1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Antec Fusion Case Help

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by bettz, Oct 22, 2012.

  1. bettz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    193 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Right i've been busy installing my Asus P8Z77-M Board into the Antec Fusion Case but i've been left with 3 wires with no idea where they go can anybody help??

    [​IMG]
  2. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,690 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,008
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Questions:
    What are the two connectors labeled M/B PWR & GND used for?
    Answers:

    In order to enable power-on by both the main power button and the remote control, you need to connect the front panel power switch to the display board, and then connect the display board to your motherboard. (NOTE: all recent production from the factory should already be set up this way.) Begin by looking for connectors similar to those pictured above.

    http://www.antec.com/index.php?page=support_roductInfo_FAQ&FAQno=24
  3. bettz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    193 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Any idea where on the motherboard as i don't have a clue

    Here's a pic of my motherboard layout

    [​IMG]


  4. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,690 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,008
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    GND is a Ground cable, unless I'm mistaken. As for the M/B Power, the system should run without it in anyway, not that i recommend leaving things unplugged
  5. bettz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    193 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I already have a GND cable as shown in the pic.Just these 3 cables are really bugging me
  6. bettz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    193 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Right ive taken a guess and plugged the MB/PWR cable in the +5v & the GND Cable into the ground bit next to the 5+ :eek::eek: do i dare switch it on lol
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2012
  7. bettz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    193 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Ok I'm stuck took the plunge and went to power up my Pc but nothing zilch!! The sb_pwr led is flashing green when I flick the switch to standby on the psu shouldn't this be green? I've tried disconnecting everything from the motherboard all I've got plugged in are the 24 pin power connection and the 4 pin Plug any ideas or is my board had it?? I'm going to try my dads psu later on from his pc
  8. punisher186

    punisher186

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    97 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Location:
    Indiana
    Do the fans spin when you press the power button? Maybe you plugged the switch into the wrong pins. If you've doubled checked all of your wires and power supply connections, you can bypass the switch by touching the two pins that the power button uses. If related to hardware, here is a nice chart: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=172968

    EDIT: Shouldn't the headers be plugged into the front set of pins?
  9. bettz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    193 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I get nothing no fans spin it's like it's dead lol. The only thing is there is a
    Green led flashing labelled sb_pwr when I switch the psu into standby

    The headers into the motherboard?? Noob here is that the second pic? If so I did think it was weird why did they send 2 bits when they can just be plugged into the motherboard??
  10. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,865 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,935
    Location:
    Oregon
    The two in your hand are your power switch connectors. Read your manual and there are more then one ground. If you short the pwr to gnd on the board it will start
  11. bettz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    193 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I've read the Manual but it offers no help as to the two cables.
  12. bettz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    193 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I've just changed over the psu's and the lights now a constant green looks like i need a new PSU :banghead::mad:
  13. punisher186

    punisher186

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    97 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Location:
    Indiana
    Confirm by doing the legendary paperclip test.
    [​IMG]
  14. bettz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    193 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  15. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,865 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,935
    Location:
    Oregon
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2012
  16. bettz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    193 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Ok so i've just tried the paperclip test and the fan on the psu is working fine :banghead:

    I'm still thinking its because the pus only has a 4 pin eatx can i get a 4 pin to 8 pin converter or would it damage my motherboard
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2012
  17. ron732

    ron732

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    233 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    89
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
  18. bettz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    193 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1

    Thanks hopefully i've sorted it by connecting the Two cables to a ground & 5+v on my motherboard the 3 pin plug i connected to the 3 pin plug that comes with the 24 pin psu plug does that sound right?
  19. ron732

    ron732

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    233 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    89
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    Okay so you have your wires from the case front panel connected to the display board and the display power wires are connected to the mobo. This is so you can turn on the system remotely or from the case front panel button. The three pin connector from the VFD/LCD module is connected to the three pin on the 24 pin psu plug. Presumably this is to supply power for the LCD and IR receiver.

    It should work!! :toast:
  20. bettz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    193 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hoping it works there's no way to test it until i can get the psu to work i've ordered a 4 pin to 8 pin converter.I've also a be quiet psu on the way but hoping i can send that back and save some £££'s


  21. ron732

    ron732

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    233 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    89
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    You don't have any local shops that you could pick up the adapter from? I know it costs more than ordering online but I'm not patient enough to wait for parts to be delivered so I can try out a new build.
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2012
  22. bettz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    193 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I don't mind im on nights for the next 4 days I'd rather wait and take the slow & steady approach :laugh: Builds coming along nicely

    i5 3570k
    Scythe Ninja Mini
    Asus p8z77-m
    4GB G.Skill RipJaws 1600MHz DDR3 Dual Channel Memory Kit F3
    2TB Caviar Green HDD
    OCZ 120GB Solid 3 SSD
    TP-Link TL-WN951N

    Just bought a MWK06 (Rii mini i6) to use as a remote

    Just going to be a HTPC but i might sell my iMac and use this




  23. ron732

    ron732

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    233 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    89
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    Nice build for an HTPC!! Let us know how you make out when you power up.
  24. bettz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    193 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Right my 4 pin adapter came today no luck with psu :banghead:
  25. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,865 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,935
    Location:
    Oregon
    you don't need an adapter for a 4 pin CPU 12 volt plug to a 8 pin board plug. It will work fine with just the 4 pin plugged in on one side just make sure it the right side. The adapter will do nothing. Its only for high wattage CPUs and overclocking. If you want to do it right get the proper PSU and don't use adapters



    http://www.playtool.com/pages/psuconnectors/connectors.html#4into8

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page