1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Another PSU question

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by HossHuge, Nov 27, 2008.

  1. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,040 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    498
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    I was running my wifes hd3870 on a 400w psu without any problems until I overclocked. Then the system started freezing at even the smallest overclock. It has 18a on both 12v rails and they are rated at 300w.
    So today I picked up a new psu which is also 400w but 8o+. It has 18a on both 12v rails and they are rated at 360w. And still I can't overclock at all. Is it not enough? From reading, I should be able to reach around 850 core and 1200 memory.

    And if is isn't enough, how about this one?

    [​IMG]

    I live in Taiwan and the prices here are almost double from home or I would just pick a huge one but.....
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2011
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Well, I am waiting for my RMA back for a 3870. When I did have it running properly 851/1190 did run on my Antec unit but it was a little unstable, sometimes it would crash after a while of gaming or just give vpu recovers. I ended up settling on 837 core and have had no problems until just recently last month.

    In that aspect, how far do you have it overclocked currently?

    EDIT: My antec is a 12v dual 17a rail 80+ cert Seasonic OEM built.

    EDIT2:The psu would be fine but I think its more less the card not letting you go further.
     
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,211 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,516
    brand/quality of the unit is probably part of this, not just mere wattage.

    as i tell people a lot, a 420W corsair probably has more power than some no-name 600W.
     
  4. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,040 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    498
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    The brand is ACBel. It's a Taiwan brand. But they do probably make for other well known venders. You would be amazed how often that happens. A friend of mine works for Benq. At the same factory they make for Sony, Panasonic, HP and Mitsubishi.

    But anyways back to the question at hand. So you think that it's the hd3870 not letting me or the PSU is not enough power?

    played for a few hours tonight and max stable was at 810/1200 memory. Tried 820 and vpu appeared 5 mins later.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 28, 2008
  5. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    3870 is mostly a die shrink of the 2900xt with some transistors removed [666million from 700million]

    the 2900xt never had any problems but i think the 3870 needed a fixed bios to overclock very far, its been a long time but i coulda swore it had something to do with the timings or something? i definatly remember there was something tho. and you would hit a wall just like you are describing.
     
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,211 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,516
    acbel is a no-name brand. that means its a cheap generic PSU, and that means its crap.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page