1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

anyone tried the VoltageFactory mod on a hd4870

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by rangerone766, Apr 5, 2009.

  1. rangerone766

    rangerone766

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    i was just surfing the net and stumbled across this thread over at AnandTech

    http://forums.anandtech.com/message...ORDFRM=&STARTPAGE=1&FTVAR_FORUMVIEWTMP=Linear

    i tried it out on my reference hd4870 and it seemed to work. upped my voltage to 1.35 and pushed the core to 860mhz. any time i ever tried 850+mhz in the past seemed to crash my pc.

    i tried a few quick searches here on TPU, but didn't find anything. perhaps this is new info for you guy's. i thought i would pass it along to you.

    [​IMG]
    By rangerone7669 at 2009-04-04

    got the VoltageFactory software here-
    http://forums.vr-zone.com/overclock...1-00-allow-you-adjust-your-gpus-voltages.html

    by the way my load temps did go up by 8c, i'm using a thermalright hr03-gt heatsink. so 1.35 volts is probably too high on stock cooling.

    USE AT YOUR OWN RISK!!!

    edit got core to 871mhz but not pushing it any more tonight. stoked at the oc so far
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2009
    nafets and EastCoasthandle say thanks.
  2. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Thanks for this, the voltage does actually change but haven't tried it in games yet. Voltage Factory 1.0 is found here. I simply followed the instructions in the read me file.
     
  3. nafets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Yes, this is something that's been around for a while now, usable via Rivatuner. VoltageFactory is just a nice and simple GUI interface for it.

    Considering you're using an HR-03GT with a reference HD4870, I'd highly recommend you keep an eye on your VRMs. Their temperatures increase the greatest when overvolting, and will cause all sorts of problems if not properly cooled.

    Good stuff...
     
  4. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    I also read news that there was a EVGA voltage tuner with an "unpatcher" that would work on 4870. But I haven't seen anyone post this.
     
  5. rangerone766

    rangerone766

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    check out this thread, you will see i've adressed the vrm cooling on my card. not very pretty, but it is effective.

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=80656

    also i was just surfing 4870 overclock threads here and it seems what i found on the soft volt mods seems to be old news. but i posted it anyway, hopefully others will find it usefull.
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2009
    nafets says thanks.
  6. nafets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Glad your aftermarket HD4870 setup is working good for you! I didn't have the same results though. :(

    I used the same Thermalright memory heatsinks on the VRMs and I couldn't keep the temps below 100C, even with a horrible Scythe Kaze 120x38mm fan blowing right on them. More likely than not, my card has some very sensitive (possibly flaky) VRMs/circuitry, as I was an early adopter. The GPU temps with the HR-03GT were never a problem; just those damn VRMs. So I ended up just sticking with the reference dual-slot blower cooler...
     
  7. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,907 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Anyone know wether this will work on non-reference 4850's with voltage controllers?
     
  8. nafets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    It won't work with any HD4850. They lack the necessary Volterra VRM controller. Sorry. :(

    The best you can do is edit the voltage from what is available in your HD4850s BIOS and/or obtain an alternate HD4850 BIOS with a range that is possibly higher than what you currently have.

    Of course there's always hard mods for altering voltages, but that's a different story, and quite a bit more complex...
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2009
  9. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,907 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    I have a gigabyte with vrm controller on the pcb. i'll give it a try see if it works. My stock voltage is 1.2v
     
  10. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,907 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Damn, all the IC2 Bus numbers come back invalid!?!
     
  11. cowie

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    127 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    new jersey usa
    you dont have the proper volterra controller on the 4850 to adjust with software
     
  12. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,907 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    I can adjust it upto 1.2v via software (Gamer HUD) but it doesn't support anything over.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page