1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Anyone good with modding BIOS's?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Urbklr, Mar 9, 2009.

  1. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    I need someone to try and see if they can mod the 19 bios for my new NF-M2S(Geforce6100, $20 CDN:)) to support my Phenom II. I think you can just add the CPU microcode? I just need the board to boot with it. If I destroy the board that is okay:)
  2. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
  3. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    I was gonna ask the same thing for my board as well, also an ABIT. Let me know how you get on mate
  4. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Anyone?
  5. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,915 (5.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    pm ketxxx
    I mod my vga bioses but editing clock speeds is about as far as my knowledge goes
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    PM'ed Ket, anyone else know if this is possible or not?
  7. 1234s282 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Il Mod It Now :D
  8. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    ^^ share your tools!
  9. 1234s282 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
  10. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Unfortunately I ended up giving the board to my brother, and took back my M2R32-MVP. Sorry bout that :eek:
  11. 1234s282 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Ah Ok

    Does The other Board Bios Need Modding?
  12. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    It does in fact. When a Phenom is in it the CPU Voltage and Multiplier functions are locked out, unlock them with a Phenom if you can :)
  13. 1234s282 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    ok mate il try my beste

    reply later
    Urbklr says thanks.
  14. bkpizza

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry to hijack this thread slightly but can you possibly mod a bios to add phenom support for me too? Or even just tell me what I have to do? my board is a Gigabyte GA-M55SLI-S4, bios link is here http://europe.giga-byte.com/FileList/BIOS/motherboard_bios_ga-m55sli-s4_f11j.exe
    I have been searching for ways to mod it myself for months but i lack the knowledge/balls to do it. Thanks

    EDIT: I am looking to get the X2 7750, I dont know if that is a needed bit of info or not, thanks again
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2009
  15. bkpizza

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    .
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2009
  16. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    I need to mod mine :(
  17. bkpizza

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    huh? youve got an intel dont you? im probably missing something :D
  18. 1234s282 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Sorry Bkpizza , i had no luck with that one

    Sorry Mate ,
    bkpizza says thanks.
  19. bkpizza

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Nah thats ok, thanks for trying anyway.
  20. 1234s282 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Its ok

    i need to find some new tools too , i cant open the new 1MB Bios Files
  21. bkpizza

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oh is that the reason?
  22. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    gee, what do you google to get those tools??
  23. jagass New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    271 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    I need to know this too..And I want to learn how to do it as well...lol
  24. bkpizza

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey 1234s282, will this program work?
    http://sourceforge.net/projects/awdbedit
    it has a capability to use an external hex editor, but I dont know if this will help, it opened my bios which is larger than 1mbit.
  25. 1234s282 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    yeah i got that and i can do 1 mb now

    just got those brand new 8mb ones lol

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page