1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Anyone ever upgraded there CPU?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by CDdude55, Jan 15, 2008.

  1. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Anyone every upgraded and Intel CPU like a C2D? Did you have to reinstall anything? Or did it mess up your computer is anyway?. I am going to upgrade to a Q6600 CPU from my E4400 C2D.
     
  2. Question: Do you mean like reinstall the OS or something similar?? I don't think it's needed to reinstall the OS.. Shouldn't CPU's be like "Plug N Play"? I could be wrong..
     
  3. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    Well, officially, when I spoke to MS on the phone, they said a processor change would require an OS reinstall. But I have also seen people on here say just uninstall the old one from your device manager, shut down, insert new CPU and power back up and you should be good, but I do not know for sure.
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  4. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ya, like do you have to reinstall the OS or anything?
     
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,895 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,303
    I would think that if your motherboard drivers, and bios is all up to date, going from a Core 2 to a Core 2 Quad, will not need a O/S reinstall.
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  6. regan1985 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,451 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Coventry UNI England
    you dont need to if your using the same mobo, but i always do just because i like to start a fresh in case of any issues
     
  7. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    You don't have to reinstall anything unless you're going from uni proc to dual/multi. In your case there won't be any issues. Plug it in and you're ready to go.
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  8. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    windows may work without doing anything but reactivating your cd key because of the change but from everything i have read or heard about changing any of the three main components (hdd, cpu, motherboard) you will have strange issues when running programs and to be honest i cant say i know for sure but i believe they all ended up having to reinstall windows to fix it.

    my advice is if it does work you'll end up spending more time chasing phantom problems for months and will have to do an install anyway so just do it and enjoy your new cpu.
     
  9. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    ok, so as long as you stay in the same family all you need to do is reset bios?
     
  10. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    +1 done it many times without an issue.

    It just redetects the new CPU at start up, installs the relevant drivers and away you go.

    the only time you will have an issue is if you DON'T uninstall your current CPU from Device Manager first.
     
  11. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    +2. Never any issues with swapping out my cpu's. I went from a 6420 to Q6600 to a Xeon 3070, with no problems whatsoever. I never had to reinstall anything, nor have there been any stability issues. I've never even needed to uninstall the old cpu in device manager.
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  12. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Thanks for all the help guys:).
     
  13. Silverel

    Silverel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,769 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Mm, it's a bit dated, but when I went from my 1900+ to my 2800+... I didn't do a damn thing...
    Since then I've gone through another mobo, and 2 video cards on the same XP install.

    Reinstalling is overrated :p
     
  14. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    is that what they said.. he he he he :laugh::laugh::laugh:

    trog
     
  15. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    ive done it with a p4 to c2d and it worked just make sure you set the settings to auto in the bios
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page