1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Anyone here know their webcams? I have an odd issue

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Sagan, Oct 9, 2007.

  1. Sagan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I own a creative live webcam vf-0050, I bought this a year ago for my older pc with xp and there wasn't any problems with that. I built my new system with vista 64 bit home premium and I got the newer 64 bit drivers for my webcam, and the webcam worked well.

    One day I turned on my webcam and I saw strange artifacts on my vista pc, I messed with all the settings and uninstalled drivers + redownloaded same drivers or new drivers with no different results. The webcam works fine on the older xp pc, I think vista screwed up my webcam and I don't think the drivers have anything to do with it and the cam is in good working condition, what could it be?

    pic below:


    [​IMG]
  2. Sagan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    bump
  3. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,530 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    your camera drivers may be screwed. can you view your camera without using MSN?
  4. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    is your cables plugged in all the way? if not, tighten them. If they're in all the way and it's not working, then try uninstalling the device, then reinstall it.
  5. Sagan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    When using 4gbs of ram it does this, when using lesser than 4gbs of ram like 3gb I can see myself clearly.
  6. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    Then just take out the 1 extra GB. Besides, who really needs 4gigs?
  7. Sagan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I do
  8. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    I cant see how the amount of RAM use would do that to a webcam. Its never happened to me before.
    But if your using 4 gigs of ram at any one time, should you really be trying to have webcam conversations with people? :roll:

    But yeah I would have leaned towards drivers, they screwed over my old webcam quite a lot.
  9. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,242 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    Wow. Aweful. Vista hasnt solved the 3GB ceiling. You need to go 64-bit.
  10. Sagan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    I have 64 - bit :cool:
  11. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Don't bump, specially not within 30min (or even a day), your thread isn't more important than others.




    The 4GB ceiling isn't an OS issue, it's the limit of anything 32bit. PAE can help here though the only true solution is 64bit.
  12. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,242 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    Even more aweful that I thought! Unlucky. Approach manufacturer. Dodgy drivers? (32bit port/compile?). Problem could be either the webcam drivers, or the windowing drivers (DX, codec, or GPU).

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page