1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Any reason left to buy 32-Bit OS?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by nflesher87, Nov 14, 2007.

  1. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,516 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    490
    Location:
    Texas
    Hey I'm about to pick up Vista Home Premium and I can't decide whether to get 64-Bit or not...I've heard there were a lot of driver problems with 64-bit at least with XP, and the only reason I'm considering 64-bit is for the future option to upgrade to 4gb of ram

    any thoughts?
     
  2. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Ehh figure out if you can get all the drivers you need because thats the most difficult part of 64 bit
     
  3. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    Thats why I picked up the retail version (ultimate) off ebay. Comes with both 32 and 64 bit DVD's for when I'm/it's ready.

    Edit: not sure if the other versions of Vista come with both, but I would assume though.
     
  4. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,516 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    490
    Location:
    Texas
    well I'm probably going with OEM since it's about half the price so...
     
  5. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Some cards still have driver issues with x64... I have heard of tv tuners stuff like that..

    Personally I would say get it if you don't have anything like that, if you do google to find out if they have driver issues...
     
  6. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    Yes, its definitely cheaper that way, but I was thinking if you change your mind in a couple of months and you find the 64 bit is too much a pain in the ass/doesnt run your favorite app/game properly, then what. You have to buy the OEM 32 bit, at which point it would have just been easier to get the retail. Just saying, it would definitely be more convenient if you choose to go back to 32 bit for a little while.
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2007
  7. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,516 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    490
    Location:
    Texas
    yeah I think the same, and either way, 64bit OEM is like 110 also, meaning if I change my mind down the road I can just get 64bit and still have just paid the same as retail
     
  8. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    Incidently, do you (or anyone) know if you can dual boot a 32 and 64 bit OS? I dont mean the usual dual boot, where vista updates the boot manager on the xp partition (I'm pretty sure thats a no go), but having XP 32 on one HDD, disconnect it completely from the MB, and then connect a 2nd HDD and load a 64 bit OS system on that drive, and just choose your HDD boot order through the BIOS. Just curious.

    PS - sorry for hijacking your thread nflesher. Just thought I'd throw that out as we're talking 32 and 64 OS.
     
  9. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,694 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Considering that you have 2 GB of ram, 64-bit would give you plenty of room to upgrade your ram. As far as driver issues issues go, like niko said, some tv tuners are having problems (other than that, the only problems I've ran into are having to do with Vista itself). i would see no reason in getting a 32-bit OS, unless you just really didn't care about having that 64-bit bandwidth.
     
  10. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Works just fine, even by the normal method. I, at one time, had XP, XP x64, Vista x64, and Kubuntu, all on the same drive. You just have to install XP first, then Vista, then Linux.
     
    Hawk1 says thanks.
  11. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,516 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    490
    Location:
    Texas
    is there any real performance difference having the 64-bit bandwidth?
     
  12. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Xp x64 performs better for me, compared to XP 32bit. But Vista was about the same for both x64 and 32. Note that I haven't tried Vista x64 since near it's release, so I can't really say for sure if it's the same.

    I'd say that it's worth going to x64 if you plan to use 4GB ram +. You have to watch out for driver signing on Vista x64 tho. It can be a pain.
     
  13. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Ya a little without 64bit applications, with 64bit applications you get a decent amount... It will increase over time.
     
  14. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    12,327 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,378
    Location:
    US
    i cannot say i seen any performance increase with XP 32bit and 64bit OS.
     
  15. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,562 (3.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,114
    any reason (that actually gives you some benefit) to buy 64-bit [Windows] OS?
     
  16. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,516 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    490
    Location:
    Texas
    that's what I was attempting to determine :)

    thus far the only reasons I had were:
    1) in case I wanted to upgrade to 4GB of ram down the road
    2) I'm assuming everything is going to go 64-bit and 32-bit will phase out
     
  17. Grings

    Grings

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    187
    Location:
    Blighty
    4gb+ ram, and err...thats it

    trouble is in most situations 2gb faster ram gives a bigger improvement than more ram

    what we need is for 2gb sticks of ram to be price (and speed) competetive with 1gb sticks, as in most motherboards, using 4x1gb you cant usually get as good ram speeds as with 2x1gb, and i've yet to see any 2gb sticks that can match 1gb ones for speed
     
  18. Woah Mama! New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    497 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Australia
    I think, wait until it gets a service pack. Because then at least some of those really annoying Vista problems are possibly fixed, at that time more drivers will be vista-friendly (even though you have a DX10 card) and hopefully the price will come down. Are you having any actual performance problems now that warrants buying Vista Home?

    I've never been able to justify the huge cost of getting the latest Windows version clsoe to when it comes out. Like you say; The OEM is half-price!
     
  19. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    do u just use the one serial between the 32/64 versions? I gots vista ultimate 32 here, but will my serial work with the 64bit os?

    Edit: NM, I decided not to be lazy and got the answer myself:

    Yes, yes you can use the same serial for both 32bit/64bit Vista OS's, just not at same time
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2007
  20. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,228 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    994
    Location:
    Miami
    The 64 bit... especially if you have a vidcard with 1GB of memory, bc that memory is shadowed when the game is run, and 32-bit may possibly be a limiting factor:

    http://www.yougamers.com/articles/13801_video_ram_-_how_much_do_you_really_need-page8/

    this was posted by darkmatter in another thread, in the conclusion on page 8 it explains it very well. thought i'd share...

    Also, Im running Vista 64-bit, after all the updates my system performs just like XP (at least i cant tell the difference), after a clean install it is slow tho (~20 FPS in HL2 with 7800GT whenever there were effects - smoke/flying dirt etc. and windows search occasionally molests ur HD), definitely update first thing.
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2007
    nflesher87 says thanks.
  21. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,516 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    490
    Location:
    Texas
    I might just go retail then and be done with it
     
  22. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    despite what many people say x64 is quite faster than x86 ....specially if the program is written for x64 etc cinema4d (which according to their site the performance increase is about 40%),and yes there are a lot of driver issues mostly with quite old peripherals.

    p.s. i use them for quite some time but 'i' consider my self expert user so some problems is much more easier for me to repair and i have the time and luxury of fail ..
     
  23. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,305 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    371
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Got problems with Vista 64 bit since only the 32 bit Vista version suported my TV-stick. Strange since there is a microsoft certified driver in 32 bit version but none in 64 bit - always thought that microsoft certified means that there are drivers for both versions available.
     
  24. Yin

    Yin

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    542 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    does 32bit games work on a 64bit OS?
    The reason why i didn't move to a 64 bit OS is because of
    1. Driver issues
    2. Software issues

    I know some of them have been fixed but i havent really been updated in this field
     
  25. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    They've been saying that since A64 first came out ;).
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page