1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

are dx3 and dx9 compatible?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by panchoman, Apr 28, 2008.

  1. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    [​IMG]

    i have no clue why it asked me to intall dx3 when i have dx9c installed -_-
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,147 (13.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,600
    Just click "Do Not Install"!
  3. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    just don't install it
  4. jammy86 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    105 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Coventry/Glasgow (uk)
    If you click install then it will most likely NOT overwtire dx 9c as it does a version check before installing. Sometimes if you dont choose to install dx it cancels all the install for the game too.

    In this case though, i'd try do not install first, as it probably takes 10 seconds to install the game.

    JAmes
  5. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    It will never overwrite your existing DX9 install as it's a newer version, but click "don't install" just saves time.
  6. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    What are the minimum requirements? lol
  7. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    sonic lol :)
  8. kylew

    kylew New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    604 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Sonic FTW! I spent many hours and days playing the origional megadrive games to death :rockout:.
  9. kylew

    kylew New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    604 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Liverpool
    If you can't get it working, grab yourself a copy of sonic mega collection for PC, it's dirt cheap.
  10. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    yeah...they were awesome..mega drive was my first console :p
  11. kylew

    kylew New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    604 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Me too :D
  12. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    27,678 (11.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,418
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Because the installer cannot recognise your DX 9 as a valid DirectX installation on your system, it assumes there's no DX installed at all and prompts you to install it (the version that was out when that game was around).

    DX9 will run any previous DX app.

    Your CPU can too :)
  13. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Some games require a specific DirectX version regardless of the any recenter versions. Like M.M.M it requires DirectX8 even though you have DirectX9,10,or10.1.
  14. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    27,678 (11.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,418
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    That's because the game installer disregards any higher version of DX installed. DirectX 9 is perfectly capable of accelerating DirectX 8 apps. Run dxdiag on a Direct X 9.0c installed machine, under the 'files' tab look for d3d8.dll
  15. HP_dudeman New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    46 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    a town
    dx3 and dx9 are NOT compatible :)
  16. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,357 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    902
    They are compatible, just hit "Dont install" it will be fine.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page