1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Any info on the tweezer method

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by geetee, Aug 20, 2009.

  1. geetee New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Sapphire Radeon HD 4850 faulty bios,re flash

    Tried to flash new bios with ATIflash, but no ATI card detected.
    Any info on the tweezer method of re-setting the bios please?
    Thank you
  2. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,118 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,941
    wow i hear of so many problems from flashing gpu's... I dont have the nerve to try and possibly brick my 4890's...
    hope someone can help ya on this matter mate :toast:
    geetee says thanks.
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,599 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,988
    Never heard of the "tweezer" method. What command are you using for ATiFlash?
    geetee says thanks.
  4. geetee New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    AtiFlash -ai

    Does not see the 4850 at all.

    I read bits of info about shorting pins on the bios chip with tweezers!!

    Need more info than I can get.
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,599 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,988
    Shorting anything out on the card sounds like a horrible idea. With the card you want to flash in the main PCI-E slot, using AtiFlash, at the prompt the command needs to be: a:atiflash -f -p 0 "file.rom"

    "file.rom" would be the name of your bios file (no quotations).
    fullinfusion, Soylent Joe and geetee say thanks.
  6. geetee New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Will this work if atiflash does not recognise the card ?
    Thanks
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,599 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,988
    Yes, the -f command is to force flash the card. :)
    geetee, fullinfusion and Soylent Joe say thanks.
  8. kyle2020 Guest

    It should do - thinking about it it should simply force the bios onto the device on PCI-E slot #1, weather its reckognised or not. Someone feel free to correct me like :)
  9. geetee New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    OK

    Will give it a go.
    Will post results within 48 Hours.
    Thanks all
    Soylent Joe says thanks.
  10. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,796 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    674
    Location:
    South Carolina
    LOL 48 Hours.
  11. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,118 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,941
    lol NOW!!! :D
  12. geetee New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    OK Keen ones

    IT did not work!!!
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  13. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,118 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,941
    can you take a pic of the screen with your command's typed in?
    That may help us
  14. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,337 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,559
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    geetee says thanks.
  15. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    I believe this is what you are looking for BUT you should do some reading on YOUR eeprom to confirm the pinouts Do this only as a last resort :twitch:
    geetee and fullinfusion say thanks.
  16. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,118 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,941
    Good read, thank you :toast:
  17. Sir_Real

    Sir_Real New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Lincoln England
    Try using an old pci graphics card (You will have to set mobo bios, gpu setting to pci the preset will be PCI-e). Leave the dead hd4850 in the main PCI-e slot. That way ATIflash should still see your dead hd4850. Flash the factory preset bios back in & leave it alone ;)
    geetee says thanks.
  18. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    that teezer ,ethod seems like a handy tool for bricked cards that cannot be rma'd nice
  19. geetee New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    OK

    HI will read up on that Thank you

    Meanwhile here are some pics of the failed detection:

    [​IMG]



    [​IMG]
  20. geetee New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    MMM...

    Another bad purchase me thinks.

    Thanks all

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page