1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

any one know of a s939 board that can do 350+fsb? opty 165 3.2 358fsb board died

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by curt, Oct 23, 2007.

  1. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    yeah i got to 3212mh stable did a bench mark then my nforce4 chip set fryed at 43c

    id put money on it that this cpu can do more but i dont have a board that can i got a asus a8n-sli premium board an it cant brake 325fsb

    the one that hit 358 was a asus a8n sli-se with a chip set volt mod

    or if i can find a wire mod to lock the cpu multy at 12x or sumthin id be set
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,529 (7.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,048
    Dfi Expert Or Venus....nuff Said!!!!
  3. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    ok

    ok so where would i get that i havent seen many dfi.s latly


    wow i like the look of that Dfi Expert what kinda fsb can they hit?

    umm yeah i just read 1 thread saing that board hit 512fsb umm holy f**k that is enuf for my lol
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,529 (7.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,048
    AthlonX2 from these forums had his board to 440 stable @ 6 multi I think>>>>check the AMD OC'er club in the club section of the forums.

    As to where to find 1 ...I just seen 3 of 'em on ebay but expect to pay a premium!!!!!
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,158 (11.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,479
    or the original DFI ultra/SLI, i had mine at 317FSB and DDR 633 ram :D dang that was a fast rig.
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,529 (7.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,048
    Agreed most DFI's are excellent clockers...my SLI-DR runs at 338 with a 9X multi....but the request was for over 350 stable!!!!!
  7. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,778 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    Im with these guys DFI is what ya need;)
  8. psychomage343 Guest

    i think the highest i had my fsb on my asus a8n32 sli deluxe was 336 but i had no reason to run that high it's currently for sale 135 shipped to your door curt??
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,158 (11.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,479
    yeah, but if he cant find one, a cheap board that does 320 might have made him happy. I've only heard of DFI that regularly broke 300.
  10. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    ok

    ok i found a site an im guna try an order 1 tomaro its 212can lil pricy but for 512fsb its worth it i doubt ill use over 400

    who knows i might get this 165 runnen 3.4gh :)it did 3.2gh vary nicly

    im not guna push my premium board like i did my se cus i dont wana burn it so im just running 2.8gh rite now 315fsb ram at ddr517 258 i like running about 233 on my ram with tight timeings but this board wont let me 3.3.3.5 im my epox i was doing 2.5.3.2.5 at 250mh
  11. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,121 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    812
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    ha ha I snatched that CPU from AthlonX2 (I think), but the not the board. Planning to use on a Gigabyte NF4 SLI board. Is this board any good? Can it do atleast 300FSB?
  12. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,571 (5.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,441
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Bah my old S939 Epox 9NPA-NForce4 Ultra could do well over 350FSB also, might get one of them cheaper than the DFi, I got 3.3Gig out of my old 4000+ and 3.2Gig out of the Opty 170 with her, god bless her! :rockout:
  13. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Blighty
  14. Thrawn

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
  15. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    woot

    ok the dfi expert is on the way $260can total :eek: but for 440fsb an finaly getting to run 3gh or more its worth it

    plus its got a farly big space in case i want a nuther 8800gts later

    as for the chip set fan the hole heat sink is comin off an going in the box in case of rma i have better real copper ones i can use

    an i wont need any volt mods i dont think

    long as the bios gives me the normal volt controles

    running my opty 180 for now in my asus a8n-sli premium [sending the s8n-sli back] easer to get to 2.8gh only need 238fsb [but the 180 maxes at 2.9gh]an the 165 i duno yeat if hit 3.2gh with it so far im like dien to see what it can do

    so im guna leave this opty 180 with the premium board as my server

    an it will be the dfi expert an the opty165 for my main system

    so ill have a a8n-sli-se to sell when it gets back from rma [an my old single core 4000+ 3gh stable 3.3gh highest ever in windows]
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2007
  16. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    ok got the board an it wont go over 355fsb so your guys ar saying i might need to use clockgen or sum program
  17. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,529 (7.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,048
    no need for clockgen...the need is for homework done over at DIY-STREET forums....look through the OCDB there !
  18. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    hey

    ok im on that site but i can find any threads about high fsb.s an im in the dfi section
  19. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,529 (7.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,048
  20. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    ok

    still couldent find any thing highest fsb i saw on there was 345 if beat that all ready

    i need the 420 this board can do
  21. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,529 (7.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,048
    have you tried the OCZ TONY's mod bios yet?
  22. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    no but ill do that next i have 2 to try right now an i dont gota worry now cus i got the back up chip

    i found one that says makes more stable in high fsb so ima try

    im diyen to see how far past 3.2gh this opty can go

    ok tryed the one i found no good guna try the one u sead
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2007
  23. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,529 (7.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,048
    BTW just as a thought , have you taken the RAM completely out of the equation at this point and set it to like 100 to make sure it isn't causing a conflict?
  24. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    yeah it does the same thing with the ram at 100 as it does at 133 an 166

    still maxen 354fsb

    an i cant find this tony.s bios or any real modded bios the one i tryed turned out to be a stock bios
  25. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,529 (7.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,048
    as soon as I can get ahold of Athlon Ill post with where he got it, but Im pretty sure it was on the CD.


    he did just tell me he used the Venus version of OCZ TOny bios...instead of the Expert version.....if that don twork the only other one I could say to try is the Merlin

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page