1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Anyone having crossfire(x) issues since 9.8 or 9.9?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Lazzer408, Sep 12, 2009.

  1. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    I have a 3870x2 and a 3870. All 3 devices are present in device manager. There is no crossfire option in CCC. This happened when I upgraded to the 9.8 drivers. I tried reverting to 9.3 (was working) and now 9.9 (still doesnt work).
    Under Information>Graphics Hardware I'm showing one of the 3870x2 GPUs as disabled and the 3870 as disabled.
    I've reinstalled in every imaginable way. Uninstalled, ran cleaner, reinstalled first card only, added second card, reinstalled .net, ran sfc, scandisk, defrag, tried a new bridge, blew my nose, wiped my ass... nothing is working.
    I have another 3870 that I tried in place of the 3870x2 and low and behold crossfirex shows up. :banghead:

    Some simple benchmarks show...
    3870x2 = 98fps
    3870 = 67fps
    3870+3870 = 96fps

    I can assume both GPUs are working on the 3870x2 if it scores the same as 2 3870s.

    Any ideas on this one? Is it a driver issue or is the 3870x2 screwed up in some way that it's not telling the driver it's a crossfire capable adaptor? :confused:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    I reinstalled XP starting from a clean slate. Still didn't help.
    I've read post after post on ATIs forums about people flashing the card's BIOS to fix problems with the crossfire tab not showing up.

    Any ideas?
    HELP
     
  3. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,754 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    489
    You're sure your crossfire bridge is still securely fastened between the 3870x2 and the 3870? (i assume there are no errors reported on any of the gpus in device manager as well? - specifically a code 43 on any of the gpus)
     
  4. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    Both cards show normal in devmgr. In CCC the 3870x2 shows one gpu disabled (not linked) and the 3870 shows disabled. Both 3870x2 GPUs must be working as framerates show and GPUz shows crossfire enabled for the 3870x2 GPUs.

    GPUz screenshot attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,754 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    489
    Well that's showing that you have 2 gpus working in crossfire (i assume the 3870x2 gpus are what is detected and not your 3rd 3870 gpu). You say you've tried the 9.3 and 9.9 cats - the best ones i had experience with were the 9.6s as they had fixed a problem with crossfire setups involving x2 type cards, it may be worth giving those a try and see if it makes any difference.

    As i understand it you have this situation:
    3870+3870 = works.
    3870x2 = works (you get correct framerates).
    3870+3870x2 = not working.

    Your psu should be coping with this (plus you'd get a different error to what you have now if it wasn't), so i don't think it is an issue with the power the cards are getting.

    Other than installing the 9.8 cats to break your setup did you add/change anything else? eg new monitor, plugged monitor into different port, moved cards in case etc. Also did you do an upgrade or an uninstall/reinstall of the drivers?

    **edit**

    i've just seen the time, i'll get back to this thread tomorrow since it's 5am here now. Best of luck getting this fixed asap.
     
  6. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    Nope. All I did was 9.8s.
     
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,482 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,762
    BIOS flash.

    we saw similar things with gigabyte 4870's not working in crossfire, and found out it was related to them using non reference memory (not the clocks, the brands) - later drivers made them incompatible with crossfire, but a BIOS update fixed it.

    If there is no update, contact their support - and if that doesnt work, contact ATI via the CCC feedback option in the CCC.
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  8. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    ATI customer support doesn't exist. I've tried many times in the past for my x1950s. Ironically it was for crossfire not working. Go figure. Even their own forum has post after post of people with crossfire issues and the don't answer them either.

    It looks like the 3870x2 has 2 different BIOS? I wouldn't know where to find them or how to flash them. I'd probably wind up bricking my card. If only videocards were as easy to flash as a motherboard.

    I'm a hardware guy down to the component level. If the card blew out the regulators or something I could fix it. I've had to replace a SMT transistor and 2 SMT caps on one of the 3870s to fix it after I dropped a harddrive on it. :D oops. As soon as an issue is software related there's nothing I can do but hope the manufacturer pulls their head out of their ass but we all know that's not going to happen in the name of profits. Why fix this when they can just sell something else then screw that up later to make yuo buy another and on and on.
     
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,482 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,762
  10. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    Got it. I was looking through the menus. I've become tuned to blocking out 'ad looking' windows like that. lol
     
  11. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    I'm REALLY suprised there hasn't been a class-action against ATI/AMD over their crossfire. There's SO many people out there having problems with it. Imagine the combined downtime? :O
     
  12. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,438 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Why? When IMO, most of the problems seem to be resolved by fortitude or troubleshooting.
    ATi/AMD made something that works, and fixes the issues(not as fast as some would like) as they find them(excluding, one with CCC and scaling).
    Most of the problems, I have noticed, are incompatibilities with hardware or different implementations by card makers, incompatible or customized bioses/firmware, memory issues, driver installs, improper install or a conflict of hardware and accessories by users or OS problems/conflicting code, users not reading the manual, etc... .

    I believe, that it is a real small percentage of ATi's/AMD's fault or problem.

    Just my opinion.

    :)

    I sorta have to agree with Mussels in post #7:http://forums.techpowerup.com/showpost.php?p=1550442&postcount=7
     
  13. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    If a driver update requires me to have a video bios update, shouldn't ATI/AMD provide instructions on how to do so? At least prove the bios download?

    If you know who do tell. Google hasn't helped me on this one.

    EDIT - Now I have the mom error. :banghead: Find me the CEO of ATI so I can go load on his mom. :roll:
     
  14. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,438 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Who made the cards?
     
  15. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    ATI
     
  16. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,163 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    925
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Not sure if this will help you. But whenever I used the Svideo port on my 3870X2 to connect it to my HDTV via RGB my crossfire would disable on the X2 its self. The as soon as I used a DVI port Crossfire came back on for it. ATI has a lot of issues still.
     
  17. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    I had that problem once but with HDMI. Crossfire didn't work when I used the DVI/HDMI cable. That was another system I built for a media center but I junked that project because of the problem. It sucks to spend $1800 on a TV and $1000 on hardware for a HTPC only to have one of it's key features not work. They didn't respond to that ticket either.
     
  18. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,163 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    925
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Dang so its for everyone then. Sucks cause I plan to get a new monitor with HDMI but if it doesn't work than shit. Never had any complaints with ATI before but this is unacceptable.
     
  19. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    doesn't XP max on 2 GPU's cause i could never get 3/4x 3850's to work either
     
    Scrizz says thanks.
  20. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,966 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    411
    Location:
    Florida, US
    ya true that
     
  21. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,619 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    no, XP can handle up to 3 GPU's but not 4. at least that's what i heard and read when qaud SLI and xfire released.
     
  22. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,966 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    411
    Location:
    Florida, US
    it's 2 m8
     
  23. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    It was working fine with XP.

    http://game.amd.com/us-en/crossfirex_hybrid.aspx

    "ATI CrossFireX™ enables two or more discrete graphics processors to work together to improve system performance in both Windows® XP and Windows Vista®."

    if you read on...

    "1. ATI Hybrid CrossFireX™ Technology is only supported with Windows Vista® operating system, and is not available with Windows® XP operating system."

    This page does not specify the OS.

    http://game.amd.com/us-en/crossfirex_about.aspx

    A note about Direct-X

    "DirectX 9 can support up to a max of three framebuffers, which means that up to 3 graphics cards can be fully utilized.
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2009
  24. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    3 gpus works in XP for me.
     
  25. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    What are you running Wile E
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page