1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

APU build not recognizing RAM

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by lilhasselhoffer, Jul 16, 2011.

  1. lilhasselhoffer

    lilhasselhoffer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,671 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,036
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    Hello,

    I am looking for some assistance with a very recent build. The following components are in the build:
    APU A8-3850
    Gigabyte GA-A75-UDH4
    600w rosewill supply
    Win 7 Home Premium x64
    8GB ram Gskill F3 (1333)

    I have enabled ahci, updated the bios, reseated the ram, and made sure they were no memory limitations in msconfig. Despite this, I only see 6GB in windows. Memtest shows 8GB, CPU-z shows 8GB, and speedfan show 8GB ram but windows will not acknowledge its (the extra 2GB) existance.

    What is the next step to get the extra two gigs recognized, or am I missing something?
     
  2. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,239 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,167
    Location:
    Oregon
    Pull all the ram and test it in another system with memtest. Or test it one at a time in your system

    Why enabled ahci?
     
    lilhasselhoffer says thanks.
  3. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
    The GPU's in APU's Use system ram, you've probably got the memory share set to high in the bios, and ram set to be graphics ram by the bios won't show up in task manager, as its hardware reserved

    Solution = turn down the shared memory setting in bios to ~500MB, should give you access to more ram, and you won't have a problem on the graphics front
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2011
    lilhasselhoffer says thanks.
  4. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,847 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,714
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Run Resource Monitor, and in the "memory" tab, see if the missing memory amount is being shown under "Hardware Reserved" (gray). Tell us what you see there.
     
    lilhasselhoffer says thanks.
  5. lilhasselhoffer

    lilhasselhoffer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,671 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,036
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    Memtest run, no problems. I ran at worse than stock to make sure everything was fine. I read on an AMD forum that enabling AHCI might help. I don't get the logic either...

    The shared memory is set high (2.5 GB). It's accounted for, but is not what I am looking at.


    Here's what I'm dealing with:
    [​IMG]
    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/52/apubuildinfo.png/



    Resource monitor results:
    Installed 6144 MB
    Total 3581 MB
    Cached 1212 MB
    Hardware Reserved 2563 MB
    Available 2468
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2011
  6. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,413 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    572
    Location:
    Manchester uk
  7. Pestilence New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    587 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    You bought a Llano? Hmm.. Waiting for results
     
  8. lilhasselhoffer

    lilhasselhoffer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,671 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,036
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    I checked the Mobo manual before construction. The memory is in the correct slots (1 and 2).

    Beyond this memory issue, I'm getting some decent numbers. While not exactly a good indicator, the raw computations in WEI are rated at a 7.4. The thing that draws the system down are the graphics, but that is to be expected.

    I've run a 1080p clip without any stuttering or stalling (though the cores all ran around 45% usage). As far as a workhorse, I can't complain. Gaming is another story. A quick run through of Crysis 2 was playable on the lowest settings, but just barely. I can't comment on the onboard video card expansion, because the person I'm building for wouldn't give the go ahead to get a separate card.

    It's miles ahead of the Intel integrated graphics, but definitely suffers on raw computational capability. For a standard user, it isn't a bad compromise between price and performance. It isn't for a power user, but it's good for large segment of the market.
     
  9. jimfaster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    The only fix for me was to flash the BIOS to the most updated version which made the "auto" config in the BIOS for the RAM work.
     
    lilhasselhoffer says thanks.
  10. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,884 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,110
    i think you need a new BIOS?
     
  11. lilhasselhoffer

    lilhasselhoffer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,671 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,036
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    Sigh. I updated the bios before I updated the OS. Gigabyte tech support is moving slow enough to be win the race for slowest glacier on the planet.

    Apparently this issue doesn't exist for everyone.
     
  12. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,884 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,110
    then RMA it!
     
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    How much ram do you have allocated to the integrated graphics?
     
  14. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,388 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,714
    what version of windows are you running as in bits?
     
  15. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,884 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,110
    read whole thread, its in first post. he is using x64
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page