1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

anybody running a set of this ram

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by rangerone766, Jun 29, 2008.

  1. rangerone766

    rangerone766

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231166

    i need to get 4 gigs running again in my rig even if i have to run it slower than my axerams run. i'm tired of listening to my hard drive when using the swap file.

    also open to any other brands of 2x2gig kits, but i'd really like to be able to run them at 1000mhz. using asus maximus formula flashed to a rampage.
  2. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Welcome to the love of Maximus Boards... Lol.. I say this because The board is one of the most tempermental boards I have ever had! Tracers not in love with it, and Axe are showing to do the same.. Only the OCZ Flex, Dominators, and G Skill are the only ones that I have seen to even work.. I'm about ready to get rid of my Tracers because they pass Memtest at 1066, but when I bench, there it doesn't like me! Lol..

    Sorry for the rant.. The G Skill's looks pretty nice. I've been thinking about Grabbing The PI Kit myself
  3. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,595 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,567
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I got the PC8000/DDR1000 variety, Mine just showed up on Thurs, popped em' in Friday...set them to DDR1000, 5-5-5-15, 2.0v, passed memtest, rock solid, cool running, I'm extremely content with these. They can do DDR800 at 4-4-4-12 @ 2.0v also iirc. These cannot do CL4 at DDR1000 speeds, but I'm okay with it. I don't know and couldn't really find out if there was a difference between the 1000's and 1066's.

    They are stable, and I'm very content with my purchase, I'm sure you will be too! :toast:
  4. ElWapo973 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    New Jersey
    My best friend has had that same exact set running in his rig for the past 7 months with no issues. He's never run them past what they're rated for though so I can't provide any additional info other than that.

    I've personally been looking to pick up a pair of these G.Skills once they are back in stock. I'm fairly used to running the faster DDR2 memory myself(AxeRam-1200s, Dominator-1250s) so these won't be too much of a drop from what I normally run in exchange for doubling my capacity. Hopefully they'll be able to OC a little as well considering those rated speeds and timings are at 1.8-1.9volts! :eek: Recent news suggests that demand is down for memory and prices will be seeing a bit of a tumble. Hopefully that means the prices of this set will go down a little by then. I'd love to be able to throw a pair of these in my Rampage Formula when it finally comes in. :rockout:
  5. rangerone766

    rangerone766

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    was just looking at the gskill "pi" ram too, i may just go with them.

    my axerams also failed to post on me the otherday after a windows update. yanked them out and put my adata backup rig in, working fine now. i need to pop the axes in my abit p35 to see if they are dead or if it was just a fluke not posting.

    come to think about it maybe i should get a new mb, this one is very tempermental. too bad i voided the warrantee when i yanked the nb sink off to replace it with a decent water block. or maybe just limp this board for a bit longer till nehelm comes.
  6. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Well I just turned my Dram Command Rate to Auto and so far so good with me.. Going to oc now...
    But I hope the ram works in your Abit...

    Now, as for getting a new board... Nehelm is going to be coming out soon. But, Your looking at it maybe $1200 in order to get a mobo, and processor and maybe a good set of ram.. So, this is what I'm even thinking of doing.. Grabbing a sweet P45 board, DDr3 ram, and then waiting on the Nehelm to have a few months going... But, that is my opinion.
  7. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,438 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,499
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    RIGHT HERE BROTHER !!!!!!
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Best performing ram I have ever purchased as well as incredible pricing @ Newegg.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,690 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    US
    I was going have them but they were $144 at the time so i got the 1000HTz one's which run at 1066 with my axeram just fine.

    If you have any questions i found G.Skill very responive and helpfull and they were willing enough to tell me if any of there modules used D9's or not. Out of 5 other company's i e-mailed at the time getting these G.Skill were the best.

    There is some odd or some thing going on with newegg as these or price a little over $100 as original price and cannot find the original ones there any more all though these look like them in every way.
  9. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Because of Mircon losing money and Dram prices, Almost all ram now is at a all time low... A nice set of G skill 1600 DDR3 is now not even at $140... I mean, my ram I have in my system is going for almost $30 with mail-in-rebate... We can now reek the price hit... But, my sticks aren't even Micron's anymore...
  10. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,690 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    US
    Well the 1066HTz ones were not even D9's either. I only see one use for DDR3 and thats overclocking and that mainly benefits in benchmarks and not actual gaming thats why i got the G.Skill for as 3GB is not enough for my gaming.

    So is DDR3 really worth it if your just gaming?. As trying 600Htz ram and 1200HTz ram made no difference in my gaming. There fore why buy 2GB of DDR3 when you could get 4GB of DDR2.
  11. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth


    You are right there on the whole DDR3... I just want to jump from 2 to 3 because it's something different.... I'm starting to get the itch like Trt, Paulieg, and Fits.. Lol..

    And your right on the tracers. They haven't had Micron D'9 sticks for the longest time. I bought my first pair in January and then I tried again in April and One sided junk... Lol
  12. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,409 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    394
    Whatever happen to that A-DATA ram i sold you a long while back hahah.

    @bucknasty thats pretty horrible IMHO @1066mhz 5-7-7-20 way too loose, the 800mhz 4-4-4-12 if you can do that would be much better.
  13. rangerone766

    rangerone766

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    still have them, as a matter of fact i'm running 2 gigs of them in my maximus now. i need to test out my axerams and see if they are truelly dead, or if it was just the random det dram error these stupid maximus's are known for. i hope they are not dead since they were a nice set, running at 1250mhz.

    i did just order a set of these tho.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231184

    hopefully non micron d9's will play nice on this board. i talked with a crucial rep when i rma'd my last set of tracers and he told me that d9's just are not compatible with the x38 chipset, they will run for awhile but eventually kill the ram. it was something about "drive strength" if i remember correctly.

    now that i'm back to full time botting on the game i play(silkroad online) i really need 4 gigs of ram in my machine. i usually run 4 clients per rig, and each client uses about 4-500mb of memory. 2 gigs just isnt enough. btw a client is an instance of the game playing on auto pilot. basically i have 4 characters out running around killing monsters and picking up gold and items for me, without actually having to play myself. then when its time to pvp or do any other activity in game i just turn off the bot and drive the char myself.
  14. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,690 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    US
    The det ram in the max is looking pretty solved. not heard one person having issue with det ram after the 1201 bios update.

    They say D9's are not compatable well that makes a few that are not compatable. Trensend, G.Skill, Patriot and Corsiar i have tried all have det ram issue's. My axes and G.Skill work perfect now.
    rangerone766 says thanks.
  15. rangerone766

    rangerone766

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    i flashed my max to a rampage a while back and it ran great till i rebooted and got detdram error. i didnt investigate or anything, just yanked out the axes and threw some adata's in booted right up them.

    ... i just updated to rampage 0403 bios, axes are back in and happilly running 1200mhz, so all appears well. but the fact remains that i still need 4 gigs or ram atm.
  16. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    I've seen that with the Rampage 0403 Ram isn't really a issue... The only issue is if your ram can oc or not... I've gotten my Q67 to 3.9 prime stable for about 4 hours... but trying to hit 4ghz, I can get right to windows loading and get the IRQ error... SO, I think that the 0403 is the best bios for that conversion.
  17. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,177 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    Just out of interest,my single sided 8500 tracers will do 1125mhz fine.
  18. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    My one sided tracers can oc pretty well itself.. In Thoughtdisorders case right now... but pairing that up with my D'9s... It was a no go.. So bought ones from Fit and its all good!

    I did like the one sided tracers, but I just didn't want to have one kit in there since I was buying for 4gbs myself..

    Off topic.... Nice to see ya around Tig!
  19. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,177 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    Aye thx :).I got stuck in a wow loop for a few months,managed to extract myself now tho'.If you want a life DONT play wow.
  20. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Glad your back, and I tried it... Lost just a month... IT got boring...
    off topic /over

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page