1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Any Upgardes Left For My Aging Build ?

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Aulty, Jun 27, 2009.

  1. Aulty New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA, PA.
    I have recently upgraded to processor from a AMD X2 6400 to the Phenom 9950be and I am wondering specifically about the GPU. Will it benefit me to go with a pcie2.0 card like a GTX 295 or similair and will a pcie2.0 card even work in a pcie1 slot ??
    Any advice would be greatly apprediated

    My system:
    MB: Asus M2N32-Deluxe, SLI-pcie x16
    CPU: AMD Phenom 9950 be
    Mem: Corsair XMS PC-6400 x 4gig
    GPU: xfx 8800 Ultra x 2 (sli)
    HD: WD 320 mb x 7200rpm
    PS: Tagan 900w
    Case: Thermaltake Armor (lots or airflow)
     
  2. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Heh a 295 would be massively, massively bottlenecked by your CPU.
    PCI-e 2.0 cards run on "normal PCI-e slots no problem.

    One question: Why do you have a 900W PSU, thats overkill square man.
     
  3. Aulty New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA, PA.
    Hey man, thanks for the quick reply.
    Basically, I have learned under fire about having good power supplies, I have burned up several lower grade ones 400-600 watters. Besides that, if you recall your ancient history (2006) the 8800 ultra (G80 core) its a power hungry monster and I have 2..lol
    So basically you are saying that anything better than my 8800 ultras, in pcie2.0, will be bottlenecked by my processor ?
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,804 (11.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,041
    to be honest, even your 8800 ultras are bottlenecked by the processor. its got nothing to do with PCI-E express 2.0
     
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Why do you want to upgrade further Aulty?! :eek: My point: If it's working and it is up to your performance expectations and needs.. . . .

    "If it isn't broke, then don't attempt to fix it"

    EDIT:

    ALTHOUGH! You could always upgrade your ram to 2x2GB of PC8500
     
  6. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    it's like i described to someone once
    your processor is like a car engine and your graphics card is like a window screen,when you have a really clear screen that enables you to see at 180mph but weighs alot more than your engine can handle thats where the bottleneck comes in simple
    if you overclock it gives you a bit more rpm but still your engines the same pushing power to a very heavy screen
    if you can understand that:D
     
  7. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Well if you peek at my system specs, that 750W PSU of a good reliable brand is easily capable of powering my system with headroom. Altho it won't allow me to apply 1.7v on the CPU:laugh:

    If you want to play it safe, I say a good 550W PSU (Corsair, Thermaltake, Silverstone) will do the job fine.
     
  8. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Might as well get a better card/s if your a major gamer.

    But otherwise its pretty good.
     
  9. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,104 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    859
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    well id get a new cpu possible phenom 2?
    that and some new ram
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page