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,308
    you might just be screwed, if you had to disable wake from USB in the BIOS, no USB device will wake the PC.
     
  20. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,951 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,997 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,308
    because when its enabled, a device is malfunctioning and waking it immediately.
     
  22. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,951 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    only one device is connected.... the IR receiver

    But it works when disabled in the bios:eek:

    Do you know how I can wake it from S3 with a USB IR?Remote?
     
  23. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,997 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,308
    USB wakeup would need to be enabled, then you'd need to hit some buttons and see if it works. If it doesnt, theres nothing you can do really,
     
  24. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND

    Its no problem mussels, if it works when its disabled its just the coding in the bios is a bit off, disabled is 1 instead of 0 I guess.

    All they've done it list the option wrong, its still there eh : ]
     
  25. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,951 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    i would have to wait a few hours but do you think a powered usb hub would help?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page