1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Anyone can upgrade to Windows 8 Pro for $14.99.

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Phusius, Oct 26, 2012.

  1. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,163 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    My friend wanted to upgrade from XP, so asked him to take an image before doing so. I will let you all know how it goes.
     
  2. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,649 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    That's awesome. I have a friend who's working on optimizing his website through google adsense and click/search metrics, he's making some significant supplemental income.

    Yea, MS, should send you a nice check :)
     
  3. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,163 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    seems like it went well for my friend and also activated fine. He is happy!
     
    Kreij and stinger608 say thanks.
  4. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Only issue I have with Windows 8 so far is it will not let me login to Games for Windows Live games. Keeps giving me an error code. :(
     
  5. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,491 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,593
    How is crunching in Windows 8 (WCG)???
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    I figured out my own question. For all GFWL people who own games that use this.

    When you set up Windows 8 you make a GFWL account, this is the only account you can use on this PC now. It logs me in just fine everytime with this account when I open the GFWL client, however all my games are on a different account, and it will not let me login in to that account, gives an error code every time. Microsoft... damnit... :banghead:
     
  7. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,416 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,563
    This is so annoying. It is telling me "Windows can not be installed to this disk. The selected disk has an MBR partition table. On EFI systems, Windows can only be installed to GPT disks."

    Google tells me way to get it to work is to format your disk and then install. That didn't work. So then they say to use gparted to remake a partition.

    Sighs
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. voyager1

    voyager1 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    wind 8 14.99 upgrade question

    I am at the point where it ask for my credit card. Will it ask for my promo code after I enter credit card ??
     
  9. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Yes. It did for me.
     
  10. voyager1

    voyager1 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks !!
     
  11. voyager1

    voyager1 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    worked !!

    Now, where does it put the ISO ?
     
  12. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,163 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    I think if you choose the second option and hit next, it will ask you the location and filename.
     
  13. voyager1

    voyager1 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hmmmmmmm. It did not ask me that, but it is downloading at a snales pace. lol
     
  14. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Yes, you enter promo code after you enter your CC info.
     
  15. voyager1

    voyager1 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That worked ok, Wondering where the download goes now ?
     
  16. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,589 (10.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,092
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Ok after some research I found a fix for the dreaded "0xC004F061" Windows cannot be activated due to not being an upgrade.

    Code:
    1. Launch the command prompt as an administrator (Windows key & X –or CMD X if running on a Mac).
    
    2. Type regedit and press enter.
    
    3. Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Microsoft/Windows/CurrentVersion/Setup/OOBE
    
    4. Look for the item MediaBootInstall and set the status to 0
    
    5. Close regedit and head back to the command prompt that should be still open.
    
    6. Type slmgr /rearm and restart when prompted.
    http://www.techbeast.net/2012/10/26/windows-8-clean-installation-with-an-upgrade-license/

    PLEASE PUT THIS IN THE OP
     
    Mussels, james888 and suraswami say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,163 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    slmgr - does this not reset the activation flag not to bug you for next 30 days?
     
  18. voyager1

    voyager1 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Got it. It goes to : > > > After the download is complete, you will have a hidden folder on your
    harddrive named "ESD" and in there a folder named Windows. Inside of this
    Windows folder are the upgrade files. Must change to show hidden files to see:)
     
  19. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,416 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,563
    Does not work.

    I just got this installed an hour ago. Was an absolute pain since I had to delete all my partitions. That took me awhile but finally I got it installed. Windows 8 seems sluggism to me right now. I am still getting all my setting set... we will see. Need to test the battery life as that is why I installed this.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,163 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Battery life hasn't drastically changed in my case.

    Laptop powered by E-300 APU with 6 cell battery and a Hitachi 100 GB 7200 RPM drive, running windows 7 fresh install with all the updates - initial estimate was 6hr 30 min but got about 5 hr and 35 min with light web surfing.

    Same settings but this time with a 120GB Kingston HyperX SSD and Windows 8, I get similar results, may be 20 min extra.

    Have to do more testing tho.

    Few things improved - less heat because of SSD, instant program access, 12 sec boot time and 7 sec resume from hibernation. all I think is because of SSD.

    I know its not straight apples to apples comparison, but this is what I have now.

    :toast:
     
  21. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,589 (10.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,092
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    This worked for me now problem. Windows now shows activated and before it wouldn't due to my install NOT being a upgrade
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,967 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,400
    I just took a gander here, and in my registry, that value is already set to 0, didn't have to change anything. I did a clean install and haven't had any activation issues so far.

    When i did the clean install, I deleted everything on my ssd, created a new partition to install to, and then went ahead with it. Seems like you and james had better luck when deleting everything all partitions and then installing. Is that about right?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  23. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380

    Done. I still recommend people install it the way I did though. Install Now. Choose Do Nothing. Fresh Installs Windows 8 Pro while putting everything else games, music, etc in windows.old folder, I took what I wanted, copy and pasted it over, then went into Disk Cleanup and had windows.old folder removed. Much easier, less risk, and still basically a fresh install, imo anyway.
     
  24. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,493 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,049
    Location:
    Mexico
    I wonder why is everyone getting so many different outcomes from this :confused: I did a fresh install from the downloaded ISO and W8 activated with no problems. I ran the upgrade advisor tool on a machine with W7 retail though, don't know if that accounts for something :ohwell:


    So far everything works right out of the box. I had some doubts because the advisor said that Office 2003 and PowerDVD8 wouldn't work but they do. Yay for ISO mounting! :rockout:

    The only issue is that Start8 comes in english only :( but I guess it's nothing some cfg edit won't fix.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,416 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,563
    I find it annoying I had to get make a gparted usb but I did get it installed. Right now I am getting all my settings set. I must have something set funny because it is very sluggish. When I tried to activate it told me that I could not because I had an upgrade code not a clean install code with that error in the above post. I tried the rededit and it didn't allow me to activate.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page