1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Are my ballistix ddr2 1066 bad??

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by miamimuscleboy, Jan 13, 2008.

  1. miamimuscleboy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    62 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Does anyone know how to test my 2x1gb ballistix if they wont allow my system to boot, asus maximus stuck on det dram but when I switch to mushkin ddr2 1000 I boot with no problems, also was watching movies on my pc when I heard loud screeching noise and system shut off when I was using the ballistix on another Motherboard. since then I get errors on MSI P35 board and asus maximus when trying to boot with ballistix????
     
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,667 (6.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,178
    Get a download of this ....http://ubcd.sourceforge.net/download.html

    Burn it to ISO with nero or the like .

    Then tell BIOS to boot CD first and see if the DOS disc boots. Then run Memtset86+ to see if it errors!
     
    miamimuscleboy says thanks.
  3. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Here's the link to Memtest. Basically it's a bootable cd in ISO format that you burn. It's a program that runs passes on your ram and can tell you if it's "bad".

    http://www.memtest86.com/memtest86-3.4a.iso.zip

    EDIT: Peety! How dare you beat me! LOL
     
    miamimuscleboy says thanks.
  4. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,020 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    421
    I had the same problem with my asus striker extreme, crucial ballistix 1066mhz pc 8500 wont run it any asus board it not supported, are you running it at 1066Mhz or 800Mhz?
     
  5. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,020 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    421
    If your running it 1066Mhz drop it down to 800Mhz in the bios, and it will work i had to the same to mine running it at 800Mhz
     
  6. miamimuscleboy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    62 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    didnt know that , maximus says it supports native 1066 ! I heard the rumors of ballistx 1066's not working with asus ! , ran memtest and it says no errors . guess ill stick with the mushkin 8000's at 1116
     
  7. PashaM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have Asus P5K Premium mobo and same BallistiX ram, the mobo manual says that Asus have developed their own way to run pc8500 (1066) memory on thie mobos. (Since p35 chipset doesn't allow for 1066, only 800) So the manual says to go to BIOS and set dram speed there from "Auto" to manual 1066Mhz. So mine run fine at 1066! May be he should update BIOS
     
  8. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    My maximus gets stuck on DEt dram with my Ballistix as well. You need to throw in the Mushkin, then manually set your ram speed, timings, and most importantly, voltage for the Crucial. Save your settings, then shut off the machine. Pop the Crucial in and fire it back up. Should work fine. If not, you either have bad ram, or the mobo just really doesn't like it. That happens upon occasion.
     
  9. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Wile E
    Not to be off topic, but how do you like your transcend ram. I read your reveiw at the egg. Wheres your screenshot here.
     
  10. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I love this stuff. Hands down the best deal on ultra high performance DDR2. It even went down to under $110 since I bought it.

    Here's the screen.

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showpost.php?p=595399&postcount=2653


    @miamimuscle - any updates?
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2008
  11. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Sweet. Yeah there $106 with free shipping now. Just might dump these mushkins.:D
     
  12. mrw1986

    mrw1986

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    Transcend AxeRAM FTW! It's the only other RAM I'll use now besides Crucial Ballistix Tracers.
     
  13. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Wile E
    Have you played with vdimm? For instance, what can they do with 2.1 vdimm? What voltage are they warranted up to?
     
  14. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Nope, I'm not one to play with undervolting. I'm not sure about warranted voltage. Doesn't matter to me as they have no way of telling how many volts went thru them. lol.
     
  15. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    What vdimm do have hitting 1200?
     
  16. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    2.2v

    2.26 for 1300MHz.
     
  17. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    I wonder if my p5b deluxe can run them at that speed?
     
  18. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Pump the voltage up on your Mushkin, and see if they'll get there. I'd say 2.25 would get yours to 1200Mhz, maybe 2.3V if they're reaching the end of their scaling.
     
  19. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Well I'm paranoid to do that because this is my 4th set and all 3 other sets died at 2.25v. Mushkin thinks I'm trashing them on purpose.:D They said my rma history is way too high and there gonna start charging me restocking fees. I want a refund but they won't do it.
     
  20. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Wile e
    Just ordered the 1200 kit from newegg. Its weird, today jan 18 I looked and they were out of stock. Said eta was jan 25. Then I looked tonight and they were in stock. I might hit you up with some settings once I get them. I'm hoping my p5b can run them at 1200 and beyond.:D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page