1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Any Bios recommendations for an AMD reference MSI 7970 OC gpu

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by fullinfusion, Mar 8, 2013.

  1. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,339 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,134
    I got a reference AMD MSI 7970 OC edition today and can run stock voltage..

    1.175 @ 1200/1550 MHz

    This is a sweet ass gpu and would like to know if a bios flash will unlock its real Potential!

    It has the dual bios switch so.....

    [​IMG]
     
  2. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,339 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,134
  3. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    If your hitting 1200/1550 on stock voltage, don't fuck with anything else. Your already running a beast of a card.

    I am at 1200/1500 on my Sapphire 7950 at 1175v as well, but I can not go any further, and I am in BIOS 2 the "read only" bios, as stability is better I have heard with the read only BIOS enabled.

    But seriously, if your temps and fan noise are fine at 1200/1550, don't fuck with anything else, you got a nice chip.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  4. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,339 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,134
    Im on bios #2 and weird shit happens with MSI AB and Sapphire Trixx installed...

    I remove MSI AB and Trixx works well...

    I love this gpu! My 6990 doesn't hold a candle light to this gpu and my ol 590 is way behind lol! :toast:

    I have a reference gpu! what is the difference from bios switch #1 to # 2?

    Temps at max are 70-72c
     
  5. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,583 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    AMD's new backup BIOS # 2

    do NOT flash position #2

    #1 is for normal use

    Edit: keep an eye on VRM temps

    nb: nice OC :toast:

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2013
  6. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,339 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,134
    I tried to flash the Lightning bios but it didn't work.

    Its the 1070Mhz versions.

    I can try the GHZ Bios. Or is there something different in the CCC driver if I do?
     
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,783 (13.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,163
    Lightning bios is not for reference cards. Ghz bios won't help with higher overclocks.

    When you install more than one GPU OC'ing program there will be problems.

    Stick with Trixx. If you want higher OC's, add voltage.
     
    fullinfusion and Law-II say thanks.
  8. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,339 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,134
    Thanks Erocker! I installed the ATI 1050-1500MHz GHZ Bios.

    Sure opened up the CCC Overdrive limit :)

    And yeah I had MSI AB installed along with Trixx and shit went weird till I removed one of the two programs. I ended up finding Trixx works very well with this gpu.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  9. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
  10. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,339 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,134
  11. Rich Paul New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    So this Tahiti flash will bring my Default speeds to this?! But I don't understand something; At the start of this thread you're holding 1200 core and 1550 memory. That's faster than your settings here. Am I to understand that once I get my clocks to a default 1050/1500, then I can O/C higher than the 1200/1550? I'm just trying to figure out the plus side of this.
    Thanks'Rich
     
  12. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,339 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,134
    Holy shit digging up the dead lol.
    I did it to open up the default CCC clock setting that's it if memory serves correctly. I could clock using the CCC only so high but with a different bios it opens up the limits even more. Asus cards usually have way higher clock settings in the driver over other manufacturing companies.. Make sense?
     
  13. Rich Paul New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes... I have just installed the MSI R HD7970 BE OC edition and it's default cloaks are 1050 core/1375 mem/ 1.150 volts. I use Sapphire TRIXX as well and after installing the 7970, my ATI CCC profiles would not work. Uninstall/reinstalled CCCC 14.7 RC3 Beta and still no. So I deleted them and started over and now I'm good to go.

    The card I had before the 7970 was a good one too. It was a MSI 7850 Twin Frozer Power Edition. but I couldn't get the voltages higher than 1.210 and this 7970 seems to disallow anything higher than 1.187volts!?

    I've been at it all day and I'm beat. When I installed the 7970, I didn't know I had to use the 8 pin AND 6 pin Power connectors... So I spent hours research why I couldn't get a picture. Finally, and came upon a post that happened to be off topic but mentioned that he had to have power to both connectors... So I spent a lot of time troubleshooting before I found that out and I'm beat now.

    I'll resume in the morning but thank you very much for the reply... BTW I backed up the bios of this card and the bios name was "Tahiti" That happened to be the name of a bios I downloaded which is supposed to really open the card up. But I have the Bios switch on #2 position because that's where it was when I opened the package. Do you think I should try switching to #1?

    Will that possibly allow a higher voltage setting? (I run a intel based system and a 700W OCZ PSU)
    upload_2014-9-18_20-47-43.png

    Thanks again,
    Rich
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  14. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,339 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,134
    Na leave the switch, thats your back up.

    And if it has a hole in it it needs to be plugged :laugh:

    All these gpus having 2 power plugs need to be fed power. And keep your saved Origional bios the same name... Just rename the new bios to whatever you want :peace:
     
    Rich Paul says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page