1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Anyone Recommend A GPU Fan Control&Temp Program?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Huxley2k7, Sep 20, 2006.

  1. Huxley2k7

    Huxley2k7

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    453 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Title says it all; Need a Temperature & Fan Controlling program other than ATi Tool as i do not like this program one bit and i'm not interested in overclocking.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    718
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
  3. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,723 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Why don't you like it? I'm having issues with it and an X1900 right now, so I'm looking for the same. RivaTuner came up a few times in discussion.

    ATITool worked like a champ for my X800GTO, a fantastic tool in my opinion.
     
  4. Huxley2k7

    Huxley2k7

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    453 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    ATi Tool absolutely sucks for my X1900XT - i even have a feeling its done something to my fucking card which im really pissed off about right now.

    Riva Tuner is an Nvidia only tool as far as i know and doesnt work with ATi cards?

    Thanks...
     
  5. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,723 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Same boat here... I haven't tried RivaTuner - read it has "limited" support for ATI cards. If you are in the situation I'm in, you quickly find with ATITool running, everything is controlled by the 2D clock settings. (ATITool does not yet suppport the two modes!)

    I think I'm going to ditch ATITool for the meantime and just go with CCC. When I finally determine I'm good to go, I've got a GPU watercooler to replace the shop-vac on the card. Here's a good thread on ATITool and the 2D/3D X1900 modes.

    http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/Diamond/X1900XT/6
     
  6. Huxley2k7

    Huxley2k7

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    453 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    SASQUI - I just read that guide - it says there should be 3 services running
    # Ati2evxx.exe
    # ATI HotKey Poller
    # OverClocker.exe

    I ONLY HAVE ONE SERVICE RUNNING!? (# Ati2evxx.exe)

    What happened to my other two??? Would this be causing my performance issues?? I dont have ATi Tool installed anymore.

    Someone please help as this could explain my performance issues im experiencing right now, it might not be shifting to 3D mode.
     
  7. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,723 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Same boat again - I was getting 7000 in 3DMark05 which tells me I'm in 2D clock mode even in 3D. I think everything needs to be uninstalled (ATITool, and All CAT drivers), then reinstall CAT drivers. I haven't had a chance to try it yet.

    Oh and Cat 6.9 is out! Another reason to uninstall: https://support.ati.com/ics/support/default.asp?deptID=894&task=knowledge&questionID=640

    Can anyone comment?
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2006
  8. Huxley2k7

    Huxley2k7

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    453 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Sasqui - I reinstalled my CAT drivers. It was screwing up, once i had installed the cat drivers nothing worked. It was acting as if i hadnt installed them. Same happened with the 6.9 until i went into the directory and selected the display driver setup. Only then did it respond to my graphics card although i still feel my performance is screwed up and should be a lot better when playing company of heroes for egsample. Load times are also SLOW! Argh! Why is it doing this?

    Wizzard!? Someone else?
     
  9. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,969 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,783
    ati hotkey poller is a SERVICE not a process .. go to your services control panel it's listed there

    overclocker.exe is the process name of the ati overclocking application .. if you dont install it and dont click the icon it's not running
     
  10. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,723 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
  11. Huxley2k7

    Huxley2k7

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    453 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Okay, Hotkey poller is actually running in Services. As for the overclocker.exe, i guess thats not running if its not under my processes - should this be running? As for the icon & install, i dont know where that is?

    Sasqui - Ahead of you there mate, already did that 3 times over. Let me know how you progress - still getting performance issues?
     
  12. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,723 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Manchester, NH

    Shit... unistall 6.8, run driver cleaner... three times! Install CAT 6.9 3DMark05 score = 7400. It appears that the 2D speeds are being used. Someone help me! I do not want to RMA this card, and I have 4 days left to get the rebate.

    HL2 Banchmark at 1024x768 - is this good?
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2006
  13. Huxley2k7

    Huxley2k7

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    453 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Thats a good score, not sure what sorta score you should be getting with an X1900XT though mate.

    *Sigh* I feel for ya dude, somethings definately up cos a 7400 score with 3DMark05 aint right. Try taking the card out and re-inserting, MIGHT reset the clock speeds. Other than that i'm not sure what to do, there needs to be some sort of damn support for these relatively serious side effects after using ATiTool.

    Have you ran 3DMark06 benchmark?

    Have you totally uninstalled ATI tool, deleted all files and gone into Catalyst Control Centre and hit preferences > Reset to factory defaults?

    If i were you i'd get that RMA ready, file the form so you can send it off ASAP as a last resort if you dont fix the issue.

    Damn ATI tool!
     
  14. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    yoyou know thats why its beta:shadedshu maybe systool not familiar w/ this stuff as i only use coolbits yeah nvidia:D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page